?

Log in

No account? Create an account
You don't know me. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
randomposting

[ website | The Realm of Randomia ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

White Rabbit. [Oct. 1st, 2006|12:24 am]
randomposting
[mood |wet - just showered]
[music |a dish network commercial]

Well folks, it's that time again. First of the month partay!!! And the featured guests at this particular party are those that have excelled in having the most first posts to entries made this month. The first place winner being : saabisu with 3 different first posts. Second being a three way tie between truelovechild , hellakaty and tommiie with two posts each. Nicely done guys. :)

And it all starts over with this post, so if you crave public recognition and are like many of us and spend too much time on the internet you too can strive toward this goal.... ;)

I'm sleepy, and feeling kinda random, so don't mind my babblings.


Your nightly/daily youtube is : http://youtube.com/watch?v=hut3VRL5XRE HOLY SHIT! I'd be so pissed off if my professor did that.. granted I wouldn't be stupid enough to answer my phone in class...but wow.


And... more school stuff.... Management consultant William Fried, who is
a popular motivational speaker in public schools in the San
Francisco area, probably wore out his welcome in January at the
Q&A session following his "Secret of a Happy Life" presentation
at Jane Lathrop Stanford Middle School in Palo Alto. Asked why
he had included "exotic dancing" on his list of attractive careers for
girls, Fried said the pay was great: $250,000 a year or more,
depending on a woman's chest size. "For every two inches up
there," he told the class, "you should get another $50,000 on your
salary."
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: deathbgothic
2006-10-01 05:34 am (UTC)
first post?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: deathbgothic
2006-10-01 05:34 am (UTC)
WIN!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-10-01 05:46 am (UTC)
hehe. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-10-01 05:48 am (UTC)
Yes, as in that. Impressive. Most people have to respond wiht more then that, but as that was the subject of the entry and you asked a question regarding it I guess it counts. Won't the regulars be mad. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: deathbgothic
2006-10-01 05:49 am (UTC)
My gola in life is to start shit....that and get drunk :D

I'll have to start watching your journal and see if I can win the mad mad prize next time :3
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-10-01 06:03 am (UTC)
*laughs!* Well, you're very welcome! Happy to have another on board.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: deathbgothic
2006-10-01 06:34 am (UTC)
Glad to have you as well :3
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-10-03 02:55 am (UTC)
Thanks! =)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: tommiie
2006-10-01 02:58 pm (UTC)
"My gola in life is to start shit....that and get drunk."

Rock on.

-salute
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-10-03 03:40 am (UTC)
haha. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: duckfast
2006-10-01 06:15 am (UTC)
thats a damn good salary. why did they get mad? id rather he told it how it is.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-10-03 02:33 am (UTC)
Umm. I'm hoping you're joking. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: starlit_picnic
2006-10-01 06:27 am (UTC)
I love how the professer just continues talking like nothing happens.
I don't think i'v ever had first comment. I usally don't comment unless i have something to say. I read this everyday and i swear everytime i see it it already has like 10 comments or more so i guess im outta luck on the first comment thing anyway.
Wow that was a long thing.I shouldn't write when im this tired. Ladeda
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-10-03 02:41 am (UTC)
lol. ;) Your time will come. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mornblade
2006-10-01 06:50 am (UTC)
The guy should not have answered the phone in class. The guy should not have spent time talking on the phone while in class. The guy should have kicked the professor's ass right then and there for being more of an inconsiderate jerk than the guy answering the phone.

Just my two cents.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-10-03 02:56 am (UTC)
Yeah. Both were definitely in the boo category.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nebris
2006-10-01 07:35 am (UTC)

feeling kinda random

As opposed to..?

~M~

..$25,000 an inch, eh? lol
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-10-03 03:00 am (UTC)

Re: feeling kinda random

Good point. lol
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: xenaamazon
2006-10-01 05:45 pm (UTC)

D'oh!

Didn't make it again :( Ohh well, I'll try again.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-10-03 04:00 am (UTC)

Re: D'oh!

Every month is a brand new month!:)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: xenaamazon
2006-10-03 04:48 pm (UTC)

Re: D'oh!

Yes it is, since I have my own computer now, I'm on a lot :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-10-04 03:38 am (UTC)

Re: D'oh!

Oooh! Congrats!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: xenaamazon
2006-10-04 04:05 pm (UTC)

Re: D'oh!

Thanks! Lol. Its about time huh? :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-10-04 07:58 pm (UTC)

Re: D'oh!

;) Your'e still young. I didn't get my own computer that was actually mine until I went to college. Same time I got my own cell phone, actually.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: xenaamazon
2006-10-05 03:41 pm (UTC)

Re: D'oh!

Really? Well, I actually share with my sister but I'm on until 5 PM.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)