?

Log in

No account? Create an account
You don't know me. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
randomposting

[ website | The Realm of Randomia ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

That's Brand Loyalty. [Sep. 3rd, 2006|01:45 am]
randomposting
[mood |itchy]
[music |I Guess This Is Goodbye/Maybe Their Magic]

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=D43yn6g6pb4&search=moskau

HAH! Awesome! I must see if I can limewire this. Happy stuff.


Heiress Christina Onassis was eccentric, to say the least. She seldom arose before 3:00 P.M., when she would breakfast on a chocolate croissant and a diet coke, which she referred to as “ my one-calorie tipple”. In Heiress: The Story of Christina Onassis, Nigel Dempster tells of the lengths to which Onassis was willing to go to stay in stock. At the time, Diet Coke was not available in France, where Onassis lived; therefore “each week Christina’s ten-seater jet was dispatched to New York to bring back precisely one hundred bottles. ‘Why not a thousand bottles?’ Yves asked Helene (head waiter and cheif housekeeper, respectively, at Christina’s apartment on Avenue Foch in Paris). “Because Madame doesn’t want old Diet Coke” Helene explained, and suggested that he serve it with considerable respect since it worked out at three hundred dollars a bottle.”
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: damp_sands
2006-09-03 06:57 am (UTC)
I like diet coke!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-09-03 07:12 am (UTC)
I like diet pepsi better then diet coke but I prefer regular coke over regular pepsi. Strangeness.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: shmizla
2006-09-03 06:58 am (UTC)
some people just have it figured out :).
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-09-03 07:13 am (UTC)
True. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: saabisu
2006-09-03 07:02 am (UTC)
I wonder if she did that to create a hole in the ozone the size of her heart.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-09-03 07:16 am (UTC)
LOL. Totally her intention,
And omg! Your icon!!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
From: lostways
2006-09-03 08:42 am (UTC)
Bloody rich people throwing money like that
Oh random oh random
I wish i could share something i wrote for another
but i dare not post it here =|
nor on my thing
><
moska moska...btw http://catsinurstuffdoingthings.ytmnd.com/ hehe
neato
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-09-03 02:05 pm (UTC)
I hope all is well
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: troubleinchina
2006-09-03 09:14 am (UTC)
*sobs* But... but...

*sigh*


I want that much money.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-09-03 02:06 pm (UTC)
LOL! I know!!! Wouldnh't that be nice?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: reenie72
2006-09-03 01:43 pm (UTC)
All that... for Diet Coke?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-09-03 02:08 pm (UTC)
Yeah. Kinda sick, isn't it?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: esme
2006-09-03 03:41 pm (UTC)
Oh, yes. Moskau. Such a travesty, an amusing travesty of music. ;P

All that for Diet Coke? Sheesh. Now, I can see doing that for Diet Mountain Dew. :oP
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-09-04 12:34 am (UTC)
eeee. I far prefer regular mountain dew to diet. I thinkdiet's gross. lol. -- And I love it! Hysterical! Made me instantly happy.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: frontdoorangel
2006-09-03 04:09 pm (UTC)

Dirty Rich

I don't care what it is, but, one day I would love to have someone say, "Madame doesn't want _______" and be referring to me.

I could say something about the horrible waste of money but, if I was that rich I would be an awful person, I just know it.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-09-04 12:43 am (UTC)

Re: Dirty Rich

LOL! It's quite teh statement.

I wonder if I would be. I would want to do a lot of things if I had that cash. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: truelovechild
2006-09-03 04:58 pm (UTC)
I had a very interesting dream last night, in which three people were on a stage, rotating on and off, and they all had to figure out the meanings of various proverbs that the audience threw at them. You were one of those people, and I was all, "So that's what she looks like!" Because you were a very short woman who had shoulder length brown hair and professor trelawny-like glasses.

I have very strange, off-the-wall dreams. Very much so.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-09-04 12:56 am (UTC)
Haha!!! That's SO awesome! LOL!!!

You got the short part right. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lilpenguingurl1
2006-09-03 05:04 pm (UTC)
damn! what a crazy bitch.

cola is nasty.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-09-04 12:56 am (UTC)
Oh, I like it. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: xenaamazon
2006-09-03 06:35 pm (UTC)

Interesting, lol.

Wow, I really didn't know that, lol.

Funny video :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-09-04 01:05 am (UTC)

Re: Interesting, lol.

:)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: snoboarder7997
2006-09-04 05:46 am (UTC)
I love that song...

But this is quite possibly the funniest video I have ever come across on the internet.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?search=&mode=related&v=pXP3h-I2ji0
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-09-04 02:45 pm (UTC)
*frown* It's not letting me log in to get to it. Is there a version that I don't have to log in for?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: starlit_picnic
2006-09-04 02:01 pm (UTC)
i don't like diet coke but i might go through those lengths for regulae coke.
By the way hi. I was in Ireland the last month. I missed my random facts. We didn't have a computer. ;(
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-09-04 02:51 pm (UTC)
Aww! Welcome back! How are the Irish?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2006-09-14 11:28 pm (UTC)

Great Business Opportunity

"Post - To" company is reputable international leader in the sphere of finance and digital marketing due to an expansion in the market place is seeking a official representative agent in your region.

As part of the corporate operations team you will be:
- Building relationships of administrative contacts with existing and new corporate
clients.
- Processing transactions with accountability for quality, service level achievement and fund & member data integrity
- Making basic financial reports
To be part of this progressive company you will have

- Basic skills of business communication
- Decency and honesty
- Basic skills as an Internet user
- Ability to work in teams and groups
- PC literacy, including Ms office packages
- Full legal age
- Ability to have continuous contact with our company per e-mail or telephone
If you would like to know more of this job and try to work with us
please send us an email to:
vacancy@post-to.us with your contact information.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-09-20 03:38 am (UTC)

Re: Great Business Opportunity

Get out of my journal, posthaste.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)