?

Log in

No account? Create an account
There's been alot of suburn this week! - You don't know me. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
randomposting

[ website | The Realm of Randomia ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

There's been alot of suburn this week! [Aug. 22nd, 2006|06:40 pm]
randomposting
[mood |mischievousmischievous]
[music |Finishing The Hat]

A simple, moderately severe sunburn damages the blood vessels to such an extent that it takes four to fifteen months for them to return to their normal conditon.



And now, for someone a little less tan. . in this clip anyway!

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hgmGaqKxYiA
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: embe11ished
2006-08-23 01:49 am (UTC)
Gah! *Runs to find my sunscreen*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-08-25 01:26 am (UTC)
:) From John Stamos or the sun?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: embe11ished
2006-08-25 01:38 am (UTC)
I meant from the sun. I'm usually too lazy to watch the videos!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-08-25 02:51 am (UTC)
Oh, that one's good. :) John Stamos as the MC in Cabaret.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sapphirezelda
2006-08-23 02:01 am (UTC)
rofl..that's great
and it sucks about the tan
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-08-25 01:27 am (UTC)
:) Glad you like John stamos. I sure do.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: damp_sands
2006-08-23 02:08 am (UTC)
Ive been sent to the hospital for being severly sunburned, that hurts like a bitch!
i didnt know how long it took for vessels to heal tho!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-08-25 01:37 am (UTC)
WOW! To the HOSPITAL for sunburn@!?!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: hellakaty
2006-08-23 02:51 am (UTC)
what a terrible video! john stamos as emcee? i think NOT!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-08-25 01:38 am (UTC)
Are you kidding? He's the best I've ever seen. I saw him on Broadway and he was phenomenal.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: skittish_derby
2006-08-23 04:50 am (UTC)
lol.. you spelled sunburn wrong... =P

and that is a long time... glad i don't burn
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-08-25 01:39 am (UTC)
*blink* Where?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: lostways
2006-08-23 04:54 am (UTC)
hehe , i wonder what random is like being mischievous?

hmmm *thinks * that's a lot of eslastic bands being shot around

*thinks some more* hehe that's a lot of victoria undies lying around

yup i knew that about the suntan ! =]
well need to sleep stay beauitful or shall i say stay random?

both are true ;)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-08-25 01:40 am (UTC)
:)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: geminiwench
2006-08-23 06:49 am (UTC)
I got a terribly nasty sunburn the first weekend of may. You can still see the defined edge of the sunburn and my skin is still darkly discolored.

*points to a little cutout* That is where the lace of my bra was showing.
*points to a lighter stripe that runs diagonal from her shoulder to between her breasts* That is where my purse strap was.
*points to a lighter "u" shape on her clavicle* That is the shadow my chin cast!
*points to a darker brown spot on her upper breast* That is my first sunspot/agespot that only had after this burn... *frowny face*

Well, I guess its only starting the 4th month of the healing process.. I might have another year to go according to that little tidbit if info!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-08-25 01:43 am (UTC)
Oh my gosh! That's craaaazy!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: xenaamazon
2006-08-23 03:31 pm (UTC)

Owwies, lol.

I was sunburned 3 times this summer, lol. And I am still not tan. Grrrrr, lol.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-08-25 01:45 am (UTC)

Re: Owwies, lol.

It's not worth it. Does so much damage to your skin and gives you ugly wrinkles
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: xenaamazon
2006-08-25 06:33 pm (UTC)

Re: Owwies, lol.

Yeah, but I wanted some color because I'm so damn white, lol.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-08-27 02:20 pm (UTC)

Re: Owwies, lol.

I'd rather look younger when I'm older, over being tan.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: xenaamazon
2006-08-27 03:37 pm (UTC)

Re: Owwies, lol.

Well, yeah, lol.

Aww hell!! I'll go to fake 'n' bake! lol.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: reenie72
2006-08-23 03:48 pm (UTC)
Wowz. Lucky for me, I've been hanging around at night, doing sketchy things.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-08-25 01:47 am (UTC)
hehe
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zibacco
2006-08-23 05:44 pm (UTC)

Uncle Jesse?!?

I don't think I ever saw that episode of Full House before...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-08-25 01:51 am (UTC)

Re: Uncle Jesse?!?

Guh. That would have sold me on that show for sure!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)