?

Log in

No account? Create an account
You don't know me. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
randomposting

[ website | The Realm of Randomia ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Some peoples children, man. [Aug. 14th, 2006|06:16 pm]
randomposting
[mood |really hot]
[music |Umm.. Star Trek Karaoke?]

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bhTeYaqIe3E

Star Trek Karaoke





A 24-year-old woman was hospitalized in April in Nassau
County, N.Y., after her boyfriend, tossing sticks to his dog, decided
to toss his knife, instead, but the knife's handle loop caught on a
finger when he flung it, and it snapped back, lodging in the
woman's neck. She corroborated the story, and the man was not
criminally charged. (An officer asked him, "When you threw the
knife, what did you expect the dog to do?"
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: nebris
2006-08-14 11:14 pm (UTC)

lodging in the woman's neck

Hmmmm...colour me skeptical. ;P

~M~
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-08-14 11:47 pm (UTC)

Re: lodging in the woman's neck

Skeptical of it lodging in her neck? That was right off of News of the Weird.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: megthra
2006-08-14 11:42 pm (UTC)
What kind of idiot...?

Was he trying to toss the knife to the dog? Cause that's really messed up, first of all. He ought to have been criminally charged... That's like intentional animal cruelty and then he actually harmed a person in the process... How stupid he was!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: megthra
2006-08-14 11:43 pm (UTC)
oh wait... NOW I get it! He's just an abusive jerk who stabbed his girlfriend.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: usexpat
2006-08-14 11:43 pm (UTC)
Ya, and these bruises on my arms and face are from me like... falling down the stairs. My boyfriend didn't REEEEEEEALLY MEEEEEEEEEAN to throw a knife at me... afterall, he DOES love me. (Was that too cynical?)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-08-14 11:48 pm (UTC)
Yeah, SERIOUSLY. I didn't even think about that! That's a good point, you make!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zibacco
2006-08-14 11:47 pm (UTC)
I don't know. In my relationships I've always found that the more they stab me, the more they care. Besides, most of the time they only do it because I talk back or something. And making up lame excuses together for your latest bizarre injury before the police show up can really bring a couple together.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-08-14 11:50 pm (UTC)
Oh yeah. *nod* Those were the best times my ex and I had! You can tell when you deserve it though, they get that special gleam in their eye...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: frontdoorangel
2006-08-15 12:01 am (UTC)
How did she corroborate the story with a knife wound in her throat??

Hmm.. maybe the strangest part of the story is that her abusive, dog hating, knife wielding boyfriend is actually a ventriloquist...?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-08-15 12:42 am (UTC)
Seeeeeriously. *nod*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: happyfriday
2006-08-15 12:02 am (UTC)
what a sad, sad image of human existence.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-08-15 12:43 am (UTC)
Agreed. On every count.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sapphirezelda
2006-08-15 12:47 am (UTC)
rofl...
haha
knife
that's so funny
<3
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-08-15 12:50 am (UTC)
I think it's something. Not sure if I'd say it's funny though.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: poop_on_a_stick
2006-08-15 01:19 am (UTC)
Awww, poor puppy!!!!


It's kinda funny, thoguh, reading the comments...i -just- watched an episode of Dog the bounty hunter (LOVE!!!!) that involved a girl whoose husband beat her...and Tim said something along the lines of "He really does love me, and when he hits me it means he loves me even more! whatacrockofshit." and it was adorable. ...*shifty eyes* He's cute. Heh. ;)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-08-16 10:50 pm (UTC)
lol. Never seen it, but I've heard that it's pretty good. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: yourmomsbish
2006-08-15 02:16 am (UTC)
I wonder what would have happened if the dog actually caught it...he probably would have gone to jail if it did any damage to the dog.

But no he stabs the girl in the throat and its ok.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-08-16 10:52 pm (UTC)
No way. Police don't give a shit about animals.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mike_cupcake
2006-08-15 03:17 am (UTC)
*squirts blood through larynx*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-08-16 10:52 pm (UTC)
LOL
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: duckfast
2006-08-15 09:13 am (UTC)
cuz dogs looove knives.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-08-16 10:57 pm (UTC)
Seriously. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: xenaamazon
2006-08-15 03:55 pm (UTC)

Holy crap.

Owwww!!! lol.

Heh heh, Star Trek :P
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-08-16 10:58 pm (UTC)

Re: Holy crap.

:)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)