?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Sweaty caterpillars. - You don't know me. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
randomposting

[ website | The Realm of Randomia ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Sweaty caterpillars. [Aug. 13th, 2006|05:12 pm]
randomposting
[mood |headachey]
[music |just my typin']

http://youtube.com/watch?v=TgPmaNMReKQ

Tea commercial.

And some important information.

Scientific studies suggest that sweat and the odor associated with it may be responsible for attracting mosquitoes, blackflies, and other bite-happy insects. The studies further suggest that sweat from the groin is a particularly potent attractant.
linkReply

Comments:
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
[User Picture]From: hikaness
2006-08-13 10:13 pm (UTC)
Mmm, groin sweat.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-08-14 11:14 pm (UTC)
Yeah, seriously. Like the worst taste ever.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: yourmomsbish
2006-08-13 10:25 pm (UTC)
Aw I want a catapillar thatll hypnotize people
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-08-14 11:14 pm (UTC)
It'd be a cool party trick.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: funky_frank
2006-08-13 11:22 pm (UTC)
um... ew.
Interesting tho :D
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-08-14 11:15 pm (UTC)
lol. ;) Agreed on both counts!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: duckfast
2006-08-13 11:55 pm (UTC)
so it would a bad idea to touch my sweaty groin and then my face. good to know :)
(Reply) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: electrosoundwav
2006-08-14 12:23 am (UTC)
So you mean those itchy bumps down there wasn't herpes??? That's a relief
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-08-14 11:17 pm (UTC)
hehe. Good times.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: megwings
2006-08-14 01:22 am (UTC)
Now every time we see mosquito bites, we're gonna have to wonder if the bite-bearer has been touching themself. ;p
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-08-14 11:17 pm (UTC)
Right? :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: poop_on_a_stick
2006-08-14 02:17 am (UTC)
Is there anything that -isn't- attracted to groins?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-08-14 11:18 pm (UTC)
I'm not necessarily attracted to the really sweaty ones... A little sexy sex sweat is okay.. but.. otherwise? Eww.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: a_seeker
2006-08-14 02:29 am (UTC)

Pee-You!

Well, I can't speak for many others but my groin sweat is pretty dang potent :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-08-14 11:18 pm (UTC)

Re: Pee-You!

hehe. Good to know. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-08-14 11:19 pm (UTC)
Groin sweat?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: orangedust
2006-08-14 06:01 am (UTC)
The idea of sweat from the groin doesn't faze me, I've committed to oral love to my lady friend after raves before.... before she showered ughhhhhh
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mike_cupcake
2006-08-14 09:01 am (UTC)
thanks for that one. :p
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: usexpat
2006-08-14 06:08 am (UTC)
HAHA! That tea commercial was awesome! Some random facts about how popular green tea is in China. You can find green tea flavored ice cream, potato chips, tooth paste, and even green tea flavored condoms. You heard me!
(Reply) (Thread)
From: skittish_derby
2006-08-14 05:08 pm (UTC)
green tea ice cream is REALLY REALLY good.

<3
me
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: sapphirezelda
2006-08-14 11:45 am (UTC)
that's odd...
I'll try to keep the bugs away from my groin...
ANYWAYS...news
Daniel Radcliffe announced that he will be doing the part in Eqqus nude.
They posted the news on Mugglenet and already it has begun.
Little fangirlies leaving comments like
"omgosh..Daniel nakie??!!"
*sigh*
Poor guy.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-08-14 11:24 pm (UTC)
I heard. It's unfortunate because it's a very powerful play. That'll all be lost on the nudies.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: runeenigma
2006-08-14 02:41 pm (UTC)
Yes, and it's fairly well established that drinking chamomile tea can change your sweat for a while, altering it in such a way that insects are less attracted to it. This is why I rarely get bugbites, even when I'm outside all day.

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-08-14 11:37 pm (UTC)
Interesting! Well, that is a tea I happen to love. I'll have to start drinking it in the summer.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zibacco
2006-08-14 03:54 pm (UTC)

Psychic Caterpillar...another good band name

They get you two ways, actually. Mosquitos are also attracted to the carbon dioxide you give off when you breathe. But the groin sweat thing is good to know. I may not be able to stop breathing, but I can start covering myself in groin sweat only while indoors.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-08-14 11:38 pm (UTC)

Re: Psychic Caterpillar...another good band name

;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: xenaamazon
2006-08-14 03:55 pm (UTC)

Ohhhhhh, lol.

No wonder, lol.

I like tea :)
(Reply) (Thread)
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>