?

Log in

No account? Create an account
It's too hot. - You don't know me. — LiveJournal [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
randomposting

[ website | The Realm of Randomia ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

It's too hot. [Jul. 20th, 2006|01:25 am]
randomposting
[mood |hornyhorny]
[music |A New Argentina]

The hottest town in the world is Dallol, Ethipia, with an average mean temperature of 94 degreees Fahrenheit.

http://youtube.com/watch?v=4wGR4-SeuJ0

All right.. Chad Vader.. Darth Vader's younger brother. My dial up isn't working.. so I haven't actually seen it.. so my deepest apologies if it isn't as funny as it seems like it might be.
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: spuzzlightyear
2006-07-20 06:37 am (UTC)
Dang they should set up resorts in that place.. I'm thinking golf courses, fun in the sun, that sort of thing. Yeah!

Oh, and it ROCKS to be the first one posting!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-07-20 05:02 pm (UTC)
*nod* Except that's the mean temperature.. which means it's likely wearmer then that a lot of the time and they just have a rare cool day to bring down the temp reading, you know?

And right? :) Nicely done.

I'm trying to be less predictable about when I'm gonna post.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: richter_belmont
2006-07-20 07:16 am (UTC)
Chad Vader actually is pretty funny! I watched it yesterday.

I was thinking of posting it myself later...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-07-20 05:03 pm (UTC)
I'm looking forward to seeing it. I'm wearing one of my Darth Vader shirts as we speak.

Darth Vader is one of my secret lovers.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
From: lostways
2006-07-20 07:34 am (UTC)
Hot!, and the other H word eh.... hehe i'll fix that ;)

anyways chad vader funny only part 1 though
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-07-20 05:04 pm (UTC)
:)

Is there a part two?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: sparklylights
2006-07-20 09:02 am (UTC)
No it's not, it is England, is was about 97 here yesterday and we don't have aircon!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-07-20 05:07 pm (UTC)
Aww! *hugs*

But England gets down to the 40's too... I think they meant like the hottest for all of the year?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: xenaamazon
2006-07-20 12:51 pm (UTC)

94??

Holy crap, I would die, lol.

Chad Vader? lol. I didn't know Anakin had siblings, lol.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-07-20 05:07 pm (UTC)

Re: 94??

:)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: duckfast
2006-07-20 03:55 pm (UTC)
that is DAMN hot. its supposed to be like 108 up here in the NW. such crazy weather to come back to.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-07-20 05:23 pm (UTC)
Guh. I can't imagine it being in the mid 90's year round. This summer is enough to drive me insane. I haaate hot days. To live in it year round? No sir.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mike_cupcake
2006-07-20 05:21 pm (UTC)
chad vader, saw that yesterday, pretty funny :)

as for temperature, it's rape here in the summer and we have to practice running in it :( it's like 100 today, yesterday 105.

+ humidity.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-07-20 05:38 pm (UTC)
Blah. No fun at all. :(

At least it's not like that year round.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zibacco
2006-07-20 05:24 pm (UTC)
That's pretty freakin' hot. I mean, dealing with that for a few months in summer is one thing, but year round?

In high school I had a math teacher who went on sabbaticals in Africa every couple of years with his family. He said they got so used to the hot climate that one morning they woke up freezing and started putting on sweaters, only to find out it had only fallen to about 80 degrees. I guess its all a matter of what you're used to.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-07-20 05:40 pm (UTC)
Holy crap. *nod* I suppose. I can't even imagine.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-07-21 07:08 pm (UTC)
Year round though. Like.. that's the average temperature... all of the time.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: rlaltari
2006-07-20 07:41 pm (UTC)
It's been up to 118 and 120 degrees Fahrenheit during the past few days, and a huge thunderstorm upped the humidity. x_x Outside is death. But when college starts, I'll be up in California's east bay, where it will be muuuuuuuuuch cooler.

I wonder what the mean temperature here is. Does anyone know how I'd find out?

And speaking of the aforementioned death, we're considered the last stop on the way to Death Valley. Our town welcome sign used to read "Gateway to Death Valley", but someone brilliant covered up Valley in black spray paint. It was beautiful. Until they changed the sign.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-07-21 07:13 pm (UTC)
LOL> Awesome. Sorry about the disgusting heat.

I'm sure you coudl google it and find it.

Mean temperatures of cities, maybe?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: marguerlucy
2006-07-21 06:01 pm (UTC)

chad vader - semi spoiler-y

It was pretty funny! For some reason though, the stuff that made me laugh most was when they made fun of his theme song - the acoustic version in the beginning, and his own "I have-a DAA-aate, I have-a DAAA-ate..."
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-07-21 07:17 pm (UTC)

Re: chad vader - semi spoiler-y

I should have dsl by tonight so I can finally watch it. lol.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)