?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Decomposing Jackson - You don't know me. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
randomposting

[ website | The Realm of Randomia ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Decomposing Jackson [Jul. 17th, 2006|02:37 am]
randomposting
[mood |calmcalm]
[music |The Sleep Number bed commercial]

http://youtube.com/watch?v=S91RO5ExyZc&search=learn%20how

Oh yeah. You know you've been wanting to learn. Don't lie.

Undertakers report that human bodies do not deteriorate as quickly as they used to. The reason for this, they believe, is that the modern diet contains so many perservatives that these chemicals tend to prevent the body from decomposing rapidly after death.
linkReply

Comments:
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
[User Picture]From: kyooverse
2006-07-17 07:34 am (UTC)
Ok, that's fucking nasty and fucking sad.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-07-17 09:31 am (UTC)
*whisper* Which one?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-07-17 09:32 am (UTC)
For realz. *nod*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: theslaughtered
2006-07-17 07:36 am (UTC)
what have we done?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-07-17 09:32 am (UTC)
Made zombie bodies.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: megthra
2006-07-17 08:46 am (UTC)
OMG, I'm gonna look so much better than my great great great great grandmother did when I'm good and dead. Woohoo!

But that is kind of gross... Most things about death are. I hope to be able to donate my body to science, that way it will be of some use... I like what some cultures do, they feed the dead to wolves or something... Really, it's more useful than burial. Anywho, I digress.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-07-17 09:34 am (UTC)
I don't know, what about that Bodyworks exhibit that was in Houston? You don't want to be travelling the worl din a carnival like "look at my dead body!" thing, do you?

And I'm really big on funeral sand burials being a sacred thing, so we're not gonna gree on that one... ;) But it still helpsthe soil..
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: faerie_mistress
2006-07-17 09:07 am (UTC)
*time-warps instead* Mwahahaha
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-07-17 09:35 am (UTC)
LOL

I like you.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: mornblade
2006-07-17 09:07 am (UTC)
I already knew how to Moonwalk, thanx.

I am SO getting cremated.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-07-17 09:35 am (UTC)
haha. ;) Well sorry to inundate you with useless dance moves, then.

-- And not me!!! I used to have nigthmares about cremation.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: bigtyper
2006-07-17 09:41 am (UTC)
so...we're getting closer to the resurrection?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-07-17 09:42 am (UTC)
Totally!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: day____tripper_
2006-07-17 10:28 am (UTC)
ever hear the song "Eat Starch Mom" done by Jefferson Airplane?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-07-17 04:34 pm (UTC)
I have not. *blink*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
From: zelack
2006-07-17 02:22 pm (UTC)
There was a dead body museum in Manhatten and my class went to it. It was basically a bunch of dead Chinese war prisoners cut into sections doing various alive-people activities. One guy was even cut in half vertically and dancing with himself. It was pretty funny, in a morbid you're-going-to-hell way.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-07-17 04:46 pm (UTC)
Yeah.. I just. I don't know. I think the dead are sacred and that that's no different then when people used to cut off their enemies head and stick them on stakes and display them, you know?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
From: skittish_derby
2006-07-17 02:55 pm (UTC)
1) that was informative, i always TRIED to moonwalk, but always ended up walking backwards...

2) that isn't so surprising, i was talking with my boyfriend who happens to be in the navy and the beds they use must be the same ones from the 1800s cause they are for a 5'5 person. (good thing he is 5'5 eh?) i imagine we have gotten taller from the foods we eat...

yay hormonal chicken!

<3
me
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-07-17 04:47 pm (UTC)
lol. Well, my vegetarianism would explain my height deficiency then. lol. I was always told it was cause I started drinking coffee in my childhood years.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: xenaamazon
2006-07-17 03:52 pm (UTC)

My gods.....

Ewwwww!!! :(
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-07-17 04:49 pm (UTC)

Re: My gods.....

Yeah, it's something all right.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: this_kissx
2006-07-17 04:32 pm (UTC)
thanks. i've wanted to learn this forever, but i still can't do this. :\ lol.

<3
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-07-17 04:52 pm (UTC)
Well, now you have step by step instructions. ;)

Your Moonwalk time is at hand.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: oh___yes
2006-07-17 04:55 pm (UTC)
i read this book called STIFF: The Curious Lives of Human Cadavers
and it was really good, i recommend it.
the decomposing thing made me think of that book.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-07-17 05:02 pm (UTC)
Ooh! I have been reccomended that book before. One of these days. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-07-18 03:47 am (UTC)
Welcome back. :)

As long as you give me credit feel free to pillage my journal info. hehe
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mike_cupcake
2006-07-17 08:22 pm (UTC)
haha

For a sec I thought this was the video where all of Michael Jackson's faces are shown in a morphing timeline.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-07-18 03:48 am (UTC)
lol

No.

I'm not that cruel to my readers.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>