?

Log in

No account? Create an account
You don't know me. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
randomposting

[ website | The Realm of Randomia ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

That's what I'm talking about! [Jul. 11th, 2006|03:07 pm]
randomposting
[Current Location |Home sweet home]
[mood |ditzyditzy]
[music |Bui Doi]

With the advent of quantum mechanics, it appears that the world is irreducibly random. According to the standard interpretations of the theory, it is possible to set up an experiment with total control of all relevant parameters, which will still have a perfectly random outcome. Indeed, quantum mechanics does not predict the outcome of experiments, but only their probability distribution. Minority resistance to this idea takes the form of hidden variable theories in which the outcome of the experiment is determined by certain unobservable characteristics (hence the name "hidden variables"). The very existence of important classes of hidden variables would produce experimentally testable difference from what standard quantum mechanics predicts. See Bell test experiments.


http://video.google.com/videoplay?docid=-6194033913274294945&pl=true
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: zibacco
2006-07-11 08:15 pm (UTC)
qUANTUM Physics blows your mind when you really get into it. Personally, I don't have the math to really understand.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-07-12 04:15 am (UTC)
Nor I.

The idea kinda hurts my head in all honesty.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: mc___mc
2006-07-11 08:37 pm (UTC)
THE WORLD IS DUNGEONS AND DRAGONS
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: reenie72
2006-07-11 09:16 pm (UTC)
It was bound to happen sooner or later.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-07-12 04:10 am (UTC)
*chuckles*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-07-12 02:37 am (UTC)
=)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: reenie72
2006-07-11 09:11 pm (UTC)
Quantum mechanics - cool. :) *is a physics geek*

Your icon is hilarious.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-07-12 02:37 am (UTC)
hehe. I liked too.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2006-07-11 09:30 pm (UTC)
Schrodinger is a mean man who shoots cats!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-07-12 04:15 am (UTC)
God I'm confused.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: katrina_splat
2006-07-11 11:53 pm (UTC)
thanks for the vid -- :P very crazy.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-07-12 04:11 am (UTC)
=) You're welcome. I love providing the crazy!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: toothlesshag
2006-07-12 12:33 am (UTC)
Schrodinger was a mean man who put kitty cats in boxes and shot them. And then the poor kitty is neither alive nor dead. Stupid quantum physics!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-07-12 04:13 am (UTC)
I'm confused!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-07-12 04:16 am (UTC)
Yeah. It was one of those... eee... I need to reread that... a few times to fully comprehend. Not sure I fully comprehend it, still.. enough to post it in my LJ, though. hehe

And yeah, right? Like the world coming into alignment?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-07-12 06:29 am (UTC)
=)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rlaltari
2006-07-12 01:42 am (UTC)
A very good book on the subject is QED: The Strange Theory of Light and Matter by Richard Feynman. I'm currently working my way through it, and it's awesome. I love this sort of stuff, though.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-07-12 04:19 am (UTC)
Oooh. Is it pretty easy to understand? I'm not so good on that front, but I'd love to learn more, but I have a feeling if it flies over my head I'll just got frustrated.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-07-12 04:28 am (UTC)
Oooh!

Whoops. ;)

I'll count them up and post those next.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-07-12 09:39 pm (UTC)
Posted!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: ___bornaunicorn
2006-07-12 02:48 am (UTC)
is it totally weird that even after seeing that video i still want to sex up david bowie?

i guess i'm a whore for any english man.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-07-12 04:32 am (UTC)
LOL. Of course not! It's David BOWIE!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: xenaamazon
2006-07-12 12:38 pm (UTC)

Lesson of the day.

Yup, I just had my lesson for today, lol :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-07-12 09:26 pm (UTC)

Re: Lesson of the day.

=)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)