?

Log in

No account? Create an account
You don't know me. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
randomposting

[ website | The Realm of Randomia ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

I have weird dreams. I dreamed that the Antichrist kept stealing my car. [Jun. 23rd, 2006|09:48 am]
randomposting
[mood |blahblah]
[music |Tapestry]

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_3bVnUDEv1Y&search=70%27s%201970%20Toys%20Commercials%20tv%20fun

The King... before he got freaking scary!

And because banana skins are funny..

In 2001, there were more than 300 banana-related accidents in Britain, most involving people slipping on skins.
linkReply

Comments:
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-06-23 03:39 pm (UTC)
Yeah. *nod* I much prefer what's inside.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: xenaamazon
2006-06-23 02:49 pm (UTC)

Waaaa!!

I'm still scared of the king :( I'm going to have nightmares :(
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-06-23 03:40 pm (UTC)

Re: Waaaa!!

From that cartoon?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-06-23 03:44 pm (UTC)
Was your antichrist a little boy too!?! Mine was like 6. and had light brown hair in a bowl haircut, and he was wearing a plain blue shirt and khaki's... but his eyes were brown... unless he was mad and then they turned bright red.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: maggiedacatt
2006-06-23 03:36 pm (UTC)
Wow, that King just ate like 2,500 calories in 20 seconds.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-06-23 03:45 pm (UTC)
Yeah. My bloodsugar skyrocketed just watching.

I still find him much less creepy then the guy in the current commercials though.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-06-23 03:49 pm (UTC)
Seriously!

Grr.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2006-06-23 04:03 pm (UTC)
That's so weird. Last night I kept dreaming I was stealing this woman's car...

This version of the King isn't nearly as scary, but I still think he's bad for children. He refused to answer any of the reporter's questions. Do we really want our children conditioned to except that kind of evasiveness from authority figures?

No, the only King commercial I want to see would be set in 1790's Paris and feature a certain Mssr. Guillotine.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-06-23 05:35 pm (UTC)
Nice. ;)


- Are you the antichrist?!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zibacco
2006-06-23 04:08 pm (UTC)
That's so weird...last night I kept having this dream where I was stealing a woman's car.

Is it just me or does everything from the 70's look like crap? I can't think of any other decade that was quite so ackward. Its like the entire world was striving for new and greater heights of tackiness.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-06-23 05:36 pm (UTC)
Shoulda known it was you. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: marguerlucy
2006-06-23 07:14 pm (UTC)
God bless me, I thought you were talking about Elvis.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-06-24 04:12 am (UTC)
Oops! Sorry love. I can see how that could be misinterpreted. *hugs* I'll try and find a funny Elvis link to post to compensate somewhere in here. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: duckfast
2006-06-23 10:54 pm (UTC)
i didnt think that you could actually slip on them...until i tried it. but i was dissapointed because it wasnt the same as in cartoons where the peel flys away, it kinda smushed into the ground and i slipped on that.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-06-24 04:23 am (UTC)
lol... you TRIED it? Like on your own accord? Or it just happened?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: saabisu
2006-06-24 04:47 am (UTC)
That's your 666th journal entry!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-06-24 04:52 am (UTC)
LOL! I noticed that too, just a few minutes ago. I waas wondering if anyone was going to see that. Well-spotted my dear!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: reenie72
2006-06-24 06:13 am (UTC)
No way! That actually happens?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-06-24 05:31 pm (UTC)
lol, apparently!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: lostways
2006-06-24 07:25 am (UTC)
lol, sad so sad
(Reply) (Thread)
From: ex_stdymphna813
2006-06-24 01:21 pm (UTC)
what a trip.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: starlit_picnic
2006-06-24 03:41 pm (UTC)
Aww the King was so cute back then, what happened, where did it all go wrong??

most involved slipping on the peel. What exactly happened with the other accidents? *raises eyebrows*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-06-24 05:49 pm (UTC)
lol. I don't know. Apparently he got possessed.

-- And... I simply don't know! I like to use my imagination though.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)