?

Log in

No account? Create an account
It means.. where did you go to college? - You don't know me. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
randomposting

[ website | The Realm of Randomia ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

It means.. where did you go to college? [Jun. 1st, 2006|01:26 am]
randomposting
[mood |draineddrained]
[music |My chewing on a pen cap. Classy.]

Well, it's June!

What? How did that happen! Holy crap!!

Congratulations to our first post weiners. In first place with three posts each we have megthra , seci and barcodegurl . A three way tie for second place with two posts each are hellakaty , insilverflames , and realkatharine4u .

Nicely done folks! :) And remember, it all starts over anew each month. Could you be the big winner?

Dun dun dun!

(Sorry.. I'm tired and silly. Prizes include... umm... your name, being in a post, and me congratulating you.. and maybe random people from my random friends list commenting on your journal and telling you how much you rock or something. Yeah. Coolest contest evar. hehe. when I win the lottery I'll send out chocolates or something.. but that day is not yet here. * Every nation mourns* )

So... picture time!




Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


linkReply

Comments:
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
[User Picture]From: faerie_mistress
2006-06-01 06:25 am (UTC)
There's a first post competition? Things make more sense now..
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-06-01 06:26 am (UTC)
lol! ;) Like when people go "FIRST!" and such?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: insilverflames
2006-06-01 06:29 am (UTC)
*looks at your icon*

Reefer MADNESS! REEFER MADDNEEESSS!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-06-01 06:30 am (UTC)
YAY!!!!!!!!!! =) =) =)

Happyhappyhappyhappy!!!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: lostways
2006-06-01 06:34 am (UTC)
my feet hurts too right now ><
i didnt sleep until 4 then at 5 work then at 4 help frien dmove then dinner ><
soo tired i sleep on your bed now
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-06-01 05:18 pm (UTC)
Wow! I hope you got some good sleep. That's a crazy schedule!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
From: skittish_derby
2006-06-01 06:38 am (UTC)
i got first post one time.. i thought it was special till i realized that you needed at least 3 to be special. and then i pretty much gave up.

i do remember that FIRST time that random posted for the first time on my journal and i didn't get it, till i got it... and then i felt even MORE special...

how DO you have so much time to read the 500 friend journals PLUS comments PLUS random journals like mine to comment randomly..

i am not sure i was kidding when i considared you a robot.

:winks:

<3
me
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-06-01 05:20 pm (UTC)
lol! I'm not a robot, promise. ;) And meh. I just don't sleep much honestly, and I've been pretty fortunate t be able to be online while working on occasion, and having quite a bit of time off as well. *shrug* I don't read everyone's entries but I do skim everything and comment when and where I can. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: truelovechild
2006-06-01 07:08 am (UTC)
I watched the movie in your icon last week in AP US history.

It was funny.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-06-01 05:22 pm (UTC)
DUDE! That's awesome!!! I love when there are cool teachers like yours clearly is.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sly_cult_race
2006-06-01 07:55 am (UTC)
haha! that is soooo true (having done ballet myself for many years) pointe work=ouch. but very very pretty. I still have my pointe shoes, and still practise around the house, when Im home alone :D
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-06-01 05:22 pm (UTC)
Aww! I wish I had stuck with dance. Alas. I didn't like the teacher because she wouldn't let me wear my hair down... I was four.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
From: trackingbeam
2006-06-01 08:21 am (UTC)
I have never understood this competition. what it does it mean - the most posts? per day?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-06-01 05:24 pm (UTC)
Oh it's sooo silly. It's really nothing. People wer ejust going crazy trying to be the "first" to reply to each of my entries, so I decided to go ahead and take it one step further and just keep track of it and give them kudos for whoever did it the most, etc. Not a big deal, but kind of fun. *shrug* And it's just who responded first to each entry.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: poop_on_a_stick
2006-06-01 01:14 pm (UTC)
ALAN!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

I still haven't seen Refer Madness. *cries*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-06-01 05:24 pm (UTC)
Oh darling, you are reeeeeeally missing out. Go and buy it yesterday!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: reenie72
2006-06-01 02:20 pm (UTC)
That is undeniably true.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-06-01 05:26 pm (UTC)
:)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: hellakaty
2006-06-01 03:42 pm (UTC)
wooooohooooo!

is that a ballerina?!?!?!!?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-06-01 05:26 pm (UTC)
Nicely done. :)

And yes, yes it is.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: abutterflysoul
2006-06-01 07:25 pm (UTC)
Umm I need to get on my game more...lol
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-06-02 12:29 am (UTC)
lol! ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: megthra
2006-06-01 07:45 pm (UTC)
OMG, I cannot believe I won (again)! I love it when 50 bajillion people tie. <3

Wooo!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-06-01 09:39 pm (UTC)
Well done my dear. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: i_am_conformist
2006-06-01 08:05 pm (UTC)
lol pun.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-06-01 09:40 pm (UTC)
True dat. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: cloakofnonsense
2006-06-02 04:44 am (UTC)
oh, wow. that picture explains how i've felt for the majority of my life.

but i've come to understand the fact that being a dancer hurts. and it kind of sucks. a lot. which is why after 8 years, i'm quitting. yay!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-06-02 04:50 am (UTC)
Aww! Aren't you going to miss it?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: xenaamazon
2006-06-02 12:48 pm (UTC)

Hey :(

I posted first that one day :(
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-06-02 05:14 pm (UTC)

Re: Hey :(

Yeah? So? lol
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>