?

Log in

No account? Create an account
You don't know me. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
randomposting

[ website | The Realm of Randomia ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Soooo tired... [May. 30th, 2006|12:32 am]
randomposting
[mood |confusedconfused]
[music |some bad movie with a majesty.]

Down in Patagonia,
A walrus caught pneumonia,
From playing it’s trombonia
While swimming all alonia.





http://randomposting.livejournal.com/profile

Okay.. what's up with my profile?? Anyone, anyone? It's saying I have over 500 friends.. which I don't . I'm at like 480-something or another.. and it's not letting me add the two people that had recently added me at the point of this post. I'm very sleepy. Have to go to bed, but if anyone knows what's up and could share their blessed knowldge with me, I would be most appreciative. :)
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: allcyon
2006-05-30 05:29 am (UTC)
First! Got it! Ha!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: allcyon
2006-05-30 05:29 am (UTC)
And no, sorry honey.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: megthra
2006-05-30 05:34 am (UTC)
I have no idea what that friend thing is about, but I looooooooove that poem!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-05-30 05:35 am (UTC)
I love it too. :) Wish I knew what was up with my journal though. *frown* I would hate if I was only allowed to read a certain number of journals, you know? That'd suck! And it wouldn't be fair.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: reenie72
2006-05-30 05:55 am (UTC)
Aw, poor walrus. All alonia.

Nope, no clue what's wrong. Just ride it out, maybe it'll... go away?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-05-30 05:31 pm (UTC)
I know. *hugs walrus*

-- And I wish. lol. Upon furthur studying, whenever I add someone new, they take someone out of my friends list and put them as "also friends of"... Even though it says I'm still friends with them. I am one confused Random.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: runeenigma
2006-05-30 06:11 am (UTC)
I wish I knew . . . I'm sorry. Good luck with that!

I love the poem!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-05-30 05:33 pm (UTC)
Thanks hon!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: lostways
2006-05-30 08:30 am (UTC)
Write to live journal =]

hehe i like how at the bottom of all the mutal friends 485
I'm in the
Also friend's of hehe and this other dude thats on there too we are like so standing out hehehe
I can't even read the Friend's list which says ya have 502
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-05-30 05:35 pm (UTC)
I know! Isn't that sooo strange! It's just grabbing people randomly.. and it appears to be in alphabetical order. It is sooo strange! But it still lists me as your friend, and vice versa when I try and add you as a friend it says "this person is allready your friend" So weird, yo.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: lostways
2006-05-30 08:31 am (UTC)
Oh ps,
hehe cute poem wheres it from?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-05-30 05:36 pm (UTC)
I don't know. lol. I found it a long time ago and thought it was cute.. somewhere online, I think and just added it to my "eventually I'll post this" document, and last night I decided it was time.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: snapes_mistress
2006-05-30 10:35 am (UTC)
Can you only have 500 friends? Stupid LJ.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-05-30 05:37 pm (UTC)
Seriously. I'll cry.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: poop_on_a_stick
2006-05-30 05:53 pm (UTC)
The livejournal gods decided that you're too popular, so they're slowly killing off your friends, one by one.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-05-30 05:55 pm (UTC)
*whimper* That's soooo mean! Is that really what's happening!?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: xenaamazon
2006-05-30 06:14 pm (UTC)

Well...

LiveJournal has been acting up lately. Its probably a glitch.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-05-30 06:15 pm (UTC)

Re: Well...

I hope so!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
From: skittish_derby
2006-05-30 09:25 pm (UTC)
i didn't know there was a limit to LJ friends, it seems like they figured no one would ever have that many friends... and the ones that do were probably just being like those people on myspace who have like a thousand friends... but everyone loves you random.. that is the point... we all want a peice of you... you could probably send a message or two to those people on the front page... say, "hi i am a sweetheart and i can't believe there would be a need for a limit since everyone loves me and i wouldn't want to tell anyone that i can't love them when my sweetheart capacity is infinite"

<3
me
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-05-30 10:10 pm (UTC)
hehe. You're so sweet! *hugs* I'll see who I can contact. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lynphoenyx
2006-05-31 12:27 am (UTC)
I'm still adjusting to you have 480 peeps!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-05-31 12:27 am (UTC)
lol. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-05-31 03:53 pm (UTC)

Update.

FAQ REFERENCE: What is LiveJournal's Friends system? How do I use it?
http://www.livejournal.com/support/faqbrowse.bml?faqid=61&view=full

The behavior you describe is normal behavior for the Friends list. When you have more than 500 total personal journals, communities, and syndicated accounts listed as friends, the Friends list will be collapsed to a single link and some friends will be moved to the Friend Of list.



However, as explained at the end of the above FAQ, this is a display issue only -- no friends are actually removed from your Friends list and it does not affect how you see your Friends page or how others see your entries.



While it is possible to convert a personal journal to a community, this would not be what you want. You would need to delete all of the entries in your journal first, and communities cannot post as themselves.






*frown* I am not thrilled.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: abutterflysoul
2006-05-31 08:55 pm (UTC)
Wow.. I am new to this and I dont have that many friends on here.. That just show you are well loved
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-05-31 09:00 pm (UTC)
Aww, you're so sweet. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: duckfast
2006-06-02 08:36 pm (UTC)
that poorwalrus :(
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-06-03 01:19 am (UTC)
Poor thing, poor thing!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)