?

Log in

No account? Create an account
You don't know me. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
randomposting

[ website | The Realm of Randomia ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Oooh, rub that on my face.. [Apr. 23rd, 2006|11:28 am]
randomposting
[mood |disgusted]
[music |Talking about parsley on a cooking show.]

A fifteenth century French recipe for acne cream called for asparagus roots, white lily bulbs, wild anise, and goat’s milk. The concoction was aged in warm horse manure and then filtered through felt.
linkReply

Comments:
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
[User Picture]From: lookitsmyra
2006-04-23 09:31 am (UTC)
yum yum!

first comment!?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lookitsmyra
2006-04-23 09:32 am (UTC)
how would someone manage to age a cream in horse manure? I mean, I love digging through crap...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: wafflelips
2006-04-23 09:35 am (UTC)
Interesting. Did it work on the acne?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-04-23 09:44 am (UTC)
I don't know why else they would do it. I know I'm not about to experiment with it. LOL
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: esme
2006-04-23 09:37 am (UTC)
All righty, then. I think I'd rather have acne than an aged horse poo mix on my face. Yup.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-04-23 09:44 am (UTC)
As would I!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: maudelynn
2006-04-23 09:48 am (UTC)
so you will have clear skin but smell like Sh*t! Hmm i dont know which is worse....
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-04-23 11:12 am (UTC)
Nor I, but I do adore the icon choice. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: breakingbeauty7
2006-04-23 09:52 am (UTC)
oh yeah that sounds like exactly the sort of thing that i want to put on my face...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-04-23 11:13 am (UTC)
Right? lol
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-04-23 11:14 am (UTC)
You're welcome to try.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: theprimrosepath
2006-04-23 10:20 am (UTC)
Well, milk of any kind has been used for ages and still is used in spas for skin treatments. Lilly bulbs are still used today for burn treatment and skin regeneration. Asparagus roots..are primarily a laxative, so who knows why the Medieval French used it in a face cream. Anise doens't really do much but make things smell pretty, I think.

Here's my theory: It's stored in some sort of container with warm manure packed around it because the warmth will make it curdle faster, fermenting the ingredients. It's filtered through felt because..well, it's curdled. And chunky.

So it probably worked....but I'd still use witchhazel any day.:)
(Reply) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2006-04-23 10:38 am (UTC)
if asparagus is used as a laxative, then it softens and relaxes... maybe it opens pores?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: reenie72
2006-04-23 10:35 am (UTC)
Mmm, sounds... enticing?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-04-23 11:18 am (UTC)
Most definitely.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: locomiel
2006-04-23 10:50 am (UTC)
jayzus christ man. im not sure what's worse.... acne or your face smelling of manure. either one pretty much guarentees you're SO not getting ass. hehe.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-04-23 11:20 am (UTC)
lol. I prefer acne to shit.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: i_am_conformist
2006-04-23 11:16 am (UTC)
hot
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-04-23 11:23 am (UTC)
You know it. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nottaninja
2006-04-23 11:29 am (UTC)
well, i guess if it worked then......?
i'll try anything once.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-04-23 01:06 pm (UTC)
lol!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: lostways
2006-04-23 01:51 pm (UTC)
ew but neat... still ew though
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-04-23 01:51 pm (UTC)
Agreed.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: xenaamazon
2006-04-23 02:09 pm (UTC)

Ohh wow.

Hey, let me try that. lol.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-04-23 02:10 pm (UTC)

Re: Ohh wow.

Tell us how it works. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: popsimon
2006-04-23 02:38 pm (UTC)
i once knew a man who worked as a drag queen and swore by preparation H as an antiwrinkle cream for the face.....
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-04-23 08:25 pm (UTC)
Ewwww!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: afropunk629
2006-04-23 04:24 pm (UTC)
Mmmm... manure...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-04-23 08:38 pm (UTC)
*shudder*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>