?

Log in

No account? Create an account
I... would rather be fat! - You don't know me. — LiveJournal [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
randomposting

[ website | The Realm of Randomia ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

I... would rather be fat! [Apr. 20th, 2006|04:09 pm]
randomposting
[Tags|]
[Current Location |Zu zi zo zay]
[mood |scaredscared]
[music |Zoot Suit Riot]

A bold weight-loss program of the Life of Life Healing Spa in Hong Kong involves actually setting fire briefly to the parts of the body holding the most fat, according to a December dispatch in London's Daily Telegraph. According to owner Karen Chu, the fire follows an energy flow "reading," full-body exfoliation, high-pressure hose spray, and herb-and-potion and alcohol rub-downs (but wet towels and a fire extinguisher are at the ready in case of problems). Chu said about 100 clients have undergone the treatment, with no complications, and the ones interviewed by the Daily Telegraph reporter praised the service. Chu said the treatment is based on traditional Chinese medicine, but a Hong Kong doctor interviewed by Agence France-Presse said, "I have never heard of such a thing." [Daily Telegraph (London), 12-4-05]
linkReply

Comments:
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
[User Picture]From: petiteflamme
2006-04-20 02:09 pm (UTC)
insanity!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-04-21 07:58 pm (UTC)
Indeed. Doesn't make much sense to me.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: poop_on_a_stick
2006-04-20 02:13 pm (UTC)
Ow!!!!


PS- I'm listening to the same song. O.O Creepy!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-04-21 08:00 pm (UTC)
Muahahaha.

I'm totally at the computer next to you.

Yeah. That's it.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: aongeli
2006-04-20 02:35 pm (UTC)
I am a full fan of energy flows and rubdowns of any kind. Firewalks are even cool.

But setting yourself on fire? Eeeep!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-04-21 08:01 pm (UTC)
Precisely!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: skittish_derby
2006-04-20 02:40 pm (UTC)
lol... i LOVE fire.. i love the way it looks, the way it licks like snake tongues... its so sensual...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-04-21 08:02 pm (UTC)
I think it's pretty... but not if it's burning me.

Candle wax is as close as I get. ;)

Or when I accidentally burn myself with my cherry from my cigarette.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: benchilada
2006-04-20 02:58 pm (UTC)
That's silly.

There are better reasons to set oneself on fire.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-04-21 08:02 pm (UTC)
Oh? ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: andrewg009
2006-04-20 03:02 pm (UTC)
There is no way...you could get me to do that...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-04-21 08:02 pm (UTC)
Nor I, my friend.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lynphoenyx
2006-04-20 03:40 pm (UTC)
hmm I guess they decided tanning wasn't cooking yourself fast enough and went with burger kings theory of flame licked
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-04-21 08:03 pm (UTC)
Looks that way!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: i_am_conformist
2006-04-20 03:57 pm (UTC)
i really wish i had more weight on my body so that i could get that done.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-04-21 08:03 pm (UTC)
*stare*

I hope you're kidding, darling.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: seci
2006-04-20 04:00 pm (UTC)
That's so awesome! Stolen and posted :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-04-21 08:04 pm (UTC)
Rockin'. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zibacco
2006-04-20 04:06 pm (UTC)
I guess they're trying to melt it away?

Actually, they've got a new electron laser device that they can tune to literally melt fat without burning the skin. I read about it in NewScientist. They program the depth, it melts the fat and your body flushes the stuff away. They think they might even be able to use mini versions to clean out arteries, but its still in the animal testing phase.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-04-21 08:05 pm (UTC)
Oooh!!! Now that's something I would try.

And poor animals. :(
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
From: snoboarder7997
2006-04-20 04:11 pm (UTC)
It's called exercise...if you are that overweight just start trying to eat healthier and maybe go for short walks and slowly walk more and more over time...maybe start to run eventually? I think it's crazy how people do stuff like this and crazy diets when all they really have to do is eat healthier and exercise...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: seci
2006-04-20 04:21 pm (UTC)
ah, but that's too rational. And most people are just too damn lazy - everybody wants a quick fix ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
From: zelack
2006-04-20 04:30 pm (UTC)
At least it's more reasonable than Weight Watchers.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-04-21 08:09 pm (UTC)
You think so? I'm not sure I agree. I've never tried weight watchers but I've seen it work for friends. Ridiculously expensive though.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
From: smrtblondg
2006-04-20 05:08 pm (UTC)
I'm sorry, why has no one made a pun about burning calories?

Random, I believe you are our resident pun queen...
(Reply) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: watergal
2006-04-20 06:37 pm (UTC)
I have a pocketknife. Perhaps I could open a weight-loss clinic...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-04-21 08:11 pm (UTC)
LOLOLOL!
Omg.

I lurve you.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: phekkin_nej
2006-04-20 11:35 pm (UTC)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-04-21 08:21 pm (UTC)
OMG! THat's SOOOO cool!!!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
(no subject) - (Anonymous) Expand
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>