?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Ahh. Actors. - You don't know me. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
randomposting

[ website | The Realm of Randomia ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Ahh. Actors. [Apr. 8th, 2006|10:22 am]
randomposting
[mood |blahblah]
[music |conversating]

The Miracle Worker tells the story of Helen Keller, who was deaf, dumb and blind. In one production in the Midwest, the actor playing the Doctor was discovered to have a drinking problem. But as his chracer was only in the first scene, the Director took pity on him and cast him anyway. At the start of the play, the Doctor is supposed to inform the Keller family taht a fever has left their infant without the use of her eyes, years, or vocal chords. Unfortunrate on opening night, the actor drunkenly blurted, “mr and Mrs. Keller, I’ve got bad news. Your daughter is... dead.” the other actors were stunned. If Helen was deadm the play couldn’t go on. Thinking quicklym the actress playing Mrs. Keller ad-libbed, “I think we need a second opinion.” The curtain came down, and the durnken actor was yanked off stage. The stage manager put on the Doctor’s white coat and took his place on stage. When the curtain went up again, the new Doctor declared, “Your baby is alive, but she’ll be deaf, dumb and blind for the rest of her life.” The actor playing Mr. Kller was so relieved to hear the correct lines that he clasped his hands together and cried, “Thank God!”
linkReply

Comments:
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
[User Picture]From: hikaness
2006-04-08 08:29 am (UTC)
Hahaha. Oh, dear. Sounds like something that'd happen in one of our school's plays.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-04-08 08:31 am (UTC)
lol. ;) I would pay high buck to see that production.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: seci
2006-04-08 08:29 am (UTC)
LMAO - that's funny :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-04-08 08:31 am (UTC)
hehe. I agree. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: poop_on_a_stick
2006-04-08 08:58 am (UTC)
Hahahaha. That's great.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-04-08 09:31 am (UTC)
=)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: megthra
2006-04-08 09:10 am (UTC)
This is why you don't go to work drunk.

XD

Pure comedy, though.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-04-08 09:32 am (UTC)
lol, it reeeeally is.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: afropunk629
2006-04-08 09:46 am (UTC)
A friend of mine was in a production of "Oliver" once, where, during one of the performances, they altered the script a little bit. See, in that important opening scene, when Oliver asks, "Could I have some more, please?", the overseer or whatever is supposed to be all incredulous and stuff, with the whole, "More? MORE?!" and then freak out and whatnot. Well, in that particular show, he did the "More? MORE?!", but then added on a shrug and an "Alright". Then the curtain dropped, and the show was over.

Of course, this happened to be the show that was on April 1st... every other performance went through like normal.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-04-08 03:07 pm (UTC)
Eeeee. that's pretty bizarre.

Were people pissed, and want their money back? I mean that's 15 minutes into the show..
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: iamdakv
2006-04-08 10:06 am (UTC)
you made me laugh after just waking up.!
an achievement.!!! thanks.!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-04-08 03:08 pm (UTC)
Glad to be of assistance, my dear. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: locomiel
2006-04-08 10:31 am (UTC)
hahahahahhaha omg. *cries* that's too funny. LOVE that. haha.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-04-08 03:08 pm (UTC)
LOL! I know.

Blessings on Mrs. Keller for being a good actress and quick on her feet.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: madbard
2006-04-08 11:38 am (UTC)
If they had been real actors, they would have rolled with the dead daughter line and improvised a new story.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-04-08 03:09 pm (UTC)
LOL! Well, it'd been interesting.

I doubt the audience who had came for the story of Anne Sullivan and Helen Keller would have been too thrilled though. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: lostways
2006-04-08 12:33 pm (UTC)
as my old Director said, if you screw the lines MAKE THEM UP until you can figure out the right lines
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-04-08 03:10 pm (UTC)
It's true. *nod*

Improvisation is a wooooonderful thing.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: happyfriday
2006-04-08 01:28 pm (UTC)
I would have loved to have seen that production....
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-04-08 03:10 pm (UTC)
Me too. *nod* Biiiiiig time.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: skittish_derby
2006-04-08 01:54 pm (UTC)
that reminds me of a really bad tasted joke:

why was helen keller such a terrible driver?

cause she was a woman.

:giggles:
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-04-08 03:10 pm (UTC)
lol. Niiiiice. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: aongeli
2006-04-08 02:43 pm (UTC)
Accuracy Note: Helen Keller's fever only damaged her ears and eyes.

Babies learn to speak by mimicry - They feel your mouth inside and out to see how you move your jaw and tongue. They're actually very active learners that way. For the vocal folds(yes folds, they're not cords) they only have the ability to mimic via the ears - they can't touch the inside of your throat, for obvious reasons.

When Keller actually learned how to speak, it was gutteral and difficult to understand because although she had the external shapes of the lips and tongue mostly right, her brain never made the pathways of mimicry to produce the sounds that sound human to us.

As a sidenote, there are 38 or so individual different sounds the human vocal range can produce. If you don't learn them by hearing them by the time you're one or two years old, tho, your brain hardwires over them and you mistake them for other sounds for the rest of your life. I think english uses about 20 of them.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-04-08 03:13 pm (UTC)
Thanks for that. I think that those are the actual lines from the play, though, but people are silly, plus it's an older play, I imagine it was written by someone not too familiar with human speech patterns and such.

And that's reeeeally interesting.

I wonder what the other 18 are... I hope I was able to teach my kid the English ones.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: xenaamazon
2006-04-08 06:14 pm (UTC)

Ohh boy.

Yay drunk actors. lol.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-04-08 07:28 pm (UTC)

Re: Ohh boy.

Indeed.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: cricketcat7
2006-04-08 06:28 pm (UTC)
Lolll. That's amazing.

Mind if I steal that to repost in my own journal?

Giving you proper credit, of course. :D
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-04-08 07:29 pm (UTC)
Oh take it! Feel free to alwyas sread the randomness. :) the world needs more of it.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: bee_ryan_362
2006-04-08 11:44 pm (UTC)
holy crap this is so cool...we just went up against a school doing miracle worker in our UIL one act play competition...we won by the way 8)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-04-09 10:42 am (UTC)
Congrats, hon! :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>