?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Oh for goodness sakes. - You don't know me. — LiveJournal [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
randomposting

[ website | The Realm of Randomia ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Oh for goodness sakes. [Mar. 1st, 2006|07:56 pm]
randomposting
[mood |irritatedirritated]
[music |The name on everybody's lips is gonna be Roxy! - Chicago Movie]

I love you all... I really do... but couldn't someone have posted three times? Because I have a 4 way tie for first place on posts, and a SEVENTEEN way tie for second.

Yikes folks. Here ya go.

Congrats to the first placers: realkatharine4u, googleismygod, barcodegurl and maudelynn .

And congrats to all of those tied for second place.

nofinalemotion , cparamo , catdecember , tsebaoth , minimed , hellakaty , zibacco , eames , parttimecon , rialtan , findingmelmo , bestet , tinyspanky , jebuell , megthra , insilverflames , pixxiyestyx , scwmorbidangel .

Ay yi yi!

And now.. an important question:

What happens when you say “hi” to your friend on an airplane who's name is Jack?
linkReply

Comments:
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-03-01 06:05 pm (UTC)
Addendum...

Apparently I counted wrong. 18 in second place. Lord.

And I didn't make it clear... Those that got the most first posts were the first four.. and those were 2 posts each..

The rest of the 18 of you made second place with only one post each.

Wow.

And for those newly added.. this is a monthly ritual. Whoever gets the most first replies gets their name listed the first of the month... it's silly, but it's what we do. ;)

And I'm spent.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rlaltari
2006-03-01 07:06 pm (UTC)
=/ I thought I actually made one first post, but I don't see my name up there.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: rickiddyslick
2006-03-01 06:09 pm (UTC)
you get frisked by a big bald man named Bubba?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-03-01 10:43 pm (UTC)
Oooh. Exciting. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: realkatharine4u
2006-03-01 06:36 pm (UTC)
i win!... although not really, should I be dissapointed? maybe, or maybe not. It seems I'm wishy washy today.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: barcodegurl
2006-03-01 06:43 pm (UTC)
we should definitely bask in our lj-obsessed glory
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-03-01 10:45 pm (UTC)
Oooh. Good call.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sapphirezelda
2006-03-01 06:51 pm (UTC)
lmao..it took me a minute..I was like..huh? What's the big deal. "Hi", or you could say "Hi Ja..." ohhhh.. lmao...I'm such a blonde.. :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-03-01 11:05 pm (UTC)
lol. Funny. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: usexpat
2006-03-01 06:58 pm (UTC)
I am Jack's witty joke and you are by far my most interesting single serving LJ friend?
(Reply) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2006-03-01 07:20 pm (UTC)
very clever. ;-)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: craigw647
2006-03-01 07:58 pm (UTC)
You regret it. Quickly.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-03-01 11:09 pm (UTC)
Haha! ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: megthra
2006-03-01 08:28 pm (UTC)
Yay! I'm in second place. Haha.

I don't have any friend's named Jack, silly.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-03-01 11:11 pm (UTC)
Oooh. I have a friend whose veeery close to a Jack.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: parttimecon
2006-03-01 09:16 pm (UTC)
Woot! Second Place! My brain is fried from chem...I wish i were on a plane.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-03-01 11:12 pm (UTC)
Me too. I wish I could be on a plane too... like to England. Mmm.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: googleismygod
2006-03-01 09:37 pm (UTC)
second month in a row for me. w00t!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-03-01 11:13 pm (UTC)
Nicely done! :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: snoboarder7997
2006-03-01 09:38 pm (UTC)
Le sigh...I can't get first posts usually because you tend to post around noon my time and I'm in school...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-03-01 11:21 pm (UTC)
Do I? *blink* I thought I posted all different times.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: ladyofshadow
2006-03-01 10:16 pm (UTC)
*chuckles* You say 'hi jack' of course and then once the air marshal has you restrained in handcuffs, tackled to the floor, you beg for parlay with the captain!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: megthra
2006-03-01 10:47 pm (UTC)
HAHAHA!

That's ace.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
From: ex_stdymphna813
2006-03-02 12:51 am (UTC)
yeah wow i would be scared to say hi jack lol. they shoot people and stuff. agh.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-03-02 12:59 am (UTC)
They sure do. It's a little ridiculous. Shoot first, ask questions later, I guess. *sigh*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: lostways
2006-03-02 01:41 am (UTC)
*gives you wine*
poor jack of the world
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-03-02 02:12 am (UTC)
*gulpgulpgulp*

You are a good friend.:)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: xenaamazon
2006-03-02 07:44 am (UTC)

Lost.....again.

Ohh well, I guess I'm not worth it. lol.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-03-02 10:27 am (UTC)

Re: Lost.....again.

*sigh*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>