?

Log in

No account? Create an account
You don't know me. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
randomposting

[ website | The Realm of Randomia ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

I like drinking far too much to let my husband kill me for it. [Feb. 28th, 2006|12:20 pm]
randomposting
[mood |awakeawake]
[music |Miffy& Mother Bunny]

In Greek and Roman times, women were not permitted to drink -- except for a sweet wine made from raisins, called passum. Some men took the injunction quite seriously. Historians report that in the second century B. C. husbands were known to murder their wives if they were discovered sneaking down to the wine cellar for a drop. By the first century A. D, such strictures were lifted, at least for the likes of Livia Augusta, the wife of the emperor Augustus. She credited her long life (86 years) to wine drinking.
linkReply

Comments:
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-02-28 10:33 am (UTC)
Agreed!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zibacco
2006-02-28 10:45 am (UTC)
Livia was downright evil, if you believe Graves, at least. But I love her scheming ways. You kind of have to respect any woman from back then who achieved the kind of power she had, even if it was behind the scenes.

I've also heard something semi-related about the origins of kissing. Apparently in the middle ages men would come home at the end of the day and check to make sure their wives hadn't been dipping into the mead by tasting their mouths, and one thing sort of led to another. But that could be utter crap...I'm not sure.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-02-28 10:47 am (UTC)
I don't know very much about Livia, actually. Want to give me a basic rundown?


And ooh! Interesting! I have never heard that before, but I like it!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zibacco
2006-02-28 11:12 am (UTC)
Livia was Ceasar Augustus' wife. She had a lot of influence with him, acted as regent a few times. She was the matriarch of the entire Julio-Claudian line (the next 4 emporers were directly descended from her).

But mostly I know her from Grave's book, I Claudius. She was evil and manipulative, and when that didn't get her what she wanted she would assasinate whoever stood in her way (very fond of poison). But that's Grave's take and I haven't read enough other sources to say whether he's right or has an axe to grind.

Anyway, after she finally died, her grandson Claudius deified her, just like her husband Ceasar Augustus had been.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-02-28 08:38 pm (UTC)
Very interesting indeed! I'll have to look into her more. Thanks, babe.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zibacco
2006-03-01 08:47 am (UTC)
No worries :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: lostways
2006-02-28 11:35 am (UTC)
I can drink wine =[
makes me dizzy and fall over
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-02-28 08:39 pm (UTC)
I'm okay as long as it's not too dark and I don't overdo it.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: duckfast
2006-02-28 12:46 pm (UTC)
wow, murder them?!?! thats a little harsh
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-02-28 08:40 pm (UTC)
Perhaps. lol
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: zelack
2006-02-28 01:31 pm (UTC)
Domestic homicide: my anti-drug.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-02-28 08:41 pm (UTC)
*snort* I teared up I laughed so hard... and then felt guilty about it. You're bad for making me laugh at inapropriate things. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: zelack
2006-03-01 01:20 pm (UTC)
It's what I do best. :]
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: embe11ished
2006-02-28 01:54 pm (UTC)
It is amazing what some people will do to avoid having to share! That said, I don't think I will tell my husband about this one in case he gets ideas. ;)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-02-28 08:43 pm (UTC)
That's what it all boils down too. I wonder how they would have responded to some basic Sesame Street and Barney sharing songs and skits.

hehe. I wish I could watch it anyway...


-- And good call. ;) No reason to give the menfolk any ideas.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: hymn
2006-02-28 03:17 pm (UTC)
whoa. i love these little facts. i'm taking it for my journal!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-02-28 08:48 pm (UTC)
It's all yours. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nottaninja
2006-02-28 03:44 pm (UTC)
men, always holding us down! haha.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-02-28 08:49 pm (UTC)
*grin* Not ~always a bad thing...

Depending on the circumstances of course.

*clears throat*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: esme
2006-02-28 05:07 pm (UTC)
Whoa. That's crazy. I wonder what the rationale was?

Of course, there wouldn't have been much issue with me drinking. Give me one beer, cider or glass of wine and I'm woozy. Heh.

I would say "Yay for modern times!" but, with the way things are going, I dunno. :\
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-02-28 08:49 pm (UTC)
Ditto on the modern times thing. Bleh.

I imagine they wanted good morale women... and wanted more booze for themselves and such.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: xenaamazon
2006-03-01 06:13 am (UTC)

Yes, very true. lol.

If I lived back in the BC era, my husband would've killed me. lol.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-03-01 03:29 pm (UTC)

Re: Yes, very true. lol.

Me too. I like my spirits. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: xenaamazon
2006-03-02 07:46 am (UTC)

Re: Yes, very true. lol.

Same here!!! Drinking party!!! :P
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-03-02 10:27 am (UTC)

Re: Yes, very true. lol.

Woohoo!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: xenaamazon
2006-03-03 06:17 am (UTC)

Re: Yes, very true. lol.

Hopefully we won't get killed. lol.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)