?

Log in

No account? Create an account
That is a smart director. - You don't know me. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
randomposting

[ website | The Realm of Randomia ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

That is a smart director. [Feb. 17th, 2006|11:32 am]
randomposting
[mood |my throat hurts.]
[music |The googleberry song.]

During rehearsal for West Side Story the cast members from the Sharks, and the Jets were kept strictly seperated. They did not want there to be any comraderie between those of opposite gangs, so that it wouldn’t show up on stage.
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: parttimecon
2006-02-17 09:37 am (UTC)
Smart thinking i suppose.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-02-17 09:38 am (UTC)
I think so.

I love West Side Story. Breaks my heart, every time.

" He'll murder your love -- He murdered mine!!!!"

Guh.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: maudelynn
2006-02-17 09:45 am (UTC)
yes, because commrades never ever fight :P
xo
d
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-02-17 01:03 pm (UTC)
Not generally like in West Side Story, hopefully. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: _fabulae
2006-02-17 10:06 am (UTC)
the googleberry song?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-02-17 01:06 pm (UTC)
Eh. My kid was watching tv. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: drunken_duncan
2006-02-17 11:40 am (UTC)
Awww wow, love west side!

I'll hassle people with that piece of musical trivia for a while =)

Thankyou for yet another gem
xxxxxxx
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-02-17 01:21 pm (UTC)
Of course love! It's one of my favorites too.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: duckfast
2006-02-17 11:51 am (UTC)
ooo, hes got some good attention to detail :P
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-02-17 01:21 pm (UTC)
For real.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: barcodegurl
2006-02-17 11:51 am (UTC)
definitely one of my favourite musicals :)
that's a pretty interesting bit of random facting, my friend!
(Reply) (Thread)
From: zelack
2006-02-17 01:10 pm (UTC)
See, segregation isn't so bad.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-02-17 01:24 pm (UTC)
lol. Depending on the situation of course.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: slaving2bfree
2006-02-17 01:55 pm (UTC)
well that's just cause the director knew that "it ain't safe to go in to P.R. territory"...duh
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-02-17 03:05 pm (UTC)
LOL!!!!!!!!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nottaninja
2006-02-17 05:36 pm (UTC)
and it worked! although i am not a big fan of musical, west side story was ok. and puerto ricans are awesome! haha.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-02-18 06:00 pm (UTC)
lol. Especially the ones singing and dancing with knives and guns. Woohoo!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: pink_lemons
2006-02-17 11:26 pm (UTC)
You should get a myspace. I know I complained about it and how much I hated it, but I am hooked on it and I think it would be so much fun if you were on there! =)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-02-18 06:01 pm (UTC)
I am, silly girl. I just have been too busy to do anything with it lately. Go to my user info. The links there.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: xenaamazon
2006-02-18 06:54 am (UTC)

Oooh.

I love that movie :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-02-18 06:02 pm (UTC)

Re: Oooh.

The stage shwo always moves me more, but I think it's because I know so many people in the film arent' doing their own singing. Pisses me off.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: beebs2589
2006-02-18 08:21 am (UTC)
thats pretty neat, i love ur randomness im gonna add u
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-02-18 06:04 pm (UTC)
Aww! Thanks sweets. :) You've been added back! Welcome! Want a drink or anything?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)