?

Log in

No account? Create an account
You don't know me. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
randomposting

[ website | The Realm of Randomia ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

LOL. Yeah, I guess so. [Feb. 16th, 2006|03:24 am]
randomposting
[mood |I have to peeee!]
[music |Prologue]

"You can get much further with a kind word and a gun than you can with a kind word alone."
Al Capone.
linkReply

Comments:
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
From: ex_peacock902
2006-02-16 01:25 am (UTC)
lol very funny hehe. ty for the chuckle.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-02-16 10:04 am (UTC)
Of course, m'dear! ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: deeperbobcat
2006-02-16 02:12 am (UTC)
Very True. :-)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-02-16 10:05 am (UTC)
Right? I've never even held a gun...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: orangedust
2006-02-16 03:23 am (UTC)
I, at first, thought yo said a kind word and some gum

I will do anything for a kind word and some gum

- cal
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-02-16 10:05 am (UTC)
Rock on!!! *gets some juicey fruit*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-02-16 10:06 am (UTC)
Wanna go gun shopping together? ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: tessmc
2006-02-16 04:27 am (UTC)
Which just reminds me of Babylon 5...

"You see, it's like I've always said: 'You can get more with a kind word and a two-by-four than you can with just a kind word.' Please, continue."
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-02-16 10:06 am (UTC)
Nice!! I've never seen Babylon 5. Good?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-02-16 10:06 am (UTC)
You're kidding, right?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: dominatrixcat
2006-02-16 05:25 am (UTC)
thats wonderful!!!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-02-16 10:07 am (UTC)
I was amused.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: xenaamazon
2006-02-16 05:38 am (UTC)

Good.

That comment was good :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-02-16 10:07 am (UTC)

Re: Good.

I wish I knew the context it was in.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: hellakaty
2006-02-16 06:13 am (UTC)
That is a very true statement.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-02-16 10:08 am (UTC)
For real.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: watergal
2006-02-16 06:27 am (UTC)
...unless you are out with Dick Cheney.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-02-16 10:08 am (UTC)
OMG!!!!!!!

LOL!!!! I just laughed SO hard.

*HUGS* Thank you for that. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: neko_kasai
2006-02-16 07:44 am (UTC)
That's awesome! lol
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-02-16 10:09 am (UTC)
I agree. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: gryphon3e
2006-02-16 07:48 am (UTC)
But nothing beat a really good, shouty, sweary, wave your arms about, session for getting things done.

Especially when you are the gentle, subtle....but ultimately disapointed....management type

Such as I

FOR FKS SAKE WILL YOU FKIN STOP FKIN ABOUT ON THAT FKIN COMPUTER AND GET SOME FKIN WORK DONE YOU LAZY FKIN B@STARD.......

Yes boss!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-02-16 10:09 am (UTC)
Does that work!?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
(no subject) - (Anonymous) Expand
[User Picture]From: duckfast
2006-02-16 07:50 am (UTC)
hell yes you can. he was a very observative man.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-02-16 10:10 am (UTC)
observative!? I love it!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: wafflelips
2006-02-16 07:53 am (UTC)
Ah, Al. Such thoughtful, timely quotes.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-02-16 10:10 am (UTC)
Precisely.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: breakingbeauty7
2006-02-16 09:07 am (UTC)
speak softly and carry a big gun? well i guess a little gun works too.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-02-16 10:11 am (UTC)
The big one's more of a statement I feel. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>