?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Woohoo for penguin prostitution! - Woohoo for penguin prostitution! - You don't know me. Page 2 — LiveJournal [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
randomposting

[ website | The Realm of Randomia ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Woohoo for penguin prostitution! [Jan. 30th, 2006|12:18 pm]
randomposting
[mood |impressedimpressed]
[music |whining. *sigh*]

Scientists at the South Pole found that female penguins make males pay to have sex with them. Payment is in the form of stones, which the females need for nest platforms. The researchers on the Antarctica’s Ross Island observed that paired females sneak away from their mates and approach the nests of unpaired males. After mating, the female grabs a stone to take back to her nest. Sometimes merely flirting with the single males will win femailes a stone.
linkReply

Comments:
Page 2 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
[User Picture]From: _fabulae
2006-01-30 01:52 pm (UTC)
sort of like showing off of ..uh, assets.. will win mardi gras beads?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-01-30 08:23 pm (UTC)
A good comparison, I think. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nottaninja
2006-01-30 01:59 pm (UTC)
gotta pay for that lovin.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-01-30 08:23 pm (UTC)
Tha's right.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-01-30 08:25 pm (UTC)
You know more then you're admitting too. I can tell that much. *grin*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
From: charissio
2006-01-30 03:26 pm (UTC)
Hmmm, I think I've heard that same story before...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-01-30 08:26 pm (UTC)
Really? I think it's pretty awesome.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zibacco
2006-01-30 03:27 pm (UTC)
Wow...so its Pimps up, Penguins down, huh?. I gaurantee you that wasn't covered in that family values movie, March of the Penguins.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-01-30 08:27 pm (UTC)
LOL. It's the X rated version. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: haruchine
2006-01-30 04:27 pm (UTC)
Penguins are kinky.
(Reply) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: xenaamazon
2006-01-30 05:58 pm (UTC)

Awwww.

That is just too cute :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-01-30 08:28 pm (UTC)

Re: Awwww.

I like it. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: catdecember
2006-01-30 08:26 pm (UTC)
omg, you icon made me laugh!!!! LOL!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-01-30 08:30 pm (UTC)
Yeah. LOL. I laughed for like 25 minutes the first time I saw it. I decided it was a must.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: duckfast
2006-01-30 11:52 pm (UTC)
thats far out hahaha
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-01-31 09:45 am (UTC)
:)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: phekkin_nej
2006-01-31 08:19 am (UTC)
Ha Ha Ha....my dad told me stories like that when I was a child when he would come home from Antarctica
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-01-31 09:55 am (UTC)
That's SO cool!!! What was he doing in Antarctica?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: aaaaaaron
2006-02-01 09:36 am (UTC)
That makes me feel refreshingly normal - I've been giving women rocks and pebbles for years and asking them for sex, to no avail.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-02-01 07:50 pm (UTC)
It depends on the cut and the carat of the rock, mdear. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
Page 2 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>