?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Yeah, I wonder whose more dangerous. - You don't know me. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
randomposting

[ website | The Realm of Randomia ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Yeah, I wonder whose more dangerous. [Jan. 3rd, 2006|10:30 am]
randomposting
[mood |angryangry]
[music |carbonated sooooda.]

Police in Des Moines, Washington, hired Robert Berdue, 29, a convicted rapist, to have sex with suspected prostitutes. Despite Berdue’s conviction, Police Chief Martin Pratt said that the department paid him to engage in sexual acts as an informant in a sting operation aimed at protecting the public interest from organized prostitution.
linkReply

Comments:
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
[User Picture]From: xenaamazon
2006-01-03 08:27 am (UTC)

What the hell???

That is just retarded. >:(
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-01-03 09:44 am (UTC)

Re: What the hell???

It's horrifying.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: phekkin_nej
2006-01-03 08:38 am (UTC)
WHAT!!??
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-01-03 09:45 am (UTC)
Yeah. I know. My blood is boiling.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: pyreflycat
2006-01-03 09:04 am (UTC)
That makes me want to kill people. Not much makes me want to kill people. Damn.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-01-03 09:46 am (UTC)
I know, right?? ARGH!!!!! Because prostitutes are SO dangerous, compared to RAPISTS.

Oh I'm so pissed.

I want go to to Des Moines and kick some ass.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: velvet_bohemian
2006-01-03 09:18 am (UTC)
That is some retarded reasoning.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-01-03 09:47 am (UTC)
I was aghast.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: _fabulae
2006-01-03 09:32 am (UTC)
the definition of irony right there.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-01-03 09:47 am (UTC)
It's brought out some violent tendencies in the Random one, let me tell ya.

No one better mess with me today, or they're gonna be sorry.

*punches and kicks and stuff*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: reenie72
2006-01-03 09:37 am (UTC)
Wow. People can be really, really, really stupid sometimes.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-01-03 09:48 am (UTC)
How true, my friend.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-01-03 09:54 am (UTC)
Isn't it? Grrrrr.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-01-03 10:29 am (UTC)
Totally.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: hellakaty
2006-01-03 10:43 am (UTC)
Thats shitty. But maybe he'll get a terrible STD from one of the hookers and die. Thats justice.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-01-03 10:44 am (UTC)
I wonder. Probably only if he refused to wear a condom, and infected said hooker with his diseases too. Grrgrrgrrrgrrgrrr.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zibacco
2006-01-03 11:11 am (UTC)
I don't think I've ever heard anything quite so stupid. Everybody else has already said it, but what the hell were they thinking sending someone convicted of violent crimes against women out among female sex workers? That level of idiocy is just mindblowing.

Personally, I think prostitution, just like drugs, should be legalized anyway. You will literally never stop prostitution, no matter how many people you arrest for selling their bodies. And since its illegal, you ensure a nice stream of income for criminals and criminal organizations that can and often do dominate and victimize sex workers. If instead your local neighborhood prositute was doing nothing more illegal than having a garage sale, he/she could be open about it, be in a safer work environment and possibly avoid explotation by pimps/gangs. Plus you could have some oversight to try and give basic safe-sex education and track disease. This country is probably far to puritanical to think about it logically, but legalization would probably be a good thing for everybody involved.

Jeez...I never realized I was so pro-hooker before.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: orangedust
2006-01-03 11:33 am (UTC)
I don't know you, and I don't feel *really* strongly about this, but I reeeeeally dunno about the whole legalisation of drugs thing. I mean pot maybe. But in all honesty, if drugs were legalised I'm pretty sure I'd have been addicted to meth a lot earlier than I was and a lot worse.

I mean yeah at the end of the day it's still my fault, of course, but I really don't like the idea of making that mistake easier to make to other kids.

But yeah sorry I really don't mean to come down on ya or anything, just putting my 2c across.

Oh, I personally can't say anything about prostiotution though. Not something I've been involved with, so not my call

- cal
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: catdecember
2006-01-03 11:14 am (UTC)
wtf?????
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-01-03 01:00 pm (UTC)
Precisely.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: maudelynn
2006-01-03 11:14 am (UTC)
that is just horrible.
what the feck is wrong with the people in charge?

i live about 30 minutes from there
seattle really is an outpost

i run away now....
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-01-03 01:01 pm (UTC)
I'd run away. *nod*

Or find a different place to prostitute myself, at least!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: jeweleddragon
2006-01-03 11:21 am (UTC)
what
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-01-03 01:02 pm (UTC)
What?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: orangedust
2006-01-03 11:26 am (UTC)
There's mistake
"Oops I drew that dude's hand way too big"

Then there's MISTAKE
"Oops I've accidentally put someone I don't know in a situation where they could be raped really badly"

That's fucking disgusting. I'm disgusted.

Oh and by the way, I don't even know why I'm asking this really but are you a male or female? I kinda thought you were a male (everyone who doesn't make their gender apparent gets thrown in the "probably same gender as me" box), but the hugs comment kinda threw me off that trail haha

- cal
(Reply) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2006-01-03 11:59 am (UTC)
Ha, I've definately always thought it was a female, sense random talks about her kids.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
From: lostways
2006-01-03 12:15 pm (UTC)
sooo... wait doesn't amsterdamn have orgized prostitutes? and aren't they unionized and such?!

Oh man better not tell this police guy or he start a war against amsterdamn and empty an jail to make an army
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-01-03 01:06 pm (UTC)
They are legalized, and the prostitutes are probably the safest any prostitutes have ever been there.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>