?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Icky, but Interesting! - You don't know me. — LiveJournal [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
randomposting

[ website | The Realm of Randomia ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Icky, but Interesting! [Dec. 22nd, 2005|05:04 pm]
randomposting
[mood |eieio'dout]
[music |Old Macdonald]

The jaws of African fire ants are used as sutures for wounds in Kenya, Uganda, and parts of South Africa. After an operation is performed, an ant is allowed to bite into the two flaps of skin along the line of the incision. The ant’s body is then twisted off, leaving the head with it’s mandables locked into the skin like a stitch. A number of these miniature “stitches” are placed along a wound. During the healing process, they closely resemble modern surgical stitching.
linkReply

Comments:
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-12-22 03:01 pm (UTC)
Not smart enough to keep their bodies attached to their heads though. :)

And that was quick!

Do people here have some sort of detection device for when I post? Holy wow.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-12-22 03:03 pm (UTC)
It's better then bleeding to death I suppose.

But not much.

And I got my sources. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: m_buggie
2005-12-22 03:03 pm (UTC)
Wow, that's actually pretty cool. But wouldn't the bite of the fire ant hurt like a mofo?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-12-22 03:05 pm (UTC)
I imagine it would have too.

*shudder*

I hadn't thought about that before hand.

I guess when in Rome...

or Kenya, as the case may be. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: lostways
2005-12-22 03:04 pm (UTC)
my friend put this up on her lj
“Oh, you hate your job? Why didn't you say so? There's a support group for that. It's called EVERYBODY, and they meet at the bar.”
i thought that need to be shared
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-12-22 03:06 pm (UTC)
LOL! Ain't that the truth.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: theslaughtered
2005-12-22 03:08 pm (UTC)
That country help promt me to write my latest LJ entry. That is the country that takes children from their homes and puts them in the millitary or sex slave service. Those girls are mutulated and most likely tortured with those ants as well.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-12-22 05:10 pm (UTC)
Which country? Kenya, Uganda or South Africa? It's horrific what people do to children all over the world. Sex slavery is an international problem that is not given anywhere near the press that it should be, or the attention that it should to try and correct it.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: sapphirezelda
2005-12-22 03:21 pm (UTC)
Wow...That's actually quite inventive...and quite random...but I guess that's what you're here for. lol... You rock...hehe
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-12-22 05:11 pm (UTC)
That's exactly what I'm here for. ;)

No, you rock!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: boiledhamster
2005-12-22 03:30 pm (UTC)
Dude, still? Its almost 2006, and they are still using ant teeth? And how come whoever saw them doing this didn't point them in the right direction of alternative resources?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: boiledhamster
2005-12-22 03:32 pm (UTC)
Come to think of it, if the doctor was gonna stitch me up with ant teeth, I'd probably question his/her credibilty and try to go without the surgery as it was if at all possible.

But then again, maybe they don't know any differently.

Hmm, Americans are spoiled.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: toothlesshag
2005-12-22 03:59 pm (UTC)
I used to belong to an online "forum about nothing" where one of our catchphrases was

This one time i got bit by a fire ant.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-12-22 05:14 pm (UTC)
lol. Ouuuch. ;) Gotta say i've never been bit by one, thank God.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: arodsgurl1689
2005-12-22 04:07 pm (UTC)
Wow thats crazy. But that has got to hurt.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-12-22 05:14 pm (UTC)
No kiddin'!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zibacco
2005-12-22 04:18 pm (UTC)
Wow. Its nice to know that torturing ants can have useful applications.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-12-22 05:16 pm (UTC)
Right?

I feel that if an Ant needs to be tortured that it should be the fire ant though, as they've been known to cause torture themself.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: thebekinator
2005-12-23 09:37 am (UTC)
wow, that's just tad disturbing. that makes me hate bugs even more.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-12-23 09:29 pm (UTC)
I'm not a bug person myself, but I'd be happy if one saved my life, which these fire ants have probably done for a number of people.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mike_tm
2005-12-23 11:46 pm (UTC)
Uhhh, if they're inventive enough to come up with that why don't they just use stitching? Do their clothes never get torn or something? I don't expect everyone to have advanced medical technology, but a needle and thread not being available? That's just odd. The sewing needle has been around since ancient Egypt at least. If I remember correctly stone age people made needles out of horn and bone.

Seems a lot easier than chasing down several fire ants, somehow containing them before the procedure, lining the ant up carefully on the wound and then having it give what must be a fairly vicious bite to the wounded individual.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-12-24 07:14 am (UTC)
*nod* It's a good point. I don't know why, or if it's rituals for certain tribes or what. I just got it out of a fact book.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: xenaamazon
2005-12-24 09:50 am (UTC)

Ewwwww!!!!

That is so gross!!!! lol.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-12-24 08:03 pm (UTC)

Re: Ewwwww!!!!

And painful. I imagine!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-12-24 08:05 pm (UTC)
*shudder* What an image to go to sleep on. Thanks, love.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: moonlitwaters
2006-04-01 10:17 am (UTC)
Hey, I read about that in Roots!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2006-04-01 11:24 am (UTC)
Really? I've been meaning to read Roots. One of these days. I have so many books to read. grar.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)