?

Log in

No account? Create an account
:) Cars! - You don't know me. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
randomposting

[ website | The Realm of Randomia ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

:) Cars! [Dec. 15th, 2005|04:56 pm]
randomposting
[mood |Crabby at shitty golen globe voters!]
[music |Golden Globe Chat.]

Tips for your car!
• Keep car windows frost free. Coat the windows the night before with a solution of three parts vinegar to one part  water.
• Polish car chrome. Apply full strength vinegar with a soft cloth.
• Dissolve rust from bolts and other metals. Soak in full strength vinegar
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: bestet
2005-12-15 02:51 pm (UTC)
uno!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-12-15 10:35 pm (UTC)
:P I'm gonna start not giving posts to people if they don't have something to say beside first or some variation of it.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
From: lovesucker
2005-12-15 02:55 pm (UTC)
does that really work??
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-12-15 05:49 pm (UTC)
I hope so! I'd feel guilty if it didn't! It was in a practical tips book.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: boiledhamster
2005-12-15 03:02 pm (UTC)
Vinegar does it all, doesn't it?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-12-15 05:50 pm (UTC)
Apparently so. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: niassa_c
2005-12-15 03:24 pm (UTC)
I rememeber my dad showed me to clean some motor parts with coke once. The acidity took off the grime.

hehe, that would be one smelly car. ;)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-12-15 06:39 pm (UTC)
;) Coke's good for what ails ya!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: reenie72
2005-12-15 03:27 pm (UTC)
Vinegar, eh? Who would've thunk it?

So for the coating the windows thing, wouldn't the water in the solution freeze?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-12-15 06:39 pm (UTC)
I doubt it with that much vinegar involved,d o you think?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: minimed
2005-12-15 03:31 pm (UTC)
then add oil and lettuce and other veggies and have lunch too!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-12-15 06:40 pm (UTC)
Yummy!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-12-15 06:42 pm (UTC)
Tasty. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: __beer_junkie__
2005-12-15 09:04 pm (UTC)
Yeah I would go do that but I hate vinegar and I wouldnt know if it would work on a convertable.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-12-15 10:39 pm (UTC)
Oooh, if you're driving a convertable you're probably somewhere where you don't need to worry about frost.... ;) And if you have money for a convertable, you probably have money for the professionals to do it. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: icant_win
2005-12-15 09:59 pm (UTC)
Vinegarrrrr! It seriously is good for nearly everything.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-12-15 10:41 pm (UTC)
But of course! :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: xenaamazon
2005-12-16 07:01 am (UTC)

Lol.

I have that car song in my head. lol.

"Here in my car..."
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-12-16 11:54 am (UTC)

Re: Lol.

I'm not familiarwith that one.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-12-16 06:29 pm (UTC)
Mmm?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: duckfast
2005-12-18 11:04 am (UTC)
vinegar rocks!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-12-18 07:26 pm (UTC)
It does. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)