?

Log in

No account? Create an account
I want a mandarin orange. - You don't know me. — LiveJournal [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
randomposting

[ website | The Realm of Randomia ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

I want a mandarin orange. [Dec. 7th, 2005|06:28 pm]
randomposting
[mood |blahblah]
[music |21 grams]

Human beings are the sweatiest creatures in the animal kingdom. In a hot desert, a person can lose over two gallons of sweat in a day.
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: boiledhamster
2005-12-07 04:26 pm (UTC)
yay for deoderant!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-12-07 04:45 pm (UTC)
Exactly. :) It's our good friend.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: you_failed_me
2005-12-07 04:35 pm (UTC)
how attractive.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-12-07 04:46 pm (UTC)
Sure is. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nyguen9
2005-12-07 04:37 pm (UTC)
lol, "sweatiest". ;)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-12-07 04:47 pm (UTC)
Isn't that a word? lol
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-12-08 10:12 am (UTC)
This is very true.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: megthra
2005-12-07 04:53 pm (UTC)
Wow, two gallons of sweat? I could lose a lot of weight that way.

Send me to the nearest desert!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-12-08 10:16 am (UTC)
But water weight comes back, doesn't it?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: realkatharine4u
2005-12-07 05:31 pm (UTC)
what are those people called? the ones who like collect anything from their bodies like nail clippings and old hair and stuff? anyways I swear I have a point I wonder if they collect their sweat...and also how would they proove this study? Sit next to a sweaty guy in a desert with an empty milk carton?
(Reply) (Thread)
From: __beer_junkie__
2005-12-07 05:44 pm (UTC)
I can't really say people are sweet but they can be if they wanted to be.
Good thing they do make deoderant!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: dragoon_meru
2005-12-07 06:53 pm (UTC)
ha ha, this was an interesting random tidbit of information

psst! i love mandarin oranges too!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-12-08 10:30 am (UTC)
:) Yay! Mandarin Orange love!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: truelovelasting
2005-12-07 07:12 pm (UTC)
Everybody loves you!

People are sweaty buckets of sweat sometimes.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-12-08 10:31 am (UTC)
Well I love everybody, so it works out well. ;)

and yes, yes people are. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: dawrightvariety
2005-12-08 12:03 am (UTC)
so the phrase "sweating like a pig" is a crock?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-12-08 10:50 am (UTC)
I believe they sweat too, just not as much as we do?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: duckfast
2005-12-08 12:13 am (UTC)
duuuude. denmark is all about madarin oranges. but i have yet to see a normal sized orange...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-12-08 10:50 am (UTC)
Mmm. I need to go and hve some now for lunch.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: xenaamazon
2005-12-08 06:42 am (UTC)

B.O.

Ewwww. lol.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-12-08 11:13 am (UTC)

Re: B.O.

Yep, that's about it. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: nothingserious
2005-12-08 11:58 pm (UTC)
Hip, hip, horray for my new diet plan and living in Phoenix!!


(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-12-08 11:58 pm (UTC)
lol! Awesome. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2005-12-09 03:50 am (UTC)
hmm,

whales are actually the sweatiest creatures... they sweat profusely at all temperatures, even subzero, and have a near inexhaustible supply of sweat too. Thats where the sea comes from, its actually just whale sweat... this also explains why it is so salty.
My brain hurts.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-12-09 09:36 am (UTC)
Huh? *blink*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)