?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Don't kiss the girl? - You don't know me. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
randomposting

[ website | The Realm of Randomia ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Don't kiss the girl? [Dec. 6th, 2005|10:35 am]
randomposting
[mood |thirstythirsty]
[music |coughing]

Park Hyatt hotel maid Louise Kelsey, 58, testified in August in Melbourne, Australia, that she was kissed against her will in 2001 by a hotel guest (an Uruguayan soccer player in town for a World Cup match) and suffered a post-traumatic stress disorder that led to her being declared legally blind in 2002. Though a doctor for the defense derided it as "the most powerful kiss in history," the hotel's insurer agreed to its liability in October and said it would negotiate the money amount. [Daily Telegraph (Sydney), 9-1-05; Herald Sun (Sydney), 10-7-05]
linkReply

Comments:
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-12-06 10:10 am (UTC)
Seriously! lol. I wonder what HE had for breakfast!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: megthra
2005-12-06 08:38 am (UTC)
Well... Damn.

I wonder if it was really good or really awful. Must have been really awful to cause blindness, I suppose, that and she's still complaining about it four years later.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-12-06 10:11 am (UTC)
That's a good point, unless it was soooo good that it just blinded her? I'm not sure. I'm also not sure if I believe the lady... I'd have to read the court transcripts to be certain.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: thematthatter
2005-12-06 09:05 am (UTC)
All that over a kiss, and I always thought they were good things too...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-12-06 10:13 am (UTC)
I know. I mean I've had my share of good and bad kisses.. but none that bad!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: greensmock
2005-12-06 09:21 am (UTC)
I just can't see getting kissed by a Uruguayan soccer player as something that bad. I also wonder what that did to his ego -- can't you see him out on a date, warning in the girl about kissing him: "So, yeah... this one time I kissed a lady blind. No, not 'kissed a blind lady' -- the other one." Awww.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-12-06 10:14 am (UTC)
lol Good call! Someone should write a film script with this as a premise. I'd watch it. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: xenaamazon
2005-12-06 09:58 am (UTC)

Ummmmmmm....

Ummmmm....ok? That was weird. lol.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-12-06 10:15 am (UTC)

Re: Ummmmmmm....

Yes. It is weird.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
From: smrtblondg
2005-12-06 10:02 am (UTC)
Funny, the article doesn't mention where he kissed her.

Maybe he kissed her on the ... eye?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-12-06 10:16 am (UTC)
LOL!

"NO! NOT YOUR TONGUE!!!!!!!"
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: duckfast
2005-12-06 10:10 am (UTC)
haha, sounds like a james bond thing, a kiss that makes people go blind.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-12-06 10:22 am (UTC)
I love it. What a powerful weapon that must be!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mystik00769
2005-12-06 11:01 am (UTC)
I got it.

He kissed her on her foot, causing her to stumble over. She fell so hard, the force of gravity pulled her towards a flight of stairs, then all the way down. She landed on the tile floor and bounced out the door. At that exact time, a hotel valet was drunk on the job, and drove a guest's car onto the sidewalk, and hit the maid. The force of the impact caused her eyeballs to seperate from her head, causing the blindness.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-12-06 04:35 pm (UTC)
Have I told you yet today that I love you? :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: dawrightvariety
2005-12-06 11:03 am (UTC)
don't mean to be negative, but that's just retarded.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-12-06 04:35 pm (UTC)
Which part?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zibacco
2005-12-06 11:05 am (UTC)
This Uruguayan dude sounds like he missed his calling. Anyone who can deliver kisses that are not only the most powerful in the world but can also cause blindness should be a super-villian. He could have a cool, lip-themed costume, a side-kick like Halitosis Boy or something and they could fly around kidnapping heiresses for ransom and blowing up lip-stick factories.

I'm not sure the world could stand against him.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-12-06 04:36 pm (UTC)
LOL!!!!!! I love it. I really, reeeeeally do. =)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-12-06 04:41 pm (UTC)
Did she give you an ulcer?

And totally! Those lips could rule the world!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lil_miss_s
2005-12-06 01:42 pm (UTC)
Well I have holes in the back of my head from the guy in the lunch line behind me looking at my head. Perhaps I should sue... MY GOD people will sue over anything & everything. No wonder the justice system is such a joke when court time is being wasted by B.S. like this.

</end rant
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-12-06 04:44 pm (UTC)
If you were blinded by a kiss would you think so? ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: toothlesshag
2005-12-06 03:07 pm (UTC)
Blame the bitch for stressing out over getting kissed by a probably beautiful soccer player.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-12-06 04:52 pm (UTC)
Well, we don't know he's beautiful, do we? :) Not ALL soccer players are beautiful... just most of them.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: realkatharine4u
2005-12-06 05:38 pm (UTC)
well this Uruguayan soccer player sounds just sexy. I mean he plays soccer so you know hes going to be cute, and obviously hes got some kissing skills.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-12-06 07:42 pm (UTC)
lol. Powerful kissing anyway. ;) And just because he's from Uruguay and plays soccer doesn't mean he's cute. He could be stinky, and scary with reeeally bad teeth or something. I dunno. Maybe the girl was ocd like Howard Hughes and it triggered some sort of emotional break down which led to the physical breakdown of her sight?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: december27poet
2005-12-07 01:34 am (UTC)

Did you hear...

ABout that one girl who DIED because of a kiss?
She was allergic to peanuts and peanut oil. Like really really allergic.

She kissed her boyfriend, who she had just started dating, and he didn't know about it.
And he had either just eaten peanuts or Snickers but something where he didn't think about it, and he kissed her on the lips.
She died shortly after because of the allergic attack.

I'll post up a link if I can find it again.
(Reply) (Thread)