?

Log in

No account? Create an account
You been hookin'? - You don't know me. — LiveJournal [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
randomposting

[ website | The Realm of Randomia ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

You been hookin'? [Nov. 30th, 2005|12:07 pm]
randomposting
[mood |coldcold]
[music |The Peoples Court.]

The term “Hooker,” meaning a prostitute, originated with U.S. Army General Joseph Hooker, whose penchant for war was matched only by his predilection for paid female companionship. In New Orleans during the Civil War, Hooker spent so much time frolicking with ladies of the night, that the women came to be called “Hooker’s Division”. Eventually these specialized “troops” became known simply as “hookers”.
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: mystik00769
2005-11-30 10:09 am (UTC)
That's always nice to know...lol ;)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-11-30 11:04 am (UTC)
Aren't you glad you're aware of it, now? ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: smrtblondg
2005-11-30 10:14 am (UTC)
And, unfortunately, he's long dead, squelching all our hopes of ever joining the ranks of hookers.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-11-30 11:07 am (UTC)
So true. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: maudelynn
2005-11-30 10:16 am (UTC)
have you heard of the galway hookers ?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-11-30 11:05 am (UTC)
I have not! I'm definitely curious, though!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: andrewg009
2005-11-30 10:25 am (UTC)
I can only exclaim that I have definitely learned something new today.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-11-30 11:06 am (UTC)
I'm glad to assist in that. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: bestet
2005-11-30 10:27 am (UTC)
interesting...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-11-30 11:06 am (UTC)
I thought so. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: duckfast
2005-11-30 11:22 am (UTC)
hmm, good stuff to know.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-11-30 02:54 pm (UTC)
But of course. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: nyguen9
2005-11-30 02:30 pm (UTC)
That so wasn't what I had heard. I always had been in the mind it was due to their clothes. Back in the old days *old england stuff* women's clothes were almost impossible to get on alone. And since prostitutes would be undressing/dressing a lot, they altered their clothes with hooks. *like a bra*

That's cool though.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-11-30 03:16 pm (UTC)
Interesting. I hadn't heard about that at all, can you find a link supporting that?

I had a dream about you last night. It was absolutely bizarre.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: nyguen9
2005-11-30 07:52 pm (UTC)
I think I read it in a historical fiction book so it might not be true. It was this guy who took a hooker as his mistress and stuff while his wife had a brain tumor.

Really? Was I just a floating voice or did you picture me? I'd like to know what you think I look like. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-12-08 11:03 am (UTC)
Interesting.

Well.. you were about a 6'5" bald man, who had come to kill me, so I made someone kill you first. LOL. And then I went to get the electric chair for it, but they let me continue updating my journal while I was on LJ, but everyone was really mad at me for killing you. ;)

I won't harm you, promise. It was a bizarre dream.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sasaroll
2005-11-30 03:20 pm (UTC)
wow, i guess you do learn something new everyday! :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-12-08 11:04 am (UTC)
It's true. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: xenaamazon
2005-11-30 04:35 pm (UTC)

Yay :) :)

Another history lesson :) :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-12-01 07:59 am (UTC)

Re: Yay :) :)

Yep. ;) They're my favorite!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: xenaamazon
2005-12-01 06:55 pm (UTC)

Re: Yay :) :)

Yay!! **dances** :P
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: minimed
2005-12-01 02:39 pm (UTC)
thats the greatest thing i have read all day...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-12-01 03:35 pm (UTC)
Awesome! I'm glad! :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)