?

Log in

No account? Create an account
You don't know me. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
randomposting

[ website | The Realm of Randomia ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

This is not marital bliss, my friends. [Nov. 9th, 2005|12:53 am]
randomposting
[mood |sympatheticsympathetic]
[music |Carry That Weight]

In Islamabad Pakistan, a man was arrested for chopping off his wife’s nose during a domestic argument. “My hands and legs were tied, and then my husband took a kitchen knife and chopped off my nose.” Said Nursat Parveen, 30, explaining that the husband became angry when she criticized one of the couple’s eight children for not doing heer chores. “Ignoring my cries for mercy he brought a kitchen knife and a pair of scissors and chopped off my nose and hair.”
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: geminiwench
2005-11-08 11:06 pm (UTC)
Man, some of that shit is so weird and crazy! The way they'll cut up or burn their wives...

Ours just beat them with their fists beyond recognition or just kill em. We dont do the whole "scar you so no other man will like you" stuff.. far too advanced.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-11-08 11:20 pm (UTC)
Yeah. We just bury them in the garden and hope the kids dont' go digging for buried treasure...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: iamdakv
2005-11-08 11:26 pm (UTC)
not marital biss indeed.

you are the first random poster ive come across.
very cool.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-11-08 11:36 pm (UTC)
Putting it mildly, isn't it?

And aww, I'm glad we've found each other. :) Welcome to Randomia.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: mystik00769
2005-11-08 11:33 pm (UTC)
icky...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-11-08 11:41 pm (UTC)
I comply. And sad.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: duckfast
2005-11-08 11:43 pm (UTC)
haha, thats some messed punishment.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-11-08 11:51 pm (UTC)
It's terrible.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sparklylights
2005-11-09 01:45 am (UTC)
Ahem....
I thought I asked you not to post horrible things like this??
It depresses me!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-11-09 12:17 pm (UTC)
I'm sorry! Every now and then I do have to post something awful though. Very little has been awful lately, right?

I think it's important that terribly sad things like this have attention brought to them so they don't just continue to happen without some recognition that they occur.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
From: etherealprimate
2005-11-09 02:54 am (UTC)

sorta random fact

In Pakistan, a woman receives paid leave from her job when she becomes pregnant. She probably does not get paid a lot, but still!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-11-09 12:19 pm (UTC)

Re: sorta random fact

That's really cool. Some liberties have to go with getting your nose cut off, right?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: nyguen9
2005-11-09 04:31 am (UTC)
So men hack noses and women hoses? *slaps self* My bad, really that's bad.

I saw this movie when I was in hs with Sally Field where she moved with her nice husband to Iraq to help his family and then once there he began to beat her. It was like 80-90s and lifetime-ish, but good.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-11-09 12:26 pm (UTC)
Was it a Lifetime movie or did it just have that recognizable kind of script? lol. I like Sally Field for the most part. I might have to hunt this down.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: pyrotechgoddess
2005-11-09 06:52 am (UTC)
They're bad.

I can't believe the still think females are subordinate. Nasty. -shudders- We hear stories about girls from Iran, Iraq and Somalia coming to Norway with damages, and mental issues.. Some of those men. =( They throw acid at their women.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-11-09 12:35 pm (UTC)
I know. :( Terrible stuff, man.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: xenaamazon
2005-11-09 09:36 am (UTC)

Psycho.

Thats psycho :(
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-11-09 06:24 pm (UTC)

Re: Psycho.

And terrible. :(
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
From: orygun_grown
2005-11-09 04:05 pm (UTC)
dang, what a jerk
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-11-09 07:02 pm (UTC)
For real.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2005-11-09 07:04 pm (UTC)
That's terrible. Though not that surprising, I am in the sociocultural anthro program at my school- we read about lots of this fun stuff all the time. It's like a car wreck; you want so badly to look away yet there's a kind of fascination in it. When I read this sort of thing, what I want to know is... why?! What are the cultural, political, religious and economic mechanisms in place that ensure this kind of thing happening? It isn't isolated, I'll tell you that much. Surely there are always baddies in the world, and nothing is really going to change that. But when you see that it is endemic to a culture, there's something wrong. Something produced that.

Btw, you remind me of Kate Hudson in Almost Famous- I think it might be your icon. And your randomness. And you can take that as a high compliment... I was acquainted with her character for about five minutes in the film, and already I was thinking... wow, she is cool!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-11-09 07:35 pm (UTC)
Exactly. Sometimes I wish I could interview these people. the victim and the person who did the horrendous thing.. somehow try and get to the bottom of it, but honestly. I'd be terrified to be face to face to a person who could do that to his wife, to the mother of his children.

And aww! I've been meaning to see that show. Thanks. :) I am so happy when people associate me with warmth and don't freak out and swear at me and tell me to go away cause I'm a stalker. LOL. I'd have to be a pretty successful stalker to stalk all of my 250+ friends. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: greensmock
2005-11-09 07:11 pm (UTC)
In Byzantium getting your nose slit used to be a punishment for a bunch of moral crimes, but they weren't really gender specific. Good ole' Byzantium.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-11-09 07:44 pm (UTC)
Slit meaning that someone cut between the little barrier between nostrils? Or slit part of the ball of the nose off?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: realkatharine4u
2005-11-09 11:26 pm (UTC)
hey I know someone named Hasarat.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-11-10 10:40 am (UTC)
*blink* Is there anyone named Hasarat in this paragraph? *rereads*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lynphoenyx
2005-11-11 08:52 am (UTC)
Someone needs to tell her about Laurana Bobbit
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-11-11 11:57 am (UTC)
Agreed! That rocks! ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)