?

Log in

No account? Create an account
You don't know me. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
randomposting

[ website | The Realm of Randomia ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Are you in the genuflecting business? [Oct. 21st, 2005|05:16 pm]
randomposting
[mood |sleepysleepy]
[music |Giggles from the littles.]

Those condemned to die by the axe in Medieval and Renaissance England were obliged to tip their executioner to ensure that he would complete the job in one blow. In some executions, notably that of Mary, Queen of Scots., it took fifteen whacks of the blade before the head was severed.
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: jebuell
2005-10-21 03:20 pm (UTC)
Wow... that's one thick neck. :) Manly women... gotta love 'em!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-10-21 10:54 pm (UTC)
Seriously thick. Or SERIOUSLY dull blade. I suppose it could go either way?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: poop_on_a_stick
2005-10-21 03:21 pm (UTC)
I wish to keep my head, thanks.


How much of a tip do you leave to be able to run away?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-10-21 10:55 pm (UTC)
LOL. Oh, I laughed way too hard.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-10-21 10:56 pm (UTC)
Well, if you're gonna day anyway, might as well die quickly...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: boiledhamster
2005-10-21 03:52 pm (UTC)
Dude- that man should been fired
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-10-21 11:00 pm (UTC)
She was past firing him, and the people who generally want you dead aren't gonna yell at someone for making you suffer, you know?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: kiwioverture
2005-10-21 04:37 pm (UTC)
Heads severed by the guillotine remained alive for a couple seconds afterward. Eyes would blink, and lips would move, but no sound could come out.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-10-21 11:05 pm (UTC)
Indeed. Isn't that common knowledge by now? I've had like 8 people tell me that fact.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: graeme_qewe
2005-10-21 05:24 pm (UTC)
that's why the guilotine was considered a humane invention
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: fireghost
2005-10-21 06:47 pm (UTC)

The gorier the better

Hey, I found this cool link about the experience of beheading.

Mmmm - executions, my favourite passtime.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: fireghost
2005-10-21 06:55 pm (UTC)

Of headless chooks

Did you hear about Mike the Headless Chicken?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-10-23 11:56 am (UTC)

Re: Of headless chooks

That is one of the most bizarre things I've EVER read!!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: nyguen9
2005-10-21 07:21 pm (UTC)
Nearly Headless Nick! *sorry, it was the first thing to come to mind.*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-10-23 12:03 pm (UTC)
Totally! You rock! :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: hymn
2005-10-21 08:19 pm (UTC)
i would think a queen would get special treatment
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-10-23 12:04 pm (UTC)
Well.. she did get some "special" treatment, I suppose...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-10-23 12:05 pm (UTC)
*gets you the number of a good therapist*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: dominatrixcat
2005-10-21 11:13 pm (UTC)
lmao, i guess they should have learned to always tip the server well!!!
hmmm im sadistic tonight
:-P
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-10-23 12:09 pm (UTC)
Mary Queen of Scots was pretty sadisctic as well, if I recall correctly
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-10-23 12:11 pm (UTC)
'Tis true.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: duckfast
2005-10-22 07:36 am (UTC)
ewww. how grossly painful would that be?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-10-23 12:11 pm (UTC)
I'm thinking it's the kind of grossly painful neither of us want to experience. *nods sagely*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: xenaamazon
2005-10-22 08:24 am (UTC)

Owww. lol.

My neck hurts now. lol.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-10-23 12:15 pm (UTC)

Re: Owww. lol.

Mine too! But just from knots. No sympathy pains just yet.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
From: lickedastopsign
2005-10-22 10:21 am (UTC)
there was this one scientist, i forget his name, who was sentenced to death by the guilotine. he wanted to know how long a head could still function after being cut off so he told his assistant to could how many times he could blink after being beheaded, before he would completely have no control anymore. the assitant recorded 14 times.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2005-10-23 12:30 pm (UTC)
Interesting. Your icon is awesome! LOL!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)