?

Log in

No account? Create an account
I missed you! - You don't know me. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
randomposting

[ website | The Realm of Randomia ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

I missed you! [Feb. 25th, 2010|08:42 am]
randomposting
[mood |optimisticoptimistic]
[music |102 dalmations]

Hi guys! Very very very sorry that I have not been around. Life has been just crazy, but for the most part good. Dealing with some stupid health stuff but other things are going very well, and I just needed to focus on doing some stuff for Little Random and me, and I just didn't have enough time to do everything and I kind of cut the internet out of the equation for a little while. It was really easy to post randomly when Little Random was tiny, but not as easy now. ;) Anyway, I would LOVE to hear how you all are doing. I miss you guys like crazy and I'm sorry i dropped the ball. The other big part of me not being motivated is that my computer died an awful death and so the hundreds of pages of Randomness I had typed out and saved from all of the books I had checked out on the subject and websites I had studied were all lost. So I'm going to be winging it for awhile. Also lost all of my favorite places for all of the youtubes and glumberts and what not I had saved, so I don't think I'll be here daily until I can build some of those back up.

So updates from all of you please!!!! I'm sure I've missed sooo many important things. Your turn to fill me in on what's going on in your lives!!!

Ooh, and your youtube...

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=c1T61vX4wm4&feature=player_embedded

This might make up for my absence just a little. Sex-bomb skated by Plushanko. Totally worth watching it all.


Oh, and a long over due caption contest. :)

Photobucket
linkReply

Comments:
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
[User Picture]From: somafeysuicides
2010-02-25 02:59 pm (UTC)
HIIIII!!!! I'm so glad you're back! *hugs* It's great you've been taking care of business, I totally understand this as I've been cutting back quite a bit on my LJ posts myself. Hope you and Little Random thrive this year and all others! <3 <3 <3

Updates:
-Boyfriend getting out of prison in 4 months, start building a case to clear his name
-I'm in a shadowcast for the movie Repo! the Genetic Opera. Goggle it, it's amazing! I play Blind Mag, an opera singer with biogenetic eyes
-Almost done with Medical Assitant school, about 2-3 months to go!
-Randomly (haha!) got a great paying temp job at a school district. Got hired 6 months after all the red tape cleared.
-Steampunk is AWESOME! My friend MPsy and I have been going to a lot of events & dances. We sell jewelery at a dance in San Diego
-Have been UTTERLY plagued with illnesses so am trying to build my immune system back to what a normal person's should be
-I lost my grandfather on my mom's side to aggressive cancer in June of '09 and my grandmother on my dad's side due to a stroke almost 6 months to the day afterward. Family is grieving but we're doing our best to pull through all this.

Caption contest:
Some people sleep with Teddy bears in their bed, this guy like kegs on concrete.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2010-02-28 05:30 pm (UTC)
Thanks so much honey! *HUGS* I've missed you too!

I'm glad your boyfriend and you will be reunited again soon.

And DUDE, they have shadow casts for Repoman like they do for RHPS?! Is this happening in a bunch of states? Holy crap, if there's a site link me. I freakin' LOVE Repoman. Seriously. I went to another awesome musical last night and my friend and I were listening to Repoman on the way back and it completely wiped all other songs from our head and we were just singing repo like crazy. Specifically "Blood market.. submarket... " and "Grave Robber, sometimes I wonder why I even bother..." I hate that Paris Hilton is in the movie, but I just sing louder then her (And better if I do say so myself.. ;) ) when she comes on, and all is well. I have a serious crush on the Grave Robber. I think my boyfriend is less then amused. LOL. ;) Mag is a great damn role. I'm excited for you! I want pics of your costume pronto! And a website so I can see if maybe I can get in on this on my local level. lol. Dude, I have Mag's range, and intense eyes so it could work. Wouldn't that be funny if we were shadow Mag's in different states? Maybethere could be a Repoman convention. Dude, I'm so there.

Yay nearly being done with school and working your way through the redtape. It can be hard to deal with.

Steampunk IS awesome! I love thrift store shopping with my steampunk friends. I find them the best stuff. haha. ;) Have you heard of the game Rise of Aestor I think it's called? I have a friend out in Washington who is involved, and you may be interested. It's a rpg, but apparently awesome. There was a big convention last year in Seattle I believe where they debuted it, sounds like it might be your thing. :) Link me to your jewelry website? I may be able to send it on to some friends who may purchase. :)

Oh honey, I'm so sorry you've been sick. I can relate. I hate it so much. I wish you nothing but the best of health and happiness. I'm sorry about your Grandparents. *hugs*

And your caption rocks.

(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: skittish_derby
2010-02-25 03:11 pm (UTC)
Hi Random! It has been so long I have long since thought you would never post again. I am glad to see you here! :hugs:

Life is just chugging along for me. My daughter will be two in a few weeks (and I will be 22) and she is teething her back molars and she keeps waking up every few hours in the night. so annoying. We are all the picture of health. I am taking ceramics and it is really fun. I just finished carving a satyr and he is so happy. =]

I look forward to your randomness once again!

<3
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2010-02-28 05:33 pm (UTC)
*hugs* I always come back eventually. I'm like herpes! You can never fully get rid of me. ;)

I am very glad to be back. :)

And oh my gosh, I can't believe your baby is going to be 2! How does the time fly?! It's so crazy. Happy Birthday to her. Auntie Random sends all her love. :)

Teething sucks. Does she tolerate orajel? I often would freeze a rag for little Random, one of his baby ones and just let him gnaw at it. He didn't like the teething toys as much, but he liked the rag because he could manipulate it in anyway he liked in his mouth and get to those places where he wanted to chew.

That's so cool! I wish I was good at art like that, I'd love to see pics!!

I look forward to providing randomness. :) Should probably post today too. lol. Gotta get through all the emails first and then to find something worthy of posting.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: artistbettyanne
2010-02-25 04:01 pm (UTC)
I missed you too, Random! I was just thinking about you the other day...I think the last time I saw a posting from you, I was still under the name lennoxmacbeth. ^^; So glad to see you back, though I totally understand how Real Life (TM) can get in the way. <3

I've been doing all right. Can't complain overall...life is what it is these days. I've been kind of drifting along in life more than usual lately, but that kind of happens to me in the winter.

My (unoriginal) caption: "Achievement Unlocked: Friday Night on Campus" ^^; Sorry, I live in a college dorm...this sort of pic is kind of normal for me. XD

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2010-02-28 05:36 pm (UTC)
You definitely were under that name! I like this one lots, too. =) WInter can do that. It has definitely added to my not really feeling up to posting thing, to grey and gloomy, but now the sun comes out more often it inspired me. ;) I'm glad to be back.

And LOL! Dude, that's hysterical. Not unoriginal at all.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: aca
2010-02-25 04:20 pm (UTC)
Random!!! Welcome back! :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2010-02-28 05:37 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much! *HUGS* It's good to be back. =) How ya been?!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: madbard
2010-02-25 04:24 pm (UTC)
"Keg-head is tired."
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: toothlesshag
2010-02-26 08:52 pm (UTC)
You know Random! And you know Greymaiden and Xiombarg! Weird!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: ladyjaja
2010-02-25 04:26 pm (UTC)
hiiii!
i dont know how long youve been gone but the update is that im gay and i got a second tattoo, LOL.

So great to have you back!! :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2010-02-28 05:38 pm (UTC)
Congrats! =) What's the tattoo of? How did the coming out process go? *hugs* I know that can be no fun, I hope you're getting a lot of support. And thank you! It's wonderful to be back. =)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: koupob
2010-02-25 04:44 pm (UTC)
I think the long absence just adds to the randomness. :) Glad to see you back, post when you can!!

-Koupob
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2010-02-28 05:39 pm (UTC)
A valid point! It's good to be back, thank you. :) How ya been?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: maggiedacatt
2010-02-25 05:13 pm (UTC)
I was JUST wondering about you yesterday.

I have a Little Maggie (Little Catt?) now. :)

Welcome back!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2010-02-28 05:40 pm (UTC)
AWW!!!!! Congratulations! Are there pics?! Yay little Maggie-cat! I'm so excited for you babe!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: holy
2010-02-25 05:50 pm (UTC)
YOU'RE BACK!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: reallyginnyf
2010-02-25 05:57 pm (UTC)
Hi, you!! *waves* Glad to see you around! We're tired of winter, we've been the House of Plague for weeks and I'm looking for work. Whee.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: ollytheshite1
2010-02-25 06:25 pm (UTC)
Hey welcome back :D
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2010-02-28 05:42 pm (UTC)
Thank you! It's good to be back. =) How are you?!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: uber_squeaky
2010-02-25 06:41 pm (UTC)
Yay Random! It's good to have you back!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2010-02-28 05:42 pm (UTC)
Thanks hon! It's good to be back! =) How are you? What's new?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: la_dolce
2010-02-25 06:42 pm (UTC)
Hello dear :) Long time no see!

I've...been in Japan. That's about my only update. >_>
Ohohohohohohoh that reminds me!

There's a NINJA CAFE in Japan! Actually it's a chain, lol. The one in Kyoto, it's in a building, but you go to the basement...the first floor is like a sweets buffet, or something, but then below that (I think) there's a labyrinth! And ninjas! I haven't gone yet, but I'm definitely hitting it up soon.

And I'm sick. ;-;
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2010-02-28 05:44 pm (UTC)
Very long time, no see! I've missed you!

What are you doing in Japan? That's so cool!

And omg, please take pics of the Ninja Cafe. Seriously. I need to randompost about it. Do they have a website? Especially if it's in english. haha. ;) That is freakin' awesome!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: frontdoorangel
2010-02-25 06:59 pm (UTC)
Great Youtube!

Not much new going on here, everyone reasonably healthy and happy so I can't complain. :)

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2010-02-28 05:45 pm (UTC)
Isn't it fab? And horribly disturbing? LOL

And awesome! Well done staying healthy during this plague winter. lol. *hugs*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: diner
2010-02-25 07:30 pm (UTC)
YAY! So good to see you here again! *big huggles*

I'm moving this weekend, other than that, same ol' same ol'! I hope the health issues have been sorted!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2010-02-28 05:46 pm (UTC)
*BIG HUGGLES!* It's so good to be back! I missed you!

Yay moving! I hope the move goes well. I'd help if I could!! And thanks babe, little by little. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: insane_hope
2010-02-25 11:09 pm (UTC)
Good to see you, I'd given you up for dead. Sorry to sound unoptimistic, but it's often my nature. I too and alive an mostly well. I'm finishing my mast year at college, and I've recent;y finished an internship as a staff writer for a weekly news paper. I hope you're health woes are mostly over.

as for captions

"You wouldn't believe what I woke up next!!!!"
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2010-02-28 05:50 pm (UTC)
I had nearly given this journal up for dead myself, but I missed you all too much to stay away forever.

Woohoo last year of college, and that's awesome! What a great internship. Are you loving it? Are you doing a thesis to graduate? Where are you wanting to work after graduation? :)

and lol, nice. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>