?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Dancing Pigs on Stage! - You don't know me. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
randomposting

[ website | The Realm of Randomia ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Dancing Pigs on Stage! [Oct. 14th, 2009|09:25 am]
randomposting
[mood |exhaustedexhausted]

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZJtEzAW9WSw&feature=rec-HM-fresh%20div

More Helen Keller stuff. :) Actress falls off stage. Super impressed by the professionalism of how they just kept on going, and made it look like she had just fallen in the house and didn't really break the fourth wall. Especially since it appears to be a college or high school performance.


Photobucket


Caption contest time!! :)


Also, just an apology and heads up. I haven't been around for a number of reasons, not least of all is that Little Random has been very sick. He has probable h1n1 and bronchiolitis, and was in the hospital for a few days, and I've been focusing all my time and energy on getting him better, and now I'm a bit sick myself. (Thinking it's probably h1n1 too.) Have any of you had it yet? How's everyone feeling out there? Love you guys, hope you and yours are staying healthy.
linkReply

Comments:
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
From: loving_life2518
2009-10-14 02:39 pm (UTC)
"Oh, I hope my hip doesn't give out."

I hope you guys are feeling better here. No h1n1 my family yet. *crosses fingers*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-10-14 02:48 pm (UTC)
LOL. The hip caption is fantastic.

And thanks babe. *non-contagious hugs*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jehannamama
2009-10-14 02:51 pm (UTC)
Oh no! Poor Little Random. That is no fun at all. I am sorry he has been so sick and that you are not feeling well either. Take care and get better soon, both of you! (((hugs))) I have b een missing you!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-10-15 07:50 pm (UTC)
thanks honey. *hugs* It's been a hell of a week.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: aongeli
2009-10-14 03:02 pm (UTC)
Sorry, I can't help myself...


"Cause it was THRILLER!!!"

No H1N1 in our little community of Chicago yet, but I hear tell its no more dangerous than normal flu, no more deadly, but its freaking people out cause it gets people with healthy immune systems sick for a time. Normal flu mostly hits infants and elderly. Though, I've had regular flu enough in my days to wonder about that too... =) Happy thoughts coming your way!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-10-15 07:53 pm (UTC)
Thriller for the win! =)

I don't know why it hit my little guy so hard. It can open up doors to other things attacking, like for him the bronchial viral infection. Anyway, I don't feel like I need to go to the hospital or anything but i feel like crap. *shrug* Thanks for the support, hon! *hugs*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: aongeli
2009-10-14 03:04 pm (UTC)
Also, actress playing Annie Sullivan needs to get her hands off her face. Chick that FELL is much more professional than her - impressive. =)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-10-15 07:53 pm (UTC)
I think that might be Mrs. Sullivan, but I agree.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jblaque
2009-10-14 03:29 pm (UTC)
Hope you & Little Random get to feeling better fast. Best wishes. :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-10-15 07:53 pm (UTC)
Many thanks. *hugs*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tjoel2
2009-10-14 03:49 pm (UTC)
Good to hear from you! So sorry to hear that you guys are sick. My son got super sick right after school started up again this year. He had 103 temp for 3 days. It took him weeks to get over it but he's better now. Hang in there!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-10-15 07:54 pm (UTC)
Aww, your poor little guy! *hugs* I'm glad he's doing better. We're working on it. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: crashusmaximus
2009-10-14 04:59 pm (UTC)
Beware Tropical GRAND-MENTOK, THE MIND-TAKER... OOOOOWEEEEEOOOOWEEEEEE
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-10-15 07:54 pm (UTC)
LOL, that's awesome.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: crnflkgirl
2009-10-14 05:32 pm (UTC)

Haven't had it yet...

know people who's kids have gotten it - one high risk short bowel kid - but they have all recovered thank goodness. I hope the same is for you and your family - sending you good health vibes since hugs might mean you pass it to me. ;P Serioiusly, though, get better soon.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-10-15 07:55 pm (UTC)

Re: Haven&#39;t had it yet...

Thanks love, here's hopin'!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: frontdoorangel
2009-10-14 05:51 pm (UTC)
"You have a bee on your hand."

Hope you guys feel better soon, no flu here but, we've been passing a never ending cold between family members for what feels like months now.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-10-15 07:56 pm (UTC)
Ugh. I hate those colds that just stick around jumping like a demon from one family member to another. *hugs* Thank you, I hope ya'll are feeling better soon.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: insane_hope
2009-10-14 09:31 pm (UTC)
I have not had H1N1 yet (knocks on wood). I have been covering a lot of developing stories for my news paper on it. The situation in New York is getting intesnse between the state and the health care workers. It's scary sort of, but interesting to cover.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-10-15 07:57 pm (UTC)
*nod* I bet. I don't think it'll be long until it's more widespread.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: esme
2009-10-14 10:59 pm (UTC)
Caption: "Ike, you are so DEAD when I get out of here. This is NOT what I signed up for!"

Hope you feel better soon! *hugs and medicine* :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-10-15 07:57 pm (UTC)
lol, nice.

And thanks babe, *hugs*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: harmonic_motion
2009-10-15 01:48 am (UTC)
"Let's do the time warp agaaaain..."

Hope y'all get well soon. :-)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-10-15 07:58 pm (UTC)
Yay timewarp!!! And thanks hon. *hugs*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ginahelen
2009-10-15 04:39 am (UTC)
Hope you and Little Random feel better soon!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-10-15 07:58 pm (UTC)
Thanks, honey! *hugs*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: somafeysuicides
2009-10-15 07:03 am (UTC)
Oi, the h1n1 is horrible, and kids are so prone to respiratory infections! I pray your family is safe! I've not had it I don't think, I was at the docs for a sinus infection and for severe nausea, that's me nerves though >.< *huuuugs*

Caption:
"I put a spell on yoooouuuu..."
"Nana-Stein kill mode activate!"
"Hey, Granny, over here! *snap* Over here!"
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-10-15 07:59 pm (UTC)
*hugs* Thanks babe. Hope your sinus infection is all gone now, those suck. :(
-- Caption love. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: suspiria
2009-10-15 04:59 pm (UTC)
I hope you both feel better soon!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-10-16 12:04 am (UTC)
Thanks honey! *hugs*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>