?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Sing a song of Star Wars... - You don't know me. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
randomposting

[ website | The Realm of Randomia ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Sing a song of Star Wars... [Aug. 25th, 2009|09:41 am]
randomposting
[mood |blahblah]
[music |Clifford]

" I was trying to create something different, so I went with a kind of Soutwestern Pancho Villa woman look. The buns are basically from turn-of-the-century Mexico. " - George Lucas, creator of the Star Wars series, regarding Princess Leia's famous do.


Your turn. Find a quote regarding one of your favorite movies from some one involved in it. :)


http://glumbert.com/media/xfactor

And some dancing... ;) How many of these do you think are staged?
linkReply

Comments:
From: sleepygirl18
2009-08-25 03:19 pm (UTC)
Thank you for all the hugs.

Lucus should have given her a unibrow. For some reason when I read the quote it reminded me of the woman painter that's famous with the unibrow. Lol.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-08-25 03:21 pm (UTC)
Oh I can see that. ;) Especially in her Jabba's slave costume. haha
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: sleepygirl18
2009-08-25 03:22 pm (UTC)
Totally. I bet a million geeky boys would have thought differently if there and been one. Lol.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-08-25 03:23 pm (UTC)
LOL, I have no doubt!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: harmonic_motion
2009-08-25 04:22 pm (UTC)
Ow! My eyes! I couldn't watch more than thirty seconds of that video. It was too painful.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-08-26 05:22 am (UTC)
LOL, agreed. It really was.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: marguerlucy
2009-08-25 04:23 pm (UTC)
Film critics said I gave a voice to the fear we all have: that we'll reach a point in our lives, look around and realize that all the things we said we'd do and become will never come to be - and that we're ordinary.

Anne Bancroft, The Graduate
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-08-26 05:22 am (UTC)
Oy. So true.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: marence
2009-08-25 04:28 pm (UTC)
"See, I love 47 different genres in one film. I hate one-thing films. And I love B movies. But why not have three or four Bs running together? Like a little hive!" - David Lynch, referring specifically to Wild At Heart but meaning anything of his.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-08-26 05:23 am (UTC)
That's awesome. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: d4b
2009-08-25 04:48 pm (UTC)
Staged? No, I think it was quite sincere. Not good, but sincere.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-08-26 05:23 am (UTC)
*nod* I can see that.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: insane_hope
2009-08-25 05:22 pm (UTC)
"I have always hated that damn James Bond. I'd like to kill him." - Sean Connery

and for a bit of contrast

"I care about Bond and what happens to him. You cannot be connected with a character for this long and not have an interest. All the Bond films had their good points."- Sean Connery
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-08-26 05:23 am (UTC)
LOL! Much awesomeness!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: echanchisai
2009-08-25 06:03 pm (UTC)
LOL that was a funny quote about her hair...limited internet access at work prevents me from watching the vids. Boo.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-08-26 05:23 am (UTC)
Bummer. :( But better the factoids then nothing!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: travestine
2009-08-25 11:38 pm (UTC)
"I felt that CHOCOLAT was, at its heart, the story of how Vianne gives people faith in themselves and how, in turn, they give that gift back to her. It's not just the story of how Vianne changes Lansquenet but how Lansquenet changes Vianne." Bob Jacobs, author of the adapted screenplay of "Chocolat" (my favourite movie of all time and the inspiration for the decor of my new shop!)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-08-26 05:24 am (UTC)
Oh, that's awesome! I love Chocolat!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: travestine
2009-08-26 06:09 am (UTC)
If you click on my user pic, it's the new logo for my business - I'm opening a women's resale boutique in Vancouver, hopefully by the beginning of October (I just signed the lease). The walls are going to be a colour similar, with chocolate brown trims and a black and white checkerboard tile floor, just like Vianne's chocolaterie!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: travestine
2009-08-25 11:46 pm (UTC)
To me, CHOCOLAT is a very funny fable about temptation and the importance of not denying oneself the good things in life. It's about the constant conflict in life between tradition and change. And at its very center it is about intolerance and the consequences of not letting other people live out their own lives and beliefs."

Another good quote, this one from Lasse Hallstrom, the director and husband of Lena Olin, who plays the battered wife, Josephine.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-08-26 05:25 am (UTC)
Ooh, I like that too!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tjoel2
2009-09-02 03:56 pm (UTC)
Pulp Fiction:

The Wolf: If I'm curt with you it's because time is a factor. I think fast, I talk fast and I need you guys to act fast if you wanna get out of this. So, pretty please... with sugar on top. Clean the fucking car.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-09-15 01:41 am (UTC)
lol, love that movie. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)