?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Carrying and Harvesting Nuns at at the Smithsonian. - You don't know me. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
randomposting

[ website | The Realm of Randomia ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Carrying and Harvesting Nuns at at the Smithsonian. [Jun. 16th, 2009|03:04 pm]
randomposting
[mood |hungryhungry]
[music |Scooby Doo]

1. If you were going to be immortalized at the Smithsonian by the placing of one personal item in your exhibit, what item would that be?


-- For me it would be my necklace. I never take it off. :)


This is going to be a biggie, because I've missed a lot. So a fact about you, a minifact for interest purposes, a youtube and a caption contest. All rolled into a giant post. ;) Hope you're all doing well! *hugs* Miss you guys!!

2. American Michael Mastromarino stands accused of illegally harvesting bone and tissues from more than 1000 corpses that were awaiting burial or cremation at funeral homes, as well as falsifying records of disease victims in order to make their limbs, organs etc saleable for transplant.

That's a crappy thing to be famous for.

3. Here's the 2006 Wife Carrying Championships.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9B67frcmb0M&eurl

4. Caption contest!

Photobucket
linkReply

Comments:
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
[User Picture]From: chillygator
2009-06-16 08:14 pm (UTC)
You're back!! I've missed you!

I might have my rings (yes, both, sorry) because I wear them everywhere and they are sentimental.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-07-07 06:32 pm (UTC)
I missed you, too. :)

-- And you can have both. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tamara_rose
2009-06-16 08:19 pm (UTC)
My library because it speaks volumes about me. *RIMSHOT*

After that I can't think of any other caption than a lame "Holy Roller" or something referring to The Big Lebowski.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-07-07 06:33 pm (UTC)
LOL. Yay!!! ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: marguerlucy
2009-06-16 08:23 pm (UTC)
"Take that, Pins of Satan!"

"Sisters Strike Against the Devil at the Local Bowling Alley."

"I like to pretend it's the head of Samson."
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: marguerlucy
2009-06-16 08:24 pm (UTC)
And... I don't know what I'd put. I guess my teddy polar bear Willy.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: itsjustc
2009-06-16 09:08 pm (UTC)
Hiya.
I'm pleased to read a post from you. You've been Missed.

Hope your well and that everything in RL is going OK.

C.x
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-07-07 06:34 pm (UTC)
Thanks sweetie. *hugs*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: travestine
2009-06-16 09:22 pm (UTC)
Yay! Welcome back! I've missed you! I would put in a ring that my son gave me that has "Mom" spelled out with the "o" as a heart - since my son is my great achievement.

"Sister Mary Margret never told a "soul" about the "deal" she made to get that 300 game"
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-07-07 06:35 pm (UTC)
Aww, that's so sweet. :)


-- And lol, nice. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ladyjaja
2009-06-16 09:31 pm (UTC)
hey, i missed you!
probably one of my pairs of eyeglasses.
aaand,
"When indulgances were still for sale-
CHURCH SPONSORED EVENT: Bowling for Blessings"
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-07-07 06:35 pm (UTC)
I missed you, too. :)

And nice!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: insane_hope
2009-06-16 09:46 pm (UTC)
"yet another case of 'Holly Roller Syndrome', this subject went on to beat the loser of the matche's knuckles with a ruler untill she was sedated."

I think you'd have to take my WWII surplus mussette bag, along with everything I carry in it: tools, nalgene bottle, pens, note pad, tape recorder, flashlight, personal higiene stuff, this list goes on. I'm defined by being able to live out of one bag.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-07-07 06:36 pm (UTC)
Nice!

And that's cool. I don't think I could live out of a bag. I'm not good at minimalism. lol
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: crashusmaximus
2009-06-16 10:55 pm (UTC)
YOUZ BACK!!! *HUUUUUGZ*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-07-07 06:36 pm (UTC)
*HUGS* Mostly. :) I missed you.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: skittish_derby
2009-06-16 11:43 pm (UTC)
Spare me from temptation and deliver me a perfect score!

=]

hmm... maybe my song lyrics. i never take my necklace off either, but i didn't make it, so it wouldn't really be me, i do love it though.

<3
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-07-07 06:37 pm (UTC)
I didn't make mine either though. You don't have to make something yourself for it to be personal I don't think. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: melodic_soul
2009-06-17 04:39 am (UTC)
Does it count if it's a hand-me-down?
I wear my late grandpa's wedding ring all the time and never take it off, so in a sense it could immortalize him and I both. :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-07-07 06:38 pm (UTC)
It totally counts if it's a hand me down. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-07-07 06:38 pm (UTC)
LOL!!!!!!!!! You are so right!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-07-07 06:38 pm (UTC)
Awesome. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-07-07 06:39 pm (UTC)
Thank you. :) *hugs*

And you can cheat. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: babyhoneyko
2009-06-17 06:49 am (UTC)
My first thought is My Kidney, because it's a physical part of me and I do a lot to take care of it. I've done a lot in my life, I don't know if there is any one thing I own that can effectively sum me up except for my body. All the moving parts, broken and not tell a story. All my scars physical and non-physical hold a lifetime of memories. I know it sounds gross but somehow, I'm okay with that idea of putting my kidney in an acrylic box on display--because it's part of me. Somehow, the fact that I don't feel weird about it speaks volumes....
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-07-07 06:39 pm (UTC)
That's awesome. :) I hate my kidney. lol. I won't be putting it on display anytime sooon.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: somafeysuicides
2009-06-17 08:40 pm (UTC)
Welcome back!!! :)

1. It'd be my Susie book; when I was 17 I swore I would be dead before I was 19 so I took a composition book and taped, cut, pasted, glued, drew and wrote in/on it until the pages were thick and wavy! I did this during my last year of school, so much I'd keep my scrapbook supplies in a separate purse, it was like I had an Office Max on me! It encompasses who I was at that time, who was in my life and what were my passions.

2. Kinda reminds me of the Dr. Mudd who was famous for treating John Wilkes Booth after the Lincoln assassination. That's where we get the term "My name is Mudd"

3. I need to lose weight for that! haha!

4. Sister Mary Margret discovered to her delight the pins had been painted like penguins for this event!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-07-07 06:41 pm (UTC)
Thank you. :)

And I did something similar, I think. I had books that I would make with a thought provoking picture, or quote or something,a nd then ask my friends to find a page that spoke to them and write in it. I have it somewhere, still, though it's ragged and falling apart. It was I guess the predecessor to Randomposting now that I think about it. Fascinating.

And ooh, I didn't realize that's where My Name is Mudd came from!

And lol, penguin pins. hehe
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>