?

Log in

No account? Create an account
If I had multi million dollars... I would buy you fur coat but not a real fur coat that's cruel. - You don't know me. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
randomposting

[ website | The Realm of Randomia ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

If I had multi million dollars... I would buy you fur coat but not a real fur coat that's cruel. [May. 8th, 2009|11:11 am]
randomposting
[mood |gloomygloomy]
[music |Unsolved Mysteries. Patsy died from cyanide. That's sad. She was poisoned.]

If you won TEN MILLION dollars in the lottery tomorrow ( After taxes.) What are five things you would buy? Link them here.

Here's mine. :)

1. http://www.corcoran.com/property/listing.aspx?Region=NYC&ListingID=1481629&ohDat=5/19/2009%2012:00:00%20AM;

I'd have my own NYC townhouse, and could rent out the other units for income. Yay!

2. http://store.apple.com/us/browse/home/shop_mac/family/macbook_pro?mco=MTE3MDE

A macbook pro!

3. http://abd.disney.go.com/abd/en_US/region?name=NorthernEuropeOverviewPage

A trip to Italy hosted by Disney for little random and the fam. ;) We would go to Pompeii too.

4. http://www.lasikplus.com/?encSource=9407&gclid=COLi1PWLrZoCFQzxDAodeTIqdA -- Lasik eye surgery.

5. And I would go back too and finish college. Not sure where. Maybe NYU. I mean my millions just bought a gorgeous townhouse there, why not? ;)

Silly and serious answers all welcome. I've had a pretty crappy day. ( Had to put my cat down. He was dying, and really starting to feel pain, so it was time. I've never had to put down a pet before so this is a new and terrible experience.)

So any links you can send my way that might make me smile, or I should invest in when I win my millions because karmically it's about damn time something goes right, would be appreciated.

lol


Oh, and youtube:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-YSj7zIGXl4

A little girl laughing hysterically. Because no matter how crappy your day is happy kids can make you smile.
linkReply

Comments:
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
[User Picture]From: troubleinchina
2009-05-08 04:20 pm (UTC)
I'm so sorry about your cat. *hug* I know how hard it can be. *HUG*

With 10 mil, I'd buy a house, and pay for it to be converted to fully-accessible. Fly everywhere first class. And then settle down to become a professional philanthropist. It would be awesome. We'd be eccentric!

Oh, and finally buy my imaginary Pirate Ship.

Edited at 2009-05-08 04:21 pm (UTC)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-07-07 05:33 pm (UTC)
*hugs* Thanks sweetie.

And that's an awesome plan. I love it.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: marguerlucy
2009-05-08 04:34 pm (UTC)
1. Volvo V50 station wagon
http://www.tuningnews.net/news/041103b/volvo-v50-sv-06.jpg
(I'm a sensible car girl)

2. A house in a nice part of Boston:
http://www.world-guides.com/images/boston/houses.jpg

3. A wardrobe from this store:
http://www.nyandcompany.com/nyco/

4. Pay off my student loans/tuition

5. Vacations: Italy tour, and Wales/Scotland/Ireland/UK tour (not like a formalized tour so much as a long and amazing vacation:
http://www.roadtoitaly.com/
http://www.britannia.com/travel/UK-london-tours.html

I'm so sorry about your kitten! It sounds like it is his time, though - and now you can welcome a new kitty who needs a home into your world, if it is right!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-07-07 05:35 pm (UTC)
These are awesome darlin'. :)

And one of these days I think I'll get another kitty, but I just can't right now. Miss my old guy too much. His sister has been putting on weight like crazy. She misses him too.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: bargoddess1329
2009-05-08 04:35 pm (UTC)
Thanks for the baby laugh. :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-07-07 05:37 pm (UTC)
You're welcome. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: sleepygirl18
2009-05-08 04:37 pm (UTC)
1. I'd finish college and pay off my student loans.
2. I'd buy really awesome things for the kids, maybe even set up trusts or something for them.
3. Buy a house, nothing too grand, something big enough for me a the kids, with maybe a little extra growing room.
4. a new car. Perferably a hybrid or electric
5. I'd definitely travel around the world.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-07-07 05:37 pm (UTC)
Awesome. A lot of ours are similar. =)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: suspiria
2009-05-08 04:55 pm (UTC)
I'm so sorry about your cat. Putting mine down was one of the hardest things I've done. /hugs

All I want in the whole world is a house and the financial security to start a family. So uh...a house and a baby? =P
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-07-07 05:39 pm (UTC)
Thanks honey. It was really hard.

And I feel ya. *hugs* I want a house of my own so bad.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: diner
2009-05-08 05:00 pm (UTC)
Oh sweetheart, I'm so sorry about your kitty. He's thankfully not in pain anymore, but I know that pets are family and it's never ever easy to let them go.

I've been posting this link all over the place:

http://www.shatters.net/celestia/

Our universe is fascinating. (And terrifying in a ... huge and terrifying way)!

Little kid giggles are the best, seriously. <3
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-07-07 05:40 pm (UTC)
Thanks so much sweetie. *hugs*

And that's an awesome link! Love it!

And I agree. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: bleedingdaisy
2009-05-08 05:04 pm (UTC)
im soooo sorry to hear about your kittie!!! *HUGZ* ill be sending positive energies your way!!!

i dont know what ill do when my Zero goes. :(
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-07-07 05:41 pm (UTC)
*hugs* Thanks sweetie.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: frontdoorangel
2009-05-08 05:14 pm (UTC)
1. I would buy a new house, to my exacting specifications, on an ass ton of land. On that land there would be trees with these for us AND the children AND guests!

http://weburbanist.com/2008/06/23/15-more-tree-houses/

2. I would travel, A LOT, and one of the places I would go is here:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fontevraud_Abbey

3. I would buy something for my love to start a theater company in:

http://imagegalleria.blogspot.com/2009/04/beautiful-theaters-of-world.html

-though, these are so gorgeous I might need more than 10 Million.

4. I would buy a castle!

http://www.castles-for-sale.com/sale/index.htm

5. I would buy barns and proper fences for my various animal hobbies. There are some beautiful designs out there.

http://www.cocustombuilder.com/


Though, in all honesty, I would probably be more frugal and just get a nice place to live, pay for kids education and future homes ect.. never have to work again that kind of thing.


(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-07-07 05:42 pm (UTC)
These are all awesome. :) *hugs*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: insane_hope
2009-05-08 05:23 pm (UTC)
1.http://guitars.musiciansfriend.com/product/Fender-G.E.-Smith-Telecaster?sku=511892

A new telecastor, because I could. I'm nowhere near good enough to even touch one of these babies, but if I had the cash...

2.http://cgi.ebay.com/ebaymotors/Replica-Kit-Makes-Shelby-Cobra-Replica-1967-Shelby-Cobra-Replica_W0QQitemZ220408783003QQcmdZViewItemQQptZUS_Cars_Trucks?hash=item335163209b&_trksid=p4506.c0.m245&_trkparms=65%3A1%7C39%3A1%7C240%3A1318

This is for my dad, because he's always wanted one of these cars, you can basicly out run anyone in one of these.

3.http://store.apple.com/us/browse/home/shop_ipod/family/ipod_classic?mco=MTIwMDQ

I really do want one of these, the one I have now is a hand-me down nano, and i'm constantly switching out what albums I want on it. With one of those babies, never again!

4.http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/World_peace

Cheesy? yes, very much so. Still I'd dump money into what ever org. I could find that would be able to help bring about such change.

5.http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spitfire

Funny how a war machine comes right after world peace, eh? I love old planes and would learn to fly specificly so I could fly one of these.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-07-07 05:43 pm (UTC)
Very awesome. =)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: somafeysuicides
2009-05-08 05:24 pm (UTC)
1) a new car, probably something Japanese, low maintenance and fuel efficient with great insurance that'll protect me against everything from small bumps to being crushed by dinosaurs

2) a HOUSE, something quaint and older looking but safe in a nice neighborhood with superior security system and insurance

3) (hire) a lawyer cos I would want to donate a lot of my money

4) a new computer with all the graphic and sound bells & whistles!!!! with a digital camera and software to boot

5) a new story on my parent's house like they've been wanting for a while

Sorry for the loss of your kitty, I had a guy maiming my kittens in the neighborhood, jerks and monsters they are
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-07-07 05:44 pm (UTC)
These are all very cool plans. :)

And thanks hon. *hugs*

And that's terrible. I really think there's a special place in hell for those who torture animals.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: phuus
2009-05-08 05:33 pm (UTC)
I had to put my fiance's cat down (he couldn't do it). He was the best cat ever, the only cat who ever loved me, so to speak. He'd great me with a roar-purr every morning, and every time I came home from somewhere. What a lovely creature.

I would buy a piece of land somewhere, reasonably far away from civilised society. Hopefully with an awesome old house on it. If not, I'd buy the materials to build one.

I'd buy all the books on my wish list.

I'd buy lots of film for my polaroid camera.

I'd buy myself a year, sailing the world with my man.

And I'd buy myself the services of a professional genealogist to trace my ancestry all the way back then.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-07-07 05:45 pm (UTC)
*hugs* It's hard to see them go.

And these are all really cool plans. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: skittish_derby
2009-05-08 06:57 pm (UTC)
i would buy some land in the middle of almost nowhere and design and build my own house. it would be fun! customize everything. not too big though, big houses are echoey.

i don't think i would want to change much. i wouldn't go out and buy a bunch of jewelry or cars or shoes.

i would put a lot of it away for retirement and then i would settle down in my custom house with my family and live my life as normally as possible. of course we would go around the world though. that would be amazing to see all major cities of the world and never really have to worry about being poor.

<3
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-07-07 05:46 pm (UTC)
It would be amazing. Extremely amazing.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: la_dolce
2009-05-08 07:26 pm (UTC)
I'm sorry about your kitty. :(

Let's see...if I had 10 million dollars, I'd:

1. Buy lots and lots of paint and a whole lot of brushes.
Loads of house paint (to paint, obviously XD), and loads of acrylic (to aid me in my artsy-fartsy crafts). And lots of lots of brushes, from a teensy-tiny brush to a brush as big as my arm.

2. Buy a really big tablet PC.
So I can actually draw ON it!

3. Buy enough plane tickets for my host family to all come to the US.
'Cause the only place they've been is Hawaii, and I'm several thousand miles away from that. XD

4. Agree with you, Lasik. 'Cause seriously, at this rate I'm gonna be blind by the time I'm 35.

5. Buy my gram's house (and use all that paint to update it), and move in with my boyfriend. XD

And that's still under one million, let alone 10. xD
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-07-07 05:47 pm (UTC)
Thanks honey. *hugs*

And these are awesome, Wish I had the money to help you make some of these a reality.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tamara_rose
2009-05-08 08:11 pm (UTC)
Hugs for your kitty.

I'd buy a cute flat in Manhattan, open an antique shop and collect art.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-07-07 05:48 pm (UTC)
Thanks sweetie. *hugs*

If I had ten million I'd come and buy stuff from your antique store. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-07-07 05:48 pm (UTC)
*hugs* Thank you so much.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: trish_punch
2009-05-08 09:18 pm (UTC)

Here's one thing I would spend money on

I would have a party and hire these guys to come play.

http://www.themollyringwalds.com/

We saw them at a bar a couple of weeks ago and they were absolutely amazing!! We're going back again at the end of the month. Any band that can get me to sit in a smoky club has got to be good! ;))

I'm sorry about your kitty.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-07-07 05:48 pm (UTC)

Re: Here&#39;s one thing I would spend money on

That's awesome. :)

And thanks sweetheart. *hugs*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: trish_punch
2009-05-08 09:21 pm (UTC)

I almost forgot...

Two thumbs up for the Barenaked Ladies reference!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-07-07 05:49 pm (UTC)

Re: I almost forgot...

Yay! =)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: babyhoneyko
2009-05-08 09:40 pm (UTC)
Crappy day in need of cheering: Yup, that pretty much sums up our day too. We found out this morning it's either replace our transmission or buy a new car and we're too poor to do either. ~sigh

I'm so very sorry about your kitty. It puts you in a strange head space when you have to do something like that. I went through the same thing with my dog. I'm a so proud of you for being proactive about keeping upbeat. You will pull through this shiningly. :)

As for what I would do with TEN MILLION DOLLARS! (gotta picture a game show host voice when I do that.)

1) A couple of medium sized houses, somewhere, with a modern green flair to them. I'm thinking London and San Diego. I want both because I need cold and hot and it will give me the excuse to get my butt on a plane and travel more. My boyfriend would love that, lols.

2) A full design suite including a) A MacBook Pro: ridiculously loaded with everything and designer could ever dream of wanting. b) A bad ass large format Epson printer [so sweet!] and c) The loft studio or hardwood flat it needs to go in preferably somewhere deep in the bowels of Seattle :)

3) A trip to the Rainforest in Brazil. I want to see them before they're gone (cries). Maybe I'd side-wind up to Machu Pichu.

4) A house somewhere for my parents to retire in, fully paid for and with transportation too. I want them to finally stop worry about money and actually start living again. Maybe it will be in the Philippines where my mom always wanted to go back to.

5) A home somewhere for my Tatay and family that is a) preferably fire proof and militia proof (don't ask) and the re-hab to get his butt off the alcohol. If only money could fix the emotional problems that start all of his rampages. I just wish he was happier...

With the rest I'd save some and also donate some to Cancer Research, Green Research and Conservational efforts. I want my children to have a rainforest. And that's everything I think... whew! :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-07-07 05:51 pm (UTC)
*hugs* I'm sorry sweetie. I hope things are going better now.

And thanks sweetie. Doing okay. Still miss him tons, he was the best kitty. I'm sorry about your doggy.

And those are all awesome plans. I hope you win the lottery. :)

(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: runeenigma
2009-05-08 10:01 pm (UTC)
::HUGS::
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-07-07 05:52 pm (UTC)
*HUGS* Thanks, love.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: travestine
2009-05-08 11:21 pm (UTC)

I would buy you a green dress ...

So sorry about your kitty. We had to have a kitty put to sleep a number of years ago and it still makes me sad. He was my "soulmate" cat.
Hugs to you and your little one. xoxo
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-07-07 05:52 pm (UTC)

Re: I would buy you a green dress ...

*HUGS* Thanks sweetie.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: psyco_something
2009-05-08 11:37 pm (UTC)
1. I would use the money to go to art school abroad
2. Give my boy toy enough money to start building his dream art studio (underground loft)
3. Give my parents money to go live somewhere nice and hot (they put up with enough of me, they deserve it!)
4. Travel as much and as often as I can
5. Give my sister and her fiance enough money for the wedding of her and his dreams and honey moon.

Im so sorry to hear about your cat. A few years ago I had to put my sick dog down and to this day that was the hardest thing i ever had to do.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-07-07 05:53 pm (UTC)
Those are all such cool plans. :)

And thanks sweetie. *hugs* I'm so sorry about your doggie.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: purplecleo
2009-05-09 12:55 am (UTC)
Aww, I'm sorry about your cat. I can sympathize. We have had to do it a few times now and I keep thinking it is going to get easier and I feel like it's actually getting harder. I have a very old cat who is probably nearing that time. I don't know how I'm going to take that but I have been trying to prepare myself.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-07-07 05:54 pm (UTC)
*hugs* Thanks honey. Stay strong. It's so hard. :.(
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: marence
2009-05-09 01:09 am (UTC)
Although cats think of us as staff, we think of them as family. Sorry for your loss - I've been there before.
And for the $$$:
1. A trip around the world in a private jet, escorted by the National Geographic people
2. A Red One camera & a bunch of terabyte drives to shoot to
3. Oh yeah, pay off the student loans - and give each kid $100K for college (or a house.)
4. A condo on the Strip
5. A new Subaru. Maybe a Tribeca.

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-07-07 05:55 pm (UTC)
He was a really good kitty. Would always come and cuddle and purr. I sure miss him.

And those are so cool! I looove the National Geographic idea!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: dharawal
2009-05-09 02:44 am (UTC)
*hugs*

sorry about your cat.

If I won $10mill here I'd still have $10mill, lottery winnings in and off themselves are not taxed in Australia.

And there a $20mill draw next week for us, i have found the house I want to buy, when I win.

http://www.ljhooker.com.au/MJ8FCT

I am so buying this house, it has so much potential and I love the rooms.



(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-07-07 05:55 pm (UTC)
*hugs* Thanks hon.

And seriously, they're not taxed? That's amazing!

And awesome! Did ya win? :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: pandora_blue
2009-05-11 08:03 pm (UTC)

I forgot to answer this!

I meant to, and it totally slipped my mind.

First off, I am so sorry about the cat. I put my Sam down 5 years ago, and it still hurts sometimes.

As for 10 Million Dollars...

1)Pay off this house and then find a single mother in need and give it to her, free and clear. I would even pay the bills for a year so that she could get back on her feet. I have no idea where this idea came from, but it has been in my head for awhile.

2)Buy an old shotgun house in New Orleans and fix it up to move into. I want to live in NOLA so bad I can taste it and someday it will happen! I would make sure it was solar and green, and all things good.

3)Buy my mom a yellow VW Bug (old school) that she could name Bumblebee. She wants one and I want her to have one. Bumblebee is her favorite Transformer, and she wishes he was still a Bug.

4)Donate craploads of money to New Orleans Habitat for Humanity (time too, but this was about the money), and other charities in the area.

5)I would prolly buy a car, but I can't decide what kind. Right now I want a Jeep, but that is because we are moving to a rural area with a dirt road. In the end, for city living I would get a hybrid of some sort.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-07-07 06:06 pm (UTC)

Re: I forgot to answer this!

*Hugs* Thanks sweetie. I'm sorry about Sam.

And those are some amazing plans, my dear.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>