?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Well? How does one become hooked? - You don't know me. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
randomposting

[ website | The Realm of Randomia ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Well? How does one become hooked? [May. 6th, 2009|04:43 pm]
randomposting
[mood |sickfeverish]
[music |A sixth month nightmare even Edgar Allen Poe couldn't have improved on.]

Hey ya'll. Sorry for the prolonged absence. Been sick. Little Random's been sick. From a quick glance at my friends page a bunch of you are sick too. So here's hoping everyone i feeling much better soon.

It's Lostday, so you get a caption contest. :)

Photobucket

And nothing says I'm sorry that I've been away and haven't posted, and please forgive me like a Cold War Era anti-drug propoganda film.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vOF-YOIBpvA&feature=related


Proof that I heart you. :)
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: slackerspice
2009-05-06 10:00 pm (UTC)
What happens when castaways simply REFUSE to miss Gilligan...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-07-07 05:27 pm (UTC)
LOL! HAHA!!!! That's incredible.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sparkly_sparky
2009-05-06 10:39 pm (UTC)
omigosh im comment number two! anways, super awesome caption! so excited for lost tonight! im watching it tonight with a friend and we even migt call our teacher about it :P
question! do you like the sawyer juliet going on?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-07-07 05:28 pm (UTC)
Yes. I like Juliet more then Kate overall. Very sad about what happened during the finale. You?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sparkly_sparky
2009-07-07 06:09 pm (UTC)
Yes. i completely agree, i did like the Juliet Kate dynamic, but once they got off the island, i really did not like Kate. I was so so sad about the finale definately :(
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-07-07 06:55 pm (UTC)
Me too. We'll see what happens in the final season. I'm definitely worried.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sparkly_sparky
2009-07-07 07:25 pm (UTC)
me too! those writers are evil. al i can say is if for some reason they do 'undo' everything, i will be extremely mad. i cant believe we have to wait to 2010 and that its the final season!!!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-08-24 02:33 pm (UTC)
I know, right? :(
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ladyjaja
2009-05-06 10:54 pm (UTC)
DUDE.
I just realized how much I missed you!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-07-07 05:28 pm (UTC)
I missed you too, sweetie! *hugs*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: insane_hope
2009-05-06 10:59 pm (UTC)
"you know I took that quiz about if I'm on a boat or not? yeah It said I was, I figured this was the next step."

I'm sick too, and this is no time to be that way. I'm glad you're back
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-07-07 05:28 pm (UTC)
LOL! NICE!!!


And I hope you're feeling better. *hugs*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ranchonmars
2009-05-07 12:49 am (UTC)
"What? Have you seen the rents in the bay area?"

Or to get a bit of an obscure reference in, "I'm on a boat, I'm on a boat, everybody look at me!"

Get better soon. :)

Edited at 2009-05-07 12:51 am (UTC)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-07-07 05:29 pm (UTC)
LOL!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-07-07 05:29 pm (UTC)
I wish I knew what that reference was from, lol. Enlighten me?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: vulcmoto
2009-05-07 01:40 am (UTC)
"Some people are waiting for their ship to come in. I'm still waiting on mine to go out!"
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-07-07 05:30 pm (UTC)
Nice. =)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: runeenigma
2009-05-07 01:55 am (UTC)
Oh, I do hope you're feeling better!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-07-07 05:30 pm (UTC)
Thanks sweetie. *hugs*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: monicarnsg
2009-05-07 05:08 am (UTC)
Swine flu? I hope you and little random are feeling better.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-07-07 05:30 pm (UTC)
Nah. Not swine flu. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: chillygator
2009-05-07 01:17 pm (UTC)
I hope you guys are feeling better. I miss you!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-07-07 05:30 pm (UTC)
Thanks honey! I miss you too!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mazaskaneko
2009-05-07 02:50 pm (UTC)
*LOL* OOOO couch potato sport fishing, he's got it hehee :D
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-07-07 05:31 pm (UTC)
LOL, it's a good combination. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: marguerlucy
2009-05-07 03:01 pm (UTC)
"John is a Yankees fan in Boston, Massachusetts - it's the only safe haven he has to watch the game on HIS terms."

"Honey, so it's not the yacht you wanted. It floats, doesn't it?"

"Dave's secret adoration of the Lifetime channel made life a little complicated."
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-07-07 05:31 pm (UTC)
LOL! I love these all for different reasons. Glorious.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sczrhands
2009-05-08 02:45 am (UTC)
"What do you mean theres no electricty to run the tv on this boat?! How am I suposed to watch Chuck and Heros?"
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-07-07 05:31 pm (UTC)
Haha!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sczrhands
2009-05-08 02:48 am (UTC)
I loved the video! My mom puts people in drug programs for the department of corections. I emailed her a link. She should get a kick out of it.

http://www.gamespy.com/articles/977/977068p1.html
heres an amusing article about multiplayer game sites. Warning the last 2 pages of the 5 are a bit twisted.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-07-07 05:32 pm (UTC)
Awesome. :) Thanks!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: sonoran_scrawl
2009-05-08 03:27 am (UTC)
((hugs)) much healing to you. i am sort of barely online...i wish i had a caption, but that is a cool picture anyways.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-07-07 05:32 pm (UTC)
Thanks hon. Sorry to see you've left LJ. I hope you come back soon.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: eating_krowe
2009-05-08 09:38 pm (UTC)
"The ever elusive search for better reception."
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-07-07 05:49 pm (UTC)
LOL. So true.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tronoth
2009-05-09 01:42 pm (UTC)
Ultimately, I came up with the caption:

Long Live Ted, King of the Mole People.

And heres why:

Ted realized that though hes been moving them for several hours, these long unbending "Rabbit ears" simply won't get him reception, now that the digital conversion has taken place...that and hes been staring at a Microwave from the 70s. Looking back, Ted also realized that the noises he heard behind him actually belong to the doctors back in reality, and hes really chained to a bed in a psych-ward. Upon reflection, he thought that sitting in a boat with some oars that hes been moving around, a lamp, a microwave hes been attempting to get Television reception on, and a chair that would make anyone who lived in the 70s weep, either out of nostalgia or shameful recollection, that perhaps a small, dirt levee is not the safest point to view the sea. Especially in a boat with no bottom. Soon the mole people would find him. He took comfort in that, and the knowledge that they would declare him their king. Then once the war with the Teddy Bear people of western Ohio has passed, they will prosper long and spread their demon seed to the corners of the earth.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-07-07 05:56 pm (UTC)
LOL. Amazing.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)