?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Tradition! - You don't know me. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
randomposting

[ website | The Realm of Randomia ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Tradition! [Apr. 12th, 2009|09:35 am]
randomposting
[mood |draineddrained]
[music |A Trumpeter Swan cartoon.]

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=f5IQqMCAsow&e

Oh dear.

The Easter Bunny is a cyber stalker!?! lol.

And this is real stuff. Not a fake news story. Crazy! You gotta watch out for costumed folk, they're dangerous. ;)


And I googled some Easter and Passover traditions Not sure what's ture and what's not, but they were all compiled in one place. Here's some.

Sweden Easter Traditions
In the western provinces of Sweden, residents compete to see who can make the biggest bonfire, while others shoot off fireworks. Bonfires are also lit in the Ukraine to ward off illnesses and catastrophes.

Bulgaria Easter Traditions
In Bulgaria, the practice of cracking eggs with one another takes place before Easter lunch. The last person holding an unbroken egg is said to be the recipient of one year of good luck.

German Easter Traditions
Germans celebrate with an "Easter Fire," which is the burning of Christmas trees to acknowledge the end of winter and the beginning of spring.

Austria Easter Traditions
In Austria, much like the American tradition of hiding Easter baskets, the Easter Bunny, known as Osterhase, hides decorated eggs for children on the night before Easter.

Finland Easter Tradition
Although winter is still dominant during Easter in Finland, birch twigs and pussy willows are planted to welcome spring.

Swiss Easter Traditions
The Swiss have revived an old Easter tradition by decorating wells to celebrate the gift of water. The wells are decorated with painted eggs that have been blown out and spring flowers.

Norwegian Easter Traditions
Oddly, Norwegians broadcast and promote "Easter-crime" shows during Easter time by televising detective novels and crime stories; it's a true "mystery" as to the origin of this custom.

Greek Easter Traditions
Greeks have a beautiful custom of decorating eggs red, to signify the blood of Jesus Christ. These hard-boiled eggs are then used in making Easter bread to give to friends and family on Easter Sunday.

Mexico Easter Traditions
In Mexico, our friends south of the border are given time off from work and school to recognize both Holy Week and Easter Week, known as Semana Santa and Semana de Pascua.

Costa Rica Easter Traditions
Travel by vehicle is virtually forbidden on Holy Thursday and Good Friday in Costa Rica, as the use of public services and transportation are viewed as sinful at this time and are left idle. Most businesses close during the middle of the week as well.

Russia Easter Tradition
Finally, in Russia, where Easter is a very important holiday, folk art Easter eggs are adorned with the traditional Ukrainian colors of red, black, and golden-yellow.


And Passover traditions:

) AFGHANISTAN: Jews living in Afghanistan created the tradition of gently whipping themselves with scallions as a symbol of the Egyptian slavedrivers' whips used against the Israelites, says Beliefnet.com. According to the Online Database of Jewish Communities, there is currently only one Jew living in Afghanistan, and the largest population of Afghan Jews are in Queens, New York.
2) POLAND: Hasidic Jews living in Góra Kalwaria, Poland, reenact the crossing of the Red Sea in their living rooms. On the seventh day of Passover, each Jewish family pours water on the floor of their homes, hikes up their coats and says the name of the towns in the region they would pass while making their crossing, according to Beliefnet.com.

2) POLAND: Hasidic Jews living in Góra Kalwaria, Poland, reenact the crossing of the Red Sea in their living rooms. On the seventh day of Passover, each Jewish family pours water on the floor of their homes, hikes up their coats and says the name of the towns in the region they would pass while making their crossing, according to Beliefnet.com.

3) INDIA: A Jewish community has lived in Cochin in the Indian state of Kerala for more than 2,000 years. Its members go to shockingly great lengths to prepare for Passover, reports The Jewish Week.
"Pesah work," as it was called in Cochin, would begin immediately after Chanukah. In the Cochin community, it was believed that if a Jewish woman were to make even the slightest mistake in Passover preparation during the 100 days before the actual seder, then the lives of her husband and her children would be endangered.

The pursuit of chametz was a serious business. To ensure purity, the Jews of Cochin kept special rooms in which all Passover utensils, thoroughly scrubbed, were stored. Houses would be scraped and repainted immediately after Purim. Wells would be drained and scrubbed, lest they be polluted. Each grain of rice -- an essential staple even during Passover -- would be examined to ensure that it was free from cracks into which polluting chametz might find its way.

4) GIBRALTAR: In the British territory of Gibraltar, the tiny island off the coast of Spain, Jews actually mix the dust of bricks into their charoset dish, a symbol of the mortar used to hold together the brick walls the Jews built in Egypt, according to Hillel.

5) ETHIOPIA: Ethiopian Jews' history is strikingly similar to that of their Israelite ancestors. The Jewish community there underwent an exodus of their own in 1985, when Operation Moses and Joshua took almost 8,000 Jews from Sudan to a safe-haven in Israel, according to the Jewish Virtual Library. In commemoration of Passover and their own past, Ethiopian Jews break all of their dishes and make new ones to symbolize a complete break from the past and a new start, reports The Jewish Daily Forward.

And the Largest Seder in the world is celebrated in Kathmandu Nepal, according to the Jerusalem Post.



---

If you're celebrating any Holidays today or recently, or coming up, I hope they're wonderful. Love you guys!
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: heywood417
2009-04-12 02:51 pm (UTC)
only one Jew living in Afghanistan

Wow...feel sorry for that guy!!!

Happy Easter to you!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-04-12 03:10 pm (UTC)
I know, right!?! Me too!

And thanks darlin'. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: flamingruby
2009-04-12 03:09 pm (UTC)
He is risen indeed!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-04-12 03:10 pm (UTC)
=)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-04-12 07:34 pm (UTC)
Your icon rocks my world! :)

And glad we got the right part of the world anyway. lol
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: hymn
2009-04-12 06:21 pm (UTC)
happy easter randomposting!

we love you too. :) or at least i do. <3333 :D
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-04-12 07:40 pm (UTC)
Aww, thanks darling. :) I love you too!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sensibleken
2009-04-12 06:52 pm (UTC)
ireland: good friday is one of two days in the year (the other being christmas day) that pubs and offlicences are closed. as a result holy thursday consists of hoading drink like a nuclear holocaust is coming and having massive house parties on the friday. daturday through monday is reserved for holding your head in your hands
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-04-12 07:40 pm (UTC)
LOL! That's awesome!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: trish_punch
2009-04-13 01:01 am (UTC)
Happy Holiday-of-your-choice!

See, this is why I could never be Jewish - too much work! ;))) I did have a friend at work who was Orthodox and I thought his stories were amazing. He was a really nice guy, and we worked together for 16 years, and he wasn't allowed to shake my hand when I left.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-04-16 03:27 pm (UTC)
I just don't understand the part of any religion that won't allow you to to touch, or embrace or speak to those who your particular religion considers "unclean" or wahtever. Ugh. Like the world needs more reasons for people to be seperate from each other. That's rough. :( I'm sure he wanted too.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: harmonic_motion
2009-04-13 01:49 am (UTC)
Happy Easter to you, Random!

Agents were asking me today if they could wish customers "Happy Easter" when they answered the phones. I told 'em, "Well, it's a holiday, so yeah. Just don't go into any religious stuff." I guess that worked out. :-)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-04-16 03:28 pm (UTC)
Glad to hear it worked out. :) Hope you had an amazing Easter, darlin'. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: insane_hope
2009-04-13 04:08 am (UTC)
My folks gave up being catholic around the time a guest preist told us to give thanks for not being dirty homosexuals. I'm agnostic and don't much care for candy( I've got bad teeth to boot) so today was basicly about having as much immediate family around as possible and eating awsome food. Yay prime rib!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-04-16 03:30 pm (UTC)
Oh wow. See, I'm all about positive religion. Not hate. Not pushing people apart. :(

But yeah for family and good food! =)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: sczrhands
2009-04-14 01:00 am (UTC)

Rabbit in the moon

I come from a very mixed religious family. My mother side is mostly Jewish with some Chatholics. My father’s side is a mix of Christians and agnostics. I was not raised with any particular religion. I am Jewish now. And my husband is a conservative Jew. So we celebrated pass over with his family. They put out a cup of wine for the profit Elijah. It’s a tradition that Jews follow all over the world. But he never shows up. This Passover there was a big conversation that he might not like wine and maybe that’s why he never shows up. There was a suggestion we should try grape juice. (Actually I believe he doesn’t show up because he’s been dead for a very long time.)
The day before Easter I was with my mother in law and her friend Marsha. My mother in law asked what my sister was going to do when we were having Easter dinner. Because my sister is a Jehovah’s Witness. They only celebrate pass over and anniversaries. Though at pass over many of them hold a memorial for Jesus instead of actually having a Passover dinner. Marsha asked why they don’t celebrate holidays. She couldn’t’ imagine not celebrating birthdays. I explained that most Christian holidays have pagan symbolism. Then the Rabbit and Egg came up. I told them the rabbit helped Jesus push the boulder out of the way of Jesus’ tomb and then he gave him a basket of eggs. At first they took me seriously. And though some people actually believed that. So I explained the rabbit and egg are symbols of fertility and rebirth.
Until I was 16 I didn’t understand why people said there was a man in the moon. You have to look at the moon with your head tilted to the side for it to look like a face. If you look at it straight up and down it’s a rabbit holding a basket.
This Easter my twin brother and his wife taught us how to make balloon animals.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-04-16 03:33 pm (UTC)

Re: Rabbit in the moon

Cool. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2011-04-08 10:53 pm (UTC)

Looking Forward To Getting Involved

Thanks...this looks really interesting. I am looking forward to having my says!
(Reply) (Thread)