?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Viral Koalas. - You don't know me. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
randomposting

[ website | The Realm of Randomia ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Viral Koalas. [Jan. 27th, 2009|02:18 pm]
randomposting
[mood |blahblah]
[music |Chatting about Little Random]

I saw this on the news the other night:

http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/health/7851031.stm

Apparently a virus can help you gain weight. Lots and lots of weight.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dNSAuY5bo2A&e

And a cute baby koala, being fed. :) Awwww!!!!

How's everyone doing? What's new?
linkReply

Comments:
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
[User Picture]From: ladyjaja
2009-01-27 08:22 pm (UTC)
im great right now, except for money woes.
check out one of the latest entries to see why!

now, the question is...
how are YOU doing and what is new with YOU.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-01-27 08:33 pm (UTC)
I'm so behind. I'll go look pretty soon. Little Random started pre-school today, so I'm a mess. lol. But in a good way. :) Completely broke. And sick. But still alive, and generally pretty happy except for being sick and poor, and feeling old. haha
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: toothlesshag
2009-01-27 08:22 pm (UTC)
HAHHAHAHA I think there are ALOT of viruses that could help you lose ALOT of weight...and then you die. That's not a good thing. :)
FP
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: toothlesshag
2009-01-27 08:22 pm (UTC)
rats, yellow got me first
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-01-27 10:05 pm (UTC)
Well this particular one appears to make you gain weight. Dunno. *shrug*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: flamingruby
2009-01-27 09:00 pm (UTC)
I just discovered I had someone impersonating me on YouTube--reported that user and blocked him/her; so now to see what YouTube will do
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-01-27 10:05 pm (UTC)
*blink* You had an impersonator on youtube? That's really random.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: runeenigma
2009-01-27 09:16 pm (UTC)
Glad to hear from you! Hmm, now if they can find something to block that virus . . .

I just bought a house. I'll be moving next month. I'm pretending to be an adult . . . it's a little scary!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-01-27 10:06 pm (UTC)
WOOHOO! Congratulations!!! Sure wish I could afford one of those, myself. ;) I'll just live vicariously through you in the interim ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-01-27 10:07 pm (UTC)
Isn't it soooo cute!?!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: crashusmaximus
2009-01-27 11:06 pm (UTC)
A Fat Virus Huh? What did Denis Leary say about that?

I believe this is a direct quote:

"There's a doctor now, I'd like to see what size he is, a doctor in L.A. came up with a theory that being fat is actually a virus. Ah, I guess I'm the asshole here, right? Cause every other virus we know about is a flesh-eating virus: the common cold, AIDS, cancer. But he's the found the one that makes ya bigger. Okay, yep yep yep yep yep. That's all the fat person in each family needs. Now we're at Thanksgiving with the fat person going, "Well I'm not actually overeating. AHHMUMFMUMF, I'm trying to keep the virus at bay, AHHMUMFMUMF."
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-01-27 11:10 pm (UTC)
lol, nice. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: somafeysuicides
2009-01-28 02:33 am (UTC)
I heard about that fat virus. There's no cure, just treatment: diet and exercise. WHAAA???

Awe, koala-ala!!! Once my friend said she was going to drink some Coca-Cola but I misheard her and said, "WTF is koala cola?! A furry can with it's beak as the pop top?" Ah, the good-ol' days...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-01-28 07:11 pm (UTC)
What the hell kind of virus is that right? There should be a treatment! lol

Awww. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: marguerlucy
2009-01-28 03:01 am (UTC)
this is a musical group you would like: The Puppini Sisters!

Their originals:
"Jilted"
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Prm73V7FLi4

"Millionaire"
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Z3Ee_WaDB4c&feature=related

They also do these amazing covers of modernish songs:
Beyonce's "Crazy in Love"
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PUx_Wjx_2ek&feature=related

"Heart of Glass"
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=u67BLdnEhOM&feature=related

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-01-28 07:12 pm (UTC)
I love them! Thank you, I don't know all these songs, so these are new for me. You rock!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: insane_hope
2009-01-28 03:52 am (UTC)
Classes have stared again, so its a good distraction, that is they're a fun and quite challenging. Still i'm broke, and can't afford much more than food, and i'm damn lonely these days. However I have good friends here and there, and family as well so I could be doing a hell of a lot worse. I hope you are doing well, and I hope little random plays pre-school
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: insane_hope
2009-01-28 03:54 am (UTC)
that is, I meant to say i hope little random likes pre-school. sorry got distracted.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: booniecat
2009-01-28 04:27 am (UTC)
My news is I am going to have a little baby booniecat in August! :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-01-28 07:14 pm (UTC)
OMG! Congratulations!!!!!!!!!! I'm SO EXCITED FOR OYU!!!!!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sensibleken
2009-01-28 11:58 am (UTC)
great now hospitals are going to be packed with people saying oh ive got that virus, could you pass the salt!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-01-28 07:14 pm (UTC)
lol, nice. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: valerie81
2009-01-28 06:34 pm (UTC)
me - stricken with a cold

how you?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-01-28 07:15 pm (UTC)
Hanging in here. Health's always a challenge, but overall pretty upbeat. :)
I hope you're feeling better!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: insilverflames
2009-02-02 12:41 pm (UTC)
I loooveeee cute little animals.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: trish_punch
2009-02-03 11:52 pm (UTC)

Just checking in...

I just wanted to say hi and see how things are going for you these days. I know you said that it's been crazy for you lately.

I hope all is well! :))))
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-02-03 11:55 pm (UTC)

Re: Just checking in...

thanks hon. i've had a headache that hasn't gone away in three week. i've gone to the er twice, and they've done nothng. i'm super sick. how are you/
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>