?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Anniversaries, presidencies, tacky money and dancing giants. - You don't know me. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
randomposting

[ website | The Realm of Randomia ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Anniversaries, presidencies, tacky money and dancing giants. [Jan. 20th, 2009|10:18 am]
randomposting
[mood |indescribableindescribable]
[music |Lean On Me, Ironically.]

Hey all.

I'm sad to see that some friends have left me behind, but I suppose it's what I deserve for being out of contact as much as I have been. I want to apologize for those friends who have still stuck it out with me. Life's been throwing some blows my way, and I just haven't been able to find real stable ground, so I intend to post more often. I miss you guys like crazy, so I hope you understand that sometimes real life gets in the way.

Five years ago today my Mom died, and truly, I don't think the ground has been stable since. But I guess that's part of getting older, as much as it hurts.

It's a little bittersweet for me, given that the inaugration is today, I really pray that hope has a chance, and that things will get better. I think it's possible. Something has to change, and I think right now this is our best chance. So I'll raise a glass, no - two glasses, one to drown the sorrow, and one to welcome a change. I won't disclose the order of glass-raising.

For those of you who have stuck it out. Thanks. I am so glad to have you as friends, and those who have left, I understand why, but I'm still sad to see you go.

http://www.glumbert.com/media/tastelesscoin

And.. really? This actually exists? That's sooooo tacky and awful. It makes me sick.

So... to make up for it. A caption contest of ginormous hilarity.

Photobucket
linkReply

Comments:
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
[User Picture]From: jehannamama
2009-01-20 04:25 pm (UTC)
Happy Inauguration Day!
(((hugs))) I am sorry for your mother's loss. It's hard...
I hope you are feeling better and that you are healthy.
How is your dad? How is Little Random?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-01-20 04:28 pm (UTC)
Thanks honey. *HUGS*

Dad's doing good, and Little Random is great. He's excited to bring Grandma some flowers at the cemetary today. He woke me up this morning with those words actually.


I picked up some nasty ear-nose-throat thing on the plane, or at one of the airports, I think. But my immune system is kind of always at risk for that. I had a great time in New York overall though, and so if I'm sick now, I guess it was worth it.

How are you and yours? I'm sorry it's been so long since we've chatted. I think of you often. *Hugs*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: crashusmaximus
2009-01-20 04:38 pm (UTC)
"I'm sad to see that some friends have left me behind, but I suppose it's what I deserve for being out of contact as much as I have been."

I ain't goin anywhere, you crazy kid. ;)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-01-20 10:09 pm (UTC)
I'm very glad to hear it. :) *hugs*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nyxalinth
2009-01-20 04:50 pm (UTC)
*hugs* I lost my dad in 1995, and still miss him very much.

Caption:

The first and last Monster Square Dancing event ended tragically when Tokyo was destroyed.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-01-20 10:10 pm (UTC)
*HUGS* It sure sucks, doesn't it? I'm sorry for your loss.

---- And lol, nice I like the image. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: skittish_derby
2009-01-20 04:55 pm (UTC)
there is a dollar coin out there of the same variation... absolutely ridiculous.

we have renamed our change jar 'the obama jar ' out of protest...(previously 'the diaper fund') but i guess you can like him if you like, more than enough people agree with you.

<3
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-01-20 10:11 pm (UTC)
Ugh, there's a dollar bill of the same? THat's horrific.

And I hope he earns your respect eventually. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: greenraven
2009-01-20 05:26 pm (UTC)
NO! I WANNA LEAD!! NO! ME LEAD!

Sweetie, take care of yourself. We're here for you.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-01-20 10:11 pm (UTC)
LOL, Nice!!

And *hugs* Thanks love. It's been a rough day.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: docc
2009-01-20 05:36 pm (UTC)
"OK..wait wait wait, wait wait..So you're saying Methane is poisonous?"

"Yeah."

"And that's why I feel dizzy?"

"Yeah."

"But there's all this room in here. But..Oh God..Wait wait..I'm dizzy. What the fk man!? Why did we eat at that Buffet anyway? Who told you it was so awesome?? I need to sit down.."
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-01-20 10:11 pm (UTC)
LOL. haha! ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: flamingruby
2009-01-20 05:38 pm (UTC)
I'm still here.

I'm sorry to hear about your mom--I lost my grandpa (mom's side) seven years ago--I miss him so much.

As for Obama, I will be watching cautiously and hopefully--one to see if he is up for the challenge, and two to see if he is as bad as my dad said when he said "I think we've elected the antichrist"
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-01-20 10:13 pm (UTC)
I'm glad you're still here. *Hugs*

And I'm sorry about your Grandpa.

And I sure hope he's not the Anti-Christ. Then I voted for the Anti-Christ, and that would blow. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: esme
2009-01-20 05:40 pm (UTC)
*hugs*

I'm sorry life's been rough for you, hon! While I don't post as much either, I'm not leaving any time soon. Keep on and post when you can.

*hugs*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-01-20 10:13 pm (UTC)
Thanks, sweetie. *hugs*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jblaque
2009-01-20 05:49 pm (UTC)
*hugs*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-01-20 10:13 pm (UTC)
*Hugs* Thanks honey.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: m_barnette
2009-01-20 06:02 pm (UTC)
I'm still here.

Caption: "No, no, no. I said rumba, you're doing a samba."
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-01-20 10:14 pm (UTC)
LOL> Nice. ;) They could be on the fictional monsters of dance.. hehe.

And yay! I'm glad you're still here. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: echanchisai
2009-01-20 06:08 pm (UTC)
And this week, on Dancing with the Stars, we will try the Tango!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-01-20 10:14 pm (UTC)
LOL! Nice!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: insane_hope
2009-01-20 06:15 pm (UTC)
"you know you got some soft hands for a lizard, purty mouth too..."

Never fear I'm not goin anywhere, actualy its a pleasent suprise when you post these days. my condolences for your loss.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-01-20 10:18 pm (UTC)
Thanks hon. *hugs*

And nice, purty mouth. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ladyjaja
2009-01-20 06:23 pm (UTC)
I didnt know youd lost your mother. Im sorry :(



That coin....I didnt think it was serious. It's ridiculous. Unbelievable. Yikes.

Caption:
"Everyone knows they're in love by the way they dance."
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ladyjaja
2009-01-20 06:23 pm (UTC)
that caption is actually a song I love but it might not be that funny 'cause you dont know the song!

blerg.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: monicarnsg
2009-01-20 06:34 pm (UTC)
How was your trip? I hope everything went well. I know dealing with the death of a loved one is difficult, and I'm sorry.

That commercial was definitely tasteless!

Yay, Obama!
(Reply) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: secretnugget
2009-01-20 06:59 pm (UTC)
sending best wishes!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2009-01-20 10:44 pm (UTC)
Thanks dear.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>