?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Singing flaming toilets, from all over the world. - You don't know me. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
randomposting

[ website | The Realm of Randomia ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Singing flaming toilets, from all over the world. [Nov. 15th, 2008|11:34 am]
randomposting
[mood |okayokay]
[music |My Friends- On Violin.]

I'm totally going to see if any of you want to help me with my homework, so to speak. :) I have to pick a variety of shows for possibilities for this community theatre I'm involved with for next season.

Here's the links to the four main theatre rights organizations for people to license rights for musicals. Sooo.. if ya'll had to choose between three shows from the following organizations, what would they be? ;)

http://www.rnh.com/index.asp

http://www.samuelfrench.com/store/index.php

http://www.mtishows.com/default_home.asp

http://www.tamswhitmark.com/


This is only if you want to help. :) Please fee no obligation, I just know my tastes are a little oh... random. :) And not everyone would probably want to see Floyd Collins.. (Though they should! =) ) This theatre does primary musicals, but would maybe be open to a new Christmas tradition and for the winter is looking for something with a target cast of 2-11 and the summer show can be as big as can be. :)

I all ready have a list of possibilities but I don't want to skew you guys at all. So thanks in advance anyone and everyone who helps! I supper appreciate it. :)

-----------

For those uninterested in musicals. :)

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zlfKdbWwruY&e

Where The Hell is Matt 2008. Updated, super awesome. Makes me happy. :)

And:

Astronuats can spend months on a space shuttle. Have you ever wondered what the "amenities" They call it a WCS for Waste Containment System, and it makes the bathroom on a 747 look luxorious. Spage-Age Decor - It's a ctually a little bigger than a bathroom on an airplane, but instead of a cornball wallpaper and rounded plastic edges a WCS is all sharp edges, metallic and studded with bolts, gauges, clamps and strange looking machines. And handholds and footrests. The overall effect is torture-chamber modern. The most inviting and familiar sight is a white toliet seat that sits on a metallic platform. Number One - First, let's look at the urinal arrangement. Each astronaut (and astronette) has a personal funnel that is attached to a hose for urinating. Fans suck air and urine through the funnel and hose into a waste water tank. Number Two - For actual sitting on the john-- and don't forget we're in zero gravity-- the astronauts have to unscrew the lid first and position themselves on the toilet seat, attaching themselves to leg restraints and thigh bars. Like the number one arrangement, the toilet waste matter is sucked into the commede by vacumnlike fans. Further Amenities -- The bathroom also contains dry and wet wipes to wash hands and faces. Curtains close off the area for privacy, so it's also used for changing clothes and taking what can't be very luxurious sponge baths. The Bug In The System -- The current "extended duration" or EDO WCS was designed for longer shuttle flights and despite all of those nuts and bolts, has leakage problems. You can send people into space, but designing a non-leaking toilet... now that's a challenge.

Last and most importantly, all of you by these fires, please be careful. :( *hugs* I'm keeping you in my thoughts.
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: esme
2008-11-15 06:01 pm (UTC)
Ah, NASA! So much fun. ;D
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-11-16 08:52 pm (UTC)
Nasa is super. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: marguerlucy
2008-11-15 06:20 pm (UTC)
25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (whenever its available)

Triumph of Love

Anne of Green Gables

Angry Housewives

Clue! the Musical

Romance/Romance

(some of those might be really bad....I dont technically know all of them. But I tried to pick ones that might have community appeal. Romance/Romance, Triumph and Putnam are great)



(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: marguerlucy
2008-11-15 06:21 pm (UTC)
and ps I can't just pick three shows.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: reallyginnyf
2008-11-15 08:17 pm (UTC)
Not a musical, but perfect for the holiday season:

Inspecting Carol (8 males, 4 females and all juicy roles).

We saw it performed at the St. Louis Rep and the audience was absolutely howling from beginning to end. We still quote lines from it back and forth to each other:

"Where have you brought me, spirit?"

(In a disgusted manner,) "I don't KNOW..."

*snort* We staggered out of the theater because we were weak from laughing so hard.

Edited at 2008-11-15 08:18 pm (UTC)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: theprimrosepath
2008-11-15 09:39 pm (UTC)
I'll see <lj user='marguerlucy">'s Threepenny Opera (great choice) and raise you: Cinderella, Fiddler on the Roof, and The Mikado. Also, The Lady in the Dark...I'd never even heard of it before today, but it sounds fantastic. Also, apparently Aida has just become available. It's possible that could be hard to do in a comunity theatre, i don't know. It's also possible I'd want to move to your community if you actually did that show. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: aongeli
2008-11-15 11:25 pm (UTC)
I'm not looking at the lists, as I'm lazy and making dinner. Suggestions from past experience, which may or may not be applicable depending on your space, budget, and cast:

Greater Tuna and Tuna Christmas(for a holiday show) are supposed to be cast as two man shows. They can be cast with more, if you don't have the talent required for just two, but are funnier with only two. Note, each show has over 20 characters. Tuna Christmas is my fav.

With a good childrens cast(and good adults), BIG the musical is actually REALLY fun. It was my favorite last summer, and everyone expected it to be a flop. You should check out the song "susans friends" from it even if you don't do it - its one of the funniest things in showbusiness.

Little Shop of Horrors is a really fun show, with the one major technical hurdle of needing a plant that can eat people. You need a talented puppeteer with strong arms for this one.

PETER PAN is the best seller we ever had at my highschool. Not worth it if you don't have someone who can make your people fly. Great with kids tho - we sold out every night.

Do you do anything like musical reviews? A Grand Night For Singing (rodgers and Hammerstein) only calls for a couple of girls and guys, although we did it with 4 girls and 3 guys, and you could cast as many as you wanted, it is one of the only musical reviews I have ever seen that actually works and isn't boring. Its a fun piece about 'loves life" starting with first love and going through all the other parts. Easy sets cause it is abstract, you can do anything you want, from an empty stage to some benches and such.

Rogers and Hammersteins Cinderella was a really good christmas show for us too, it is magical enough that all the kids want to go on christmas break. =)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-11-16 09:11 pm (UTC)
Stop Time is one of my favorite songs in all of musical theatre from BIG. It's sooo beautiful. I've never actually seen the show, how many people are in it? I know they're willing to do shows less universally recognized for the winter show, but not the summer. They generally do things like Sound of Music, Oliver, Beauty And The Beast, Joseph, etc. They like their blockbusters.

Is BIG controversial in any way? Or is really just a musical of the movie?

And that Christmas show sounds good, but the male talent we have is for the most part very old or in the twenties or younger, especially for who does the Winter shows, from what I've gathered anyhow. Is it more middle age guys?

Little Shop is on my list. LOOOOVE IT.

Peter Pan would be awesome. Is the Mary Martin version availale wiht all that music? Because that would be seriously sweet. I didn't see it in this licensing set, I'll do some searching.

We're doing a review this year. But I will definitely add that to the list for future years.

I wish we could have a bigger cast for a Christmas show, and that they weren't doing it at a local high school this spring. :(
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: sparklylights
2008-11-15 11:45 pm (UTC)
Well obviously Sweeney Todd would be your first choice!

I did Copacabana with a community group and that was great fun to do, and Guys and Dolls is wonderful...
For Christmas there is Scrooge, and you can't beat Oliver for a great family show!(or Annie)
http://uk.youtube.com/watch?v=VFQw6CdhQHU&feature=related scrooge
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-11-16 09:18 pm (UTC)
You know it. =) A local school just did the school edition of it though, so I think we'll have to wait a few years. I want to do the Teeny Todd edition. ;) The one with a cast of like 8 or 9 and just everyone does all the Chrous parts. It makes it sooo powerful in close quarters like that. I want to be in that show soooo bad. For over a decade now. I need to dooo it1 =) And soon!

Guys and Dolls is on my list.

How is Copacabana for family friendliness? I don't know anything about it. I know, I should. lol, but I don't.

They did Oliver recently.

Annie's definitely on my list. =)

And ooh! Scrooge. Now that's a show I haven't really considered. Need to do more looking. Thanks love!

(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: m_barnette
2008-11-15 11:48 pm (UTC)
Okay my picks.

South Pacific

Wizard of Oz

Kiss me Kate
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-11-16 09:25 pm (UTC)
Ooh, I need to look more into all of those, 'cept for South Pacific. They did that a couple years ago.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: insane_hope
2008-11-16 12:03 am (UTC)
I'm officianado on musicals, but my pick goes in this order
1.Jesus Christ Super Star-I'm not religious, but I grew up hearing it, and if its done right it can be so good

2. Cabaret: Awsome!

3. Reefer Madness- funny as hell!

All these damne fires out west make me happy for once I live in NY
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-11-16 09:30 pm (UTC)
Community theatre. :( In a rather conservative area of a liberal state.

I want to do ALL of those, but I think the likelihood is low on all of them.. Reefer would never happen. Though it's my favorite on the list. lol. And I looove Cabaret, but the abortion, free love, non marital sex.. threesomes... they might have a problem with all of those. :(

Though of course the Nazi's would be fine. Oy
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: somafeysuicides
2008-11-16 12:06 am (UTC)
DO THIS ONE!!!! I'll bake you all a pie!



xoxo, mErci
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-11-16 09:32 pm (UTC)
It won't load. What is it?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: letsmakeacrepe
2008-11-16 12:23 am (UTC)
Assassins

Oliver

Dammit, why do none of them have Bat Boy? >:(

Well then, Hair :D
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-11-16 09:34 pm (UTC)
Oh man, I freakin' wish.

They recently did Oliver, so that one's out for a few years.

Assassins.. I love it so much. They would never do it though. :( Too controversial. *le sigh*

Into The Woods is almost too controversial, they've been considering it though.. and that'd be soooo amazing.

Bat Boy would be cool too. I've heard a few of the songs. How big is the cast? I'll try and find the rights if it's the right size.

And LOL. HAIR. Oh man. They would never.

Community theatres have a lot of limitations. :(
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: tjoel2
2008-11-16 06:39 am (UTC)
I've seen that youtube before and it always makes me smile. :}

Edited at 2008-11-16 06:40 am (UTC)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-11-16 09:48 pm (UTC)
It's so awesome. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: canadianactor
2008-11-16 05:36 pm (UTC)
The Mystery of Edwin Drood. It's a blast to do for the cast and crew, and the audience gets to vote on the murderer, the detective and the lovers.
Yes it means more rehearsal time. Yes it means the actors have to think on their toes since there are a number of possible endings.
It is however written by the guy that wrote the Pina Colada song, Rupert Holmes, and is a stunning piece of work.

Anything by Sondheim. Into The Woods for example.

The Fantasticks.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-11-16 09:49 pm (UTC)
They did Fantasticks not long ago, so that one's out for a few seasons.

Edwin Drood sounds fun! How big is the cast?

And Into The Woods is on my list for sure. I would looooooooooove to do that show.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: sparklylights
2008-11-16 10:47 pm (UTC)
Oh, and if you want a simpler show with lots of girl parts there is 'Little Women.' I saw that recently and it is lovely...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-11-16 10:48 pm (UTC)
I would loooooove to do that. And it could be a good Holiday show, I think.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-11-17 03:20 am (UTC)
Yes. Yes there is. =)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: trish_punch
2008-11-20 12:08 am (UTC)

In no particular order...

Tomfoolery
Evil Dead: The Musical
Schoolhouse Rock Live!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-11-21 06:40 pm (UTC)

Re: In no particular order...

What's TomFoolery about? School House Rock would be a blast! And I don't think they'd go for Evil Dead, unfortunately. :(
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)