?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Books & Second Floor Dungeon - You don't know me. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
randomposting

[ website | The Realm of Randomia ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Books & Second Floor Dungeon [Aug. 22nd, 2008|03:17 pm]
randomposting
[mood |nerdynerdy]
[music |Leg Chains, Ankle Chains..]

What's the last book you read?

What are you currently reading?

----



The last book I read was Gemma and the Baby Chick, to my son about ten minutes ago. lol. Prior to that, the last book I read was Kushiel's Mercy.

What am I currently reading?

Well, besides the bathroom readers that I use for random facts, I just started an Anne Bishop trilogy, that a girl I met at a party insisted I would love. I don't remember the name but I'm 2 pages in and it's good so far. lol. I need to sit down and read it but most of the books I touch lately I sell instead of read. Eep! And I gotta read it fast her husband was in the middle of it. Crap crap crap. Just remembered I need to really get on that.

How about you guys?

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pHVRxzvkJao
linkReply

Comments:
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
[User Picture]From: chillygator
2008-08-22 08:27 pm (UTC)
Something Terry Pratchett, but I've read so many lately that I don't remember which...darn.

I'm currently reading "Leadership and Self-Deception" and "Captivating" and hope to start "Ender's Game" on tape (I drive a lot to and from work). I'm really excited, all good books!

What are YOU reading?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-08-22 08:28 pm (UTC)
Bastard thing! It ate my entry, and my youtube! Rewriting!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: nonplussed
2008-08-22 08:28 pm (UTC)
last book: into the wild - john krakauer.

currently reading: the thinking woman's guide to a better birth - henci goer.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-08-22 08:29 pm (UTC)
Both good?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: flamingruby
2008-08-22 08:29 pm (UTC)
now reading The Wheel of Time #2: The Great Hunt, after finishing The Eye of the World
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-08-22 08:31 pm (UTC)
Good stuff? Would I like?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: remembrancer19
2008-08-22 08:43 pm (UTC)
Ha! Well, I'm re-reading The Keys to the Kingdom series so... :3
I just finished book III, Drowed Wednesday, and I'm currently reading book IV, Sir Thursday.
The series is by Garth Nix
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-08-23 12:15 am (UTC)
Good stuff? Is it terrible I haven't heard of any of these? lol
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: barcodegurl
2008-08-22 08:45 pm (UTC)
The last book I read was, shamefully, The Devil Wears Prada...hehehe.

Currently I'm reading Wicked :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-08-23 12:15 am (UTC)
Ooh, I happen to enjoy both of those very much. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: witchylatina
2008-08-22 08:49 pm (UTC)
I finished reading "Captain Wentworth's Diary" which is another version of Jane Austen's novel Persuasion.

Currently reading "Mirror Mirror" by the same guy that wrote "Wicked"
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-08-23 12:16 am (UTC)
Ooh, interesting. Was it well written? There's a lot of Jane Austen interpretations out there.

And I haven't read Mirror, Mirror yet, but I have it. That's the Borgia one, right? I really liked Confessions of an Ugly Step Sister too, and Wicked, o course.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: heywood417
2008-08-22 08:58 pm (UTC)
Last Book Read: "Seducing the Boys Club" (about being a woman in a man's business world)

Reading: "The Female Brain"

I've been on a weird non-fiction kick lately. The last fiction I read was a couple months ago: "Mirror Mirror" by Gregory Maguire. :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-08-23 12:18 am (UTC)
Oh wow, just like the poster above you! That's the one about the Borgia's yes? I have it somewhere. Need to read it one of these days.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: kenwalker
2008-08-22 09:10 pm (UTC)
The last one I read was 'Small Favors' by Jim Butcher.

I've started 'The Mirror of Her Dreams' by Stephen R Donaldson but it's going slow. I'm not sure if I'm going to dig it yet or not.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-08-23 12:20 am (UTC)
Did you like the first one you listed? And I hae when I can't get into a book right away. It's rough.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: kulczar
2008-08-22 09:17 pm (UTC)
my, we are a well read bunch arn't we?

lessee...currently reading...the Stoner McTavish Series, i'm on book 3. re-read Good Omens, by Terry Pratchett, cause its my favorite book ever...oh and i read Silence of the Lambs, for the first time and it was excellent.

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: geminiwench
2008-08-22 10:17 pm (UTC)
"Silence of the Lambs" WAS great!

"Hannibal" and "Red Dragon" are... FAR less entertaining...
Ill warn you. They are good enough.. but not nearly as fantastic as 'Silence'... "Red Dragon" is so obviously a freshman novel... its blocky, chunky and totally lacking in any physical description of people, more concentrated on the crimes and thats about it. Annoyed the hell out of me. Hehe
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lilpenguingurl1
2008-08-22 09:17 pm (UTC)
the last book i read was Pretty Little Mistakes.... i can't remember who it's by currently. it's amazing. it's a choose-your-own-adventure type book for adults!

the current book i'm reading is "My Friend Leonard" by James Frey [he wrote A Million Little Pieces]. it's great so far =]
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-08-23 12:23 am (UTC)
LOL Choose Your Own Adventure?! Dude, that brings me back. I'm definitely checking it out.

And ugh. James Frey. I don't want to read anything he writes because he's a liar. I don't like that. :( Glad to hear it's a good book though, what did he pretend to be this time? A black lawyer from Bangladesh?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ipslore
2008-08-22 09:26 pm (UTC)
Previously: Terry Pratchett's Carpe Jugulum.
Currently: Nothing right now. I'm probably going to start either The Subtle Knife or The Myst Reader, though.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-08-23 12:26 am (UTC)
What's The Myst Reader about? I need to read some Pratchett. Everyone I know really likes his stuff.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
From: shineyredrhinos
2008-08-22 09:43 pm (UTC)
Pretty Little Dirty by Amanda Boyden

Going to start Atonement tonight
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-08-23 12:27 am (UTC)
Ooh, how was the previous? Sounds interesting. I've heard great things about Atonement.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: opheliahyde
2008-08-22 09:59 pm (UTC)
I just finished Evernight by Claudia Grey. It is fantastic YA vampire lit that I seriously needed after slogging through Breaking Dawn by Stephenie Meyer.

I am currently re-reading Tithe by Holly Black because I just got my hands on Ironside, which is the third in the series, and I totally needed to refresh my memory of of the books. I'm also reading The Dark Knight script x]
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-08-23 12:29 am (UTC)
Cool. :) Besides The Dark Knight and Twilight I haven't heard of any of those. lol. I'm adding books to my check out list though.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jehannamama
2008-08-22 10:08 pm (UTC)
I am in the middle of Black Dogs by Ursula Vernon, which is really good. I love the characters.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-08-23 12:30 am (UTC)
Cool. :) I'll add it to my list.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: geminiwench
2008-08-22 10:12 pm (UTC)
Finished recently:

"Seductress: Women Who Ravished the World and Their Lost Art of Love" by by Betsy Prioleau, Elizabeth S. Prioleau

"Nothing's Sacred" by Lewis Black

"The Colorado Kid" by Stephen King

Finished yesterday:

"Hells Angels" by Hunter S. Thompson


Actively reading:

"Monsoon" by Wilbur Smith

Which, by the by... is not really very good. But Im trying it because his other books "River God" and "Warlock" were WONDERFUL!

"Peony" by Pearl S. Buck

Which is... SO beautiful. This is only the second book I've read by Buck, and even though Im really not interested in Asia/Asian culture/Asian history,... her stories and characters are captivating, beautiful, honest...

Im also finishing
"The Tin Drum" by Gunter Grass
Im savoring the last 70 pages... but for some reason Im having troubles finding the block of time to slurp up the last pages. Its so poetic and funny and sweeping... it needs full concentration. It deserves full concentration.


Next books on in line:
"Welcome to the Monkey House" by Kurt Vonnegut

But I dont know what else...
I DO have "Kushiel's Dart"... but I hear that although the series is WONDERFUL... that the first book is slow getting into,.. so I've been putting it off. I also have 'Eye of the World' by Robert Jordan.. figuring I can commune with my nerd friends more easily if I started that series.. hehe. See if they are really as good as all those fantasy dorks say;)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-08-23 12:32 am (UTC)
Damn! You added pictures! That's hardcore. And Kushiel's Dart is definitely slow geting into, but it's so worth it. :) I think you'd like it.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: sparkly_sparky
2008-08-22 10:17 pm (UTC)
How old is your son, if you dont mind answering?

havent heard of Kushiels Mercy. What genre is it?

Im going to starte Voices by Ursala K LeGuinn.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-08-23 12:35 am (UTC)
I don't ever give out his age because then people could trace my real life to this journal and that's no good. lol. But he's a toddler. ;)

And Kushiel's Mercy is the last in a fantasy series. It's what I call epic smut. Very good, but naughty as hell. ;)

An extremely well written trashy romance novel. ;)

What's Voices about?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: goob712
2008-08-22 10:37 pm (UTC)
I read the Man in the High Castle most recently, not reading anything right now.

You know what though? You should go to my journal. It's Caption Contest time! And it's a good one. :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-08-23 12:36 am (UTC)
Oh damn! I'll get over there for sure in the next couple of days. I'd do it now but I'm behind on emails in four email accounts, and only checking right now between cooking dinner. lol
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: travestine
2008-08-22 10:51 pm (UTC)
The last books I read (because I never read one at a time!) were "Before Victoria" about the time immediately preceding the Victorian era (the 1780's to 1830's). I belong to the North American chapter or the Jane Austen society and I found this book in an old book store. It's of especial interest to me and to our group because it is the era that Jane lived, it colours all of Jane's writing and puts her writings in context. It was actually very interesting (to me, anyway). I also read "Bones to Ashes" by Kathy Reiches - one of her better efforts, I thought (and I absolutely LOVE the series based on her!). I'm currently reading "Audition", the Barbara Walters autobiography. She's really had an amazing life and an amazing career. I think it's forgotten sometimes what a real trailblazer she was for the female reporters and more particularly, female anchors, of today.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-08-23 01:09 am (UTC)
Oooh, that's awesome! :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: bleedingdaisy
2008-08-22 11:05 pm (UTC)
last book i read was eclipse by stephenie meyer. i am currently reading breaking dawn by stephenie meyer and listening in my car to the host by stephenie meyer.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-08-23 01:10 am (UTC)
Good stuff?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: marguerlucy
2008-08-22 11:14 pm (UTC)
i've been working my way thru the Sandman series by Neil Gaiman - i just finished book four and I'm waiting for book five to arrive at the library.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-08-23 01:11 am (UTC)
Cool. you like it.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-08-23 01:13 am (UTC)
You Jesus Freak. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
From: ex_theglaiv
2008-08-23 03:47 am (UTC)
Last read "The Forgetting of Wisdom" by Paul McDermott- one I've read many times and I'm also currently re-reading another old favourite "Name of the Rose" by Umberto Eco.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-08-23 03:49 am (UTC)
I'll add them to my list. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: letsmakeacrepe
2008-08-23 04:38 am (UTC)
Last thing I read was 'Secrets' by Jacqueline Wilson. I have now read all of her books, and am very happy :)

Currently I am reading 'Perfume' by Patrick Suskind, which is nothing short of amazing.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-08-23 04:46 am (UTC)
I'll have to put them both on my list. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: insane_hope
2008-08-23 04:39 am (UTC)
The last book I read was the hunt for red october, which I may say is quite a bit different from the movie. Still i prefer the book to the movie now, I enjoyed its story a lot better.

The book I'm currently reading is about the golden age of piracy, I forget the title as I just got it today, and I've been drinking. Still thus far its interesting, and somewhat amusing. it opens with a tale of a portugeuse dom who's ship was taken by pirates off the coast of madagascar. The pirates let him live for his bravery in defending his ship(after his crew gave in he continued fighting untill his sword broke), and merely humilated him buy ransoming him for a low price and set him adrift in a long boat bearing his flags.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-08-23 04:47 am (UTC)
Oooh cool! When you remember the title, will you tell me what it is? It sounds cool. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: monicarnsg
2008-08-23 09:35 am (UTC)
The last book/s that I read that I actually finished were plays, Private Lives and Les Liaison Dangerous. Oh, and Harry Potter, I was reading aloud for family time.

The books I am reading now are: The Unauthorized Alan Rickman Biography (not that great actually), Something Borrowed (very good) and listening to The Claiming of Sleeping Beauty and another Harry Potter book (depends where I am. Harry Potter in the car or work, Sleeping Beauty only in the privacy of my home-It gets pretty hot!)

Edited at 2008-08-23 09:36 am (UTC)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-08-23 04:07 pm (UTC)
Great plays both!!

And do you like the Sleeping Beauty book? It definitely gets hot, but it's a littel too much for me. I stopped reading it with like fifteen pages left, which I still do regret.. I was just getting SO irritated. I'm submissive by nature when it comes to the bedroom but I wante to strangle half the characters. lol
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>