?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Money & Writing Utensils.. and more money. - You don't know me. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
randomposting

[ website | The Realm of Randomia ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Money & Writing Utensils.. and more money. [Aug. 5th, 2008|09:59 pm]
randomposting
[mood |busybusy]
[music |fan]

A British couple who left their anitque airplane in a pasture while they went to lunch had a rude awakening when they reutrned. While they were chowing down at the local pub in Hereford, England, a herd of cows was enjoying their own meal: The airplane. Apparently the cows really liked the taste of the old canvas covering the vintage plane's metal frame. Those cows had expensive taste--their meal cost $15,000.

http://www.collegehumor.com/video:1785929

And Japanese pen spinning.


-- Side note, I've been really busy opening my own little online business, and that's why I've been so crap at responding to all of your entries. I'm sorry guys. I'm dead-broke, and I gotta focus on what can get me and my family groceries for the week. I still love you all and I firmly believe I'l be able to get back up on my feet here and respond to you all like usual, but it's kinda mini-response-hiatus for me outside of my journal. I hope you all understand.
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: harmonic_motion
2008-08-06 03:01 am (UTC)
Then when you get your business up, you gotta let us know about it. Maybe we'll buy stuff. ;-)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-08-06 03:12 pm (UTC)
Well, it's just an Amazon bookstore, but I've been getting into it pretty hardcore. Been buying tons of used books at thrift stores and yardsales, and have completely transformed my room into books. -- Unfortunately it says what state i'm from AND my name on it. lol. But if you are in the market for books and want to buy some email me seperately at IMRandomposting@aol.com and if you promise not to spread my info ( I know you won't) I'll give you a link. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: adaveen
2008-08-06 03:12 am (UTC)
Oh - definitely use this forum to advertise and at least link from here to the biz site for page rank!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-08-06 03:13 pm (UTC)
It's just an Amazon bookstore, but it has kinda taken over my whole life. LOL. If you want a link, email me, and I'll send it. It's just got my name attached to it along with my state... so click at your own risk, knowing all randomness will disintegrate.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: diner
2008-08-06 03:35 am (UTC)
Good luck with the business!!! <3
Anything tasty I can buy? ;-)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-08-06 03:14 pm (UTC)
Thanks love. :) Lots and lots of used books? ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
From: christinaathena
2008-08-06 04:51 am (UTC)
What kind of business are you opening?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-08-06 03:14 pm (UTC)
It's just an Amazon bookstore, but it's kind of taken over my life. lol I've got over 500 books listed all ready.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: the_muffin
2008-08-06 07:32 am (UTC)
good luck with everything <3
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-08-06 03:14 pm (UTC)
Thanks honey. *HUGS*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: misspeony
2008-08-06 12:09 pm (UTC)
Sending positive thoughts your way. Nothing is worse for the spirit than money woes (and we all have them- so you are not alone). Stay strong. You'll be in my prayers, dear.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-08-06 03:15 pm (UTC)
Thanks, love. *HUGS* I appreciate it.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: allcyon
2008-08-06 03:34 pm (UTC)
I've started quite a few businesses. Lemme know if you need something. You got my e-mail.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-08-06 03:36 pm (UTC)
Thanks, love. *hugs* It's just an Amazon bookstore, so maybe I'm overshooting by calling it a business, but due to some employment/health issues it's my sole source of income right now. I'm just a bit overwhelmed.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: heywood417
2008-08-06 04:12 pm (UTC)
Totally understand, and good luck! I always enjoy your randomness whenever it chooses to appear. :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-08-06 10:33 pm (UTC)
Thanks, love. =)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sparkly_sparky
2008-08-06 04:28 pm (UTC)
Ew they were actually eating it? well ok. lol.
Much luck at the business!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-08-06 10:38 pm (UTC)
I thought it was kinda icky too. I wonder what it was like when they relieved themselves...

And thanks love. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: greenraven
2008-08-06 05:03 pm (UTC)
I feel all thumbs now..... :)
and good luck with the bookstore!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-08-06 10:39 pm (UTC)
lol, right? And thanks, babe! I'm gonna need it. haha. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sourbiiteroxxy
2008-08-06 07:26 pm (UTC)
Oh jeez.. that's something you don't hear everyday!
XD
- & no harm done, I understand, completely! I hope the business/family life gets settled well! Take care! :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-08-06 10:40 pm (UTC)
Thanks babe! *hugs!*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: may_lyn
2008-08-06 09:18 pm (UTC)
oh, i'm sorry things are tight right now, but always, always, always, real life comes first.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-08-06 10:41 pm (UTC)
I know it, but I feel like I'm betraying everyone here by not reading their entries. Ya'll are such a big part of my life.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: koupob
2008-08-06 09:28 pm (UTC)
Totally. Take care of what's important. Family first, LJ second. See you around when you get a minute!

-Koupob
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-08-06 10:41 pm (UTC)
Thanks babe, *huggles*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: runeenigma
2008-08-06 11:13 pm (UTC)
Of course RL comes first! Your family and paying for food and such is very important. We'll still be here. Please don't worry about keeping up with us! ::hug::
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-08-06 11:21 pm (UTC)
Thanks, sweetie. *hugs*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mazaskaneko
2008-08-07 05:11 am (UTC)
whoa, breakdancing fo pens...and your hands. man i wonder how many pens were flung around learning all those spiffy moves ^^
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-08-07 07:22 pm (UTC)
LOL, right? There were totally pen related injuries in the endeavor of this skill.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: avicado
2008-08-07 05:32 am (UTC)

Good luck!

No worries, and don't you dare feel guilty about not reading our entries. Life sometimes just happens, and ya gotta take care of yourself before you can take care of others.

Good luck with the book biz, and thanks as always for the fun trivia and videos!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-08-07 07:22 pm (UTC)

Re: Good luck!

Thanks so much, honey. *HUGS*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: valerie81
2008-08-07 10:33 pm (UTC)
do what you need to do! we'll all be here waiting patiently for your return! :))))

no worries!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-08-08 11:59 am (UTC)
Thanks sweetie. *huggles*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)