?

Log in

No account? Create an account
All around me are familiar faces... - You don't know me. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
randomposting

[ website | The Realm of Randomia ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

All around me are familiar faces... [Jul. 30th, 2008|05:07 pm]
randomposting
[mood |soresore]
[music |Mad World]

Cockroaches can flatten themselves almost to the thinness of a piece of paper in order to slide into tiny cracks, can be frozen for weeks and then thawed with no ill effect, and cal also withstand 126 g's of pressure with no problem. ( People get squished at 18 g's.)

I really hope that's a flawed fact.. but something tells me it's not. *whimper*
And Iraq pictures to the song Mad World.

http://glumbert.com/media/madworld

I thought it was moving in most parts, and honest. I know we have a lot of very varied feelings on Iraq for those assembled here, but I do support the troops as a whole. There's bad sorts in every single group out there. I don't think we can judge all the military based on the scumbags that are killing puppies and attacking civillians, just as we can't judge Muslims based on the attack of the Twin Towers. Etc. So I will take no flack for posting it. From either side. lol. I mean.. you can give it. I won't unfriend you. But I'll give you hell back. :)
------

Also, how did ya'll not tell me how addicting freakin' Facebook is. I got one for my real life persona.. and now I think I need to make a Random one as well. I'm spending way too much time online all ready.
linkReply

Comments:
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
[User Picture]From: ladyjaja
2008-07-30 10:11 pm (UTC)
tears for fears win



and facebook is fuckin' dangerous. its like, ::wake up. facebook. then life::
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-07-30 10:12 pm (UTC)
I know! I've spent SO much time on there the past few days. Eep!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: runeenigma
2008-07-30 10:22 pm (UTC)
Computer not letting me see stuff from the link (it gets like this sometimes, so I'll try again later), but yeah, even though I get annoyed because nobody can give me a definition of 'winning' in this situation, so I don't understand why we're fighting a war, I worry about the troops and hope they stay safe.

Facebook can be addicting. If you do get a Random one, will you let us know so we can be friends?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-07-30 10:26 pm (UTC)
Agreed entirely. -- And you know it! I can't wait for a flair board. haha. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: happyfriday
2008-07-30 10:40 pm (UTC)
Yeah, oy, it IS addictive!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-07-30 10:57 pm (UTC)
For real. Trying to decide if I should make one for Randomposting or not.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: greenraven
2008-07-30 10:55 pm (UTC)
I worked in pest control for a while and I can tell you honestly those are true factoids.... sorry.....
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-07-30 10:57 pm (UTC)
*whimper*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: lilpenguingurl1
2008-07-30 11:25 pm (UTC)
you definitely want to make a Random Posting facebook page!!! i <3 facebook

that cockroach facts are crazy!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-07-31 12:08 am (UTC)
I guess I will. Hmph.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: harmonic_motion
2008-07-31 12:06 am (UTC)
They can also go months without food, live for weeks without a head, and are resistant to radiation. Roachman would kick Spiderman's ass!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-07-31 12:08 am (UTC)
I don't want there to be a roachman. lol
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: invisione
2008-07-31 12:25 am (UTC)
Maybe Facebook is the brainchild of an evil genius who wants us all distracted so he can take over the world! There are so many things to keep up with on it that sometimes it seems like work. Too bad I can't get paid for it. ;)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-07-31 12:28 am (UTC)
LOL. Agreed entirely. There's definitely something dastardly going on.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: diner
2008-07-31 02:09 am (UTC)
I got sooooooooooooooooooo addicted to all the dumb widgets on Facebook. :D
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-07-31 02:10 am (UTC)
Well I added it I'll be posting about it tomorrow but if you search Rand Posting you'll find me. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tjoel2
2008-07-31 02:53 am (UTC)
I know what you mean about Facebook! Ohmygosh! Add me... :}
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-07-31 02:54 am (UTC)
I'm working on it. :) Going through everyone's names and searching. My name there is Rand Posting They wouldn't let me have Random as my first name. Jerks. lol
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
From: ninerfan_11
2008-07-31 03:56 am (UTC)
i heart facebook....



and i don't "heart" just anything
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-07-31 03:59 am (UTC)
LOL. I'm adding as I go. My id is under Rand Posting. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: christinaathena
2008-07-31 04:05 am (UTC)
Heh, I'm on Facebook too. http://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=615054467 if you want to friend me.

LOL, "Random" didn't work? Seriously, what if that really *was* someone's name? :P
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-07-31 04:07 am (UTC)
There you go! Thanks love!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zibacco
2008-07-31 07:12 am (UTC)
Cockroaches really are a massively well-adapted species. They run faster than a cheetah, when you take their size into account.

But I don't care how incredible they are. They may be nature's greatest evolutionary miracles, but they're still just a disgusting species of beetle, and my only regret is that I can't buy enough poison to kill all of them.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-07-31 04:19 pm (UTC)
Don't they find ways to evolve out of being killed by poison? Ugh.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: uberchris
2008-07-31 04:00 pm (UTC)
nice i'm on facebook too..
http://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=8835700&hiq=chris%2Cespiritu&refurl=http%2F%2Fwww.facebook.com%2Fs.php%3Fq%3Dchris%2Bespiritu%26init%3Dq

Oh and I hate cockroaches...

And nice video. I totally agree with you.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-07-31 04:22 pm (UTC)
That link didn't work love. :( My email is IMRandomposting@aol.com you can search it that way or by Rand Posting.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jenniferline
2008-08-01 12:57 am (UTC)
Oh, vomit! I can't stand roaches! We had one climb out of the drain in our laundry room, and I freaked out. I can handle snakes, rodents, all kinds of things, but huge spiders and roaches: Do NOT want!

I've only just started doing something with my Facebook account; I still haven't figured everything out there yet.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-08-01 01:01 am (UTC)
Ugh. Bugs of any sort. I'm okay with tiny spiders, but I had a huge fracking one crawl over my arm in my bedroom the other night. Like huge and black and thick limbs. I screamed and ran out of te room jumping up and down and crying. UGH.

And yeah I'm still learning the ropes.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: sensibleken
2008-08-01 09:59 am (UTC)
i dont think theres anything about iraq i can say that hasnt been already said.

and would you believe ive never seen a cockroach
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-08-01 03:37 pm (UTC)
Lucky duck. They're AWFUL creatures.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>