?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Man, I have been so out of touch. Sorry guys. Trying to catch up. - You don't know me. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
randomposting

[ website | The Realm of Randomia ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Man, I have been so out of touch. Sorry guys. Trying to catch up. [Jul. 20th, 2008|11:06 am]
randomposting
[mood |mellowmellow]
[music |Blowin' in the Wind]

It took 25 days for Handel to compose his Masterpiece, "The Messiah".

( That was your mini-fact for the day. ;) )

And question time.

1. What was the last film you saw in the theatres? What did you think of it?

2. What was the last film you saw on tv? What did you think of it?



My answers:

1. The Dark Knight. Incredible. I thought the acting was astounding, and it far overrached my all ready high expectations. As far as I'm concerned the best super hero film of all time ( Even over V For Vendetta, which I LOVED) and perhaps the best action film. I think you should all see it. I even have clown and fire fear both heavily represented in the film and only hid in someone's shoulder once. Also, everyone talking about how Heath Ledger deserves an award for this film posthumously? I agree entirely. What an incredible actor he was. On top of being from all accounts an amazing person. I think seeing the film honors him, so if you were like me and a little leary about seeing it, that's my opinion. For what it's worth... A+

2. The Reaping. Well... I certainly didn't like it as much as The Dark Knight but it was okay. Had some actors I liked in it.. and also represented some of my fears.. Bugs. Ugh. *shudder* And I always like endings that surprise me. I think Abigail Breslin (sp?) is going to grow to be quite the fantastic actress. She all ready is. B-

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UkTQwP2gFxU

And a Star Wars dance off. You want to watch this to the end. :)
linkReply

Comments:
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
[User Picture]From: monicarnsg
2008-07-20 04:19 pm (UTC)
1. Get Smart- I thought it was very funny, and was pleasantly surprised in a few places.

2. Billy Elliot- I am hooked on this movie, every time it comes on my TV automatically changes channels. I love the dancing and the story. The soundtrack is great!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-07-20 04:21 pm (UTC)
Ooh, I want to see Get Smart. I like everyone in it.

And I loooove Billy Elliot. Do you know the musical? :) If you like the movie you may love the musical.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: sparkly_sparky
2008-07-20 04:25 pm (UTC)
Havent seen either of those movies
1. A while ago National Treasure 2 and i loved it. I think mainly be/c i love the characters, as the plot was pretty similar to the first. But i love Riley hes so dang cute.

2. Twelve Monkeys. I think its a really interesting movie with a few good twists. And it doesnt end up with everything gonna be ok. Its nice to see that every once in a while in a movie. I enjoyed watching it play out.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-07-20 04:27 pm (UTC)
Ooh, I've been wanting to see that film! I liked the first one.

I've never seen Twelve Monkeys, but I just may have too now.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: jehannamama
2008-07-20 04:26 pm (UTC)
Theatre - Kung Fu Panda - Really fun to watch.
See it with a kid, definitely!

Last one on tv that was new to me was Forrest Whitaker in A Little Trip to Heaven, which was really good.
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0420740/

We watched Ratatouille, Babe, and Some Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest last night, which I have seen before. We watch the first two often, actually. My son loves them.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-07-20 04:31 pm (UTC)
OOH! Kung Fu Panda was REALLY good!! A lot better then I had expected it to be.

And I've never heard of A Little Trip to Heaven but it sounds like a film I'd like. Definitely going to check it out.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: sparklylights
2008-07-20 05:07 pm (UTC)
You know, in England we call a theatre somewhere you go to see a play or musical and a cinema where you see a film.... and we spell it differently too!
I last saw 'Step up 2 the Streets' at the cinema.It was ok, I expected it to be more like 'Fame', but it wasn't....Good dancing though.

I saw half of Disney's 'The Strongest Man in the World' the other day on TV!
I have to admit that I recorded the rest of it so that I could see how it ended!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-07-20 05:11 pm (UTC)
I always spell theatre theatre. Regardless if it's cinema or live productions. I find it more aesthetically pleasing. lol

I haven't even heard of this film but I loooved fame. ;) I want them to do another tv series of it, but modern. It would be awesome.

And I haven't heard of The Strongest Man in the World. Who's in it?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-07-20 05:21 pm (UTC)
He's amazing. I hve no issue with awards being given posthumously. ESPECIALLY in this case!

And aww. I love the Spider Pig song. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: uber_squeaky
2008-07-20 05:22 pm (UTC)
1.) The Dark Knight. Holy oh my God, it was amazing and brutal and crazy. I walked out of the theater feeling like I had just been punched. I don't even have words to describe it.

2.) I saw a few minutes of The Abyss last night after TDK and it was kind of dumb. The moral of that movie is "don't fuck around in submarines."
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-07-20 05:25 pm (UTC)
Amazing though right? A good punch?

And ooh. I haven't seen that one. I may avoid it now. lol
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: skittish_derby
2008-07-20 06:05 pm (UTC)
1.sex and the city. LOVED it

2. dirty dancing... for the millionth time, loved it. hehe
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-07-21 06:21 pm (UTC)
Looove Dirty Dancing, and REALLY wish I could see sex in theatres, but I'll have to wait for the dvd, I guess.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
From: christinaathena
2008-07-20 07:58 pm (UTC)
I love that icon! *steals*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: koupob
2008-07-20 07:34 pm (UTC)
1. The Dark Knight. I have to completely agree with everything you said. Ledger's acting was incredible--completely convincing psychotic character without being stereotypical. I couldn't make it mesh in my mind that the guy I was watching on the screen was actually Heath Ledger.

2. I don't have any idea. I watch so little TV that it's probably been months since I watched a movie on TV.

-Koupob
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-07-21 06:32 pm (UTC)
Agreed entirely. He was incredible.

And wish I watched less tv. especially less childrens tv. Including Spongebob which is on right now. Again. lol. *sigh*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-07-21 06:33 pm (UTC)
I really enjoyed Wall-E too.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: christinaathena
2008-07-20 07:58 pm (UTC)
1. WALL-E. I loved it. I saw it twice. :-) It was very good. I'd definitely recommend it to anyone.

2. I have no idea. It's been so long. I barely ever watch TV in the first place.
(Reply) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: insane_hope
2008-07-20 08:53 pm (UTC)
1: Ironman, excelent flick, which I don't often say about comic book movies. So good I saw it twice. Robert Downy Jr. certainly knows how to play half dead well, wonder how that could be? ;) seriously the movie was just plain fun, and that I think is rare.

2: the wicker man, the original 70's version. Now I can understand why it would be scary then, wicka and paganism were not really well know practices, and it could be construded as dark and evil, whie being christian was still totally ok, maybe not totaly but more so than the others. However today it's completely dated, and funny to the point its sad. The policeman runs around being a stereotype of conservative christian valuse to the point that I got sick of watching it, didn't even finish the damn movie. I hope they killed his ignorant ass.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-07-21 06:36 pm (UTC)
I have not seen either of these. May check them bout out now, ust out of curiosity.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: drapedinwires
2008-07-20 10:06 pm (UTC)
1. Hancock. It was like, decently action-y but...towards the end it got all like, what the heck? random. :D

2. oh dear. Haha, umm. Big Trouble in Little China, which was actually playing on cable or something. It was weird. But we rented The Brave One, which was absolutely way cool, I definitely recommend it if you like watching Jodie Foster kick butt.


(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-07-21 06:37 pm (UTC)
Well I like Random, so maybe it'll be right up my alley. ;)

The Brave One was good then? I've sure heard some varying reports on that film. Next time it's on cable I'll check it out.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: misspeony
2008-07-20 10:07 pm (UTC)
1. American Gangster- It was entertaining. But I'd made the mistake of watching a documentary on the real Frank Lucas and, um, well, he's no Denzel. Denzel played him with class!

2. American Gangster- I originally saw it with my girlfriends on a trip we took to Virginia. My husband has been wanting to see it so I watched it again with him, on the tv. See #1 for my thoughts.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-07-21 06:37 pm (UTC)
aha, that's awesome! =)

And Denzel rocks.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: ladyjaja
2008-07-20 11:18 pm (UTC)
1. The Dark Knight
HOLY FUCK BALLS is my only response.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-07-21 06:38 pm (UTC)
Good holy fuck balls, I hope? ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>