?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Rushed looks angry, but I'm not.. I just want to post this before it's tomorrow. lol - You don't know me. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
randomposting

[ website | The Realm of Randomia ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Rushed looks angry, but I'm not.. I just want to post this before it's tomorrow. lol [Jul. 2nd, 2008|11:28 pm]
randomposting
[mood |rushedrushed]
[music |South Park]

The Ancient Mayans believed that the releasing of blood was what appeased the gods most. In times of hardship or on specific days of their calendar, the leader was held responsible for sacrificing some of his blood to show the gods respect or to alert them of a problem.

One of the ceremonies done by the male leader would require him to horizontally pierce (all the way through) the foreskin of his own penis with a stingray spine. This was done publicly in front of all of his people and was a very important and religious event.

The wife of the leader would sometimes assist in this sort of ritual; in her case, she would pull a rope studded with thorns through her tongue.

All of the blood released from both of these ceremonies would be let out into a basket lined with paper. These papers would then be burned in a ceremonial fire.

Some say that during these painful ceremonies leaders were able to "connect" with the gods and have religious visual experiences. This showed the leaders people that they were extremely holy and in touch with the spiritual realm.

Many leaders had to pierce themselves several times over their period of rule.

Needless to say, after this, the men weren't able to get their wives pregnant.. so usually one of the leaders brothers would "assist" with the pregnancy.



Owwwwwww.

And here ya go:

http://www.glumbert.com/media/catfork

A cat eating wiht chopsticks. Awesome.
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: monicarnsg
2008-07-03 04:30 am (UTC)
Oww indeed. What a cool cat!


Edited at 2008-07-03 04:41 am (UTC)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-07-03 04:55 am (UTC)
LOL. Right!?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-07-03 05:02 am (UTC)
Right!? That cat rocks.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: frontdoorangel
2008-07-03 04:40 am (UTC)
Why wouldn't they be able to get their wives pregnant? Or is this piercing going higher up than I'm imagining? Perhaps, I'm putting too much thought into this entirely... :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-07-03 05:02 am (UTC)
I was wondering about that too. Maybe their piercing's a little deeper then what we're used to these days.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: insane_hope
2008-07-03 11:20 am (UTC)
could be that the peircing did some sort of permanent nerve damage, as it would seem that this wasn't really exact like todays are.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-07-03 05:31 pm (UTC)
Very good point.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ebourland
2008-07-03 04:48 am (UTC)
So glad I missed the whole Mayan thing.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-07-03 05:04 am (UTC)
LOL, right?! I whimpered and I don't even have boy parts.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: christinaathena
2008-07-03 06:05 am (UTC)
Ouch ...

But, hey, at least they actually did those painful things to themselves, rather than to some specially-chosen peasant. (Of course, they also did brutal sacrifices of prisoners of war and the like, so they weren't all good ...)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-07-03 06:06 am (UTC)
Yeah, there really are. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: insane_hope
2008-07-03 11:21 am (UTC)
Talk about self-depreciating leaders..., damn! I'd probably be having a religious experience if I had that happen to me.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-07-03 05:31 pm (UTC)
LOL! HAHAHAHAHAHA!!!!!!!!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomdan
2008-07-03 11:37 am (UTC)
It could be a cat eating with chopsticks...or it could be a cat tolerating having utensils strapped to his paw because it's the only way he ever gets fed. I'd feel bad for him if he wasn't getting awesome food.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-07-03 05:32 pm (UTC)
Yeah. That's a very good point too. Lucky kitty's getting some delicious grub though.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: ex_theglaiv
2008-07-03 12:52 pm (UTC)

WARNING, explicit body parts mentioned in post

Okay, piercing the foreskin would not cause permanent damage to render a man incapable of getting his wife pregnant. Also a "Prince Albert" (piercing through the tip of the penis up the urethra and out through the lower of the penis head certainly doesn't render a man incapable either- many men get this done and some women I know swear that if he loves you he'll get a Prince Albert and they will never sleep with a man unpierced again. Apparently, the little ball on the piercing tickles.. um.. in a good way.. the cli.. oh, G rating..

Either way, both shouldn't affect function.

Edited at 2008-07-03 12:54 pm (UTC)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-07-03 05:33 pm (UTC)
I was wondering about that too. Do you think it could be the angle, if they went through the foreskin and up?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: frontdoorangel
2008-07-03 06:11 pm (UTC)
Maybe...they left the sting ray spine in for the rest of their lives?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-07-03 06:50 pm (UTC)
Oh God. *shudder*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kharma_creature
2008-07-03 03:12 pm (UTC)
that's just plain right cruel and disgusting! i don't know how they did that back in the day.. and especially ceremonial slaying. ick.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: witchylatina
2008-07-03 03:50 pm (UTC)
Ah the spoils of war. Those the didn't serve as slaves had to be sacrificed to the Gods.

Today. We just send them to Gitmo and water board them.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-07-03 05:36 pm (UTC)
Precisely.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-07-03 05:35 pm (UTC)
Bleh, indeed. :(
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-07-03 05:37 pm (UTC)
LOL. Aww!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: lynphoenyx
2008-07-03 06:40 pm (UTC)
Think of infections back in the day, that would definately render one unable to have children.
MUCH better to be younger brother in that society.

We finally found that cat whose diary has been sent around the web for years!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-07-03 06:51 pm (UTC)
Ooh, yeah, infections definitely could be part of it. Ugh.

And really?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lynphoenyx
2008-07-03 06:57 pm (UTC)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-07-03 07:17 pm (UTC)
Oh cool! I had forgotten about that! lol
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sczrhands
2008-07-03 07:15 pm (UTC)
Ice cream and noodles aren't healthy for cats. But it’s cool that the cat can eat with utensils.
People do crazy things to themselves. Don't sting rays have poison in there spines? The problem with pregnancy might be due to scar tissue, poison or infection. Just piercing the foreskin wouldn't cause a problem. Or it could be that the wives were just claiming there was a problem so they could have fun with their husband’s brothers.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-07-03 07:20 pm (UTC)
*nod* I was wondering about the noodle part too for hte kitty.

And woohoo for ancient adultery! ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-07-04 04:12 am (UTC)
Me too. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: marguerlucy
2008-07-04 06:36 pm (UTC)
ugh how could you have a cat eat at the table with you? even gourmet cat food must smell like sh!t!

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-07-04 07:09 pm (UTC)
Yeah. I bet. :(
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)