?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Explosions A-Go-Go - You don't know me. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
randomposting

[ website | The Realm of Randomia ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Explosions A-Go-Go [Jun. 22nd, 2008|08:48 pm]
randomposting
[mood |sickmigrained]
[music |everything is SO loud]

On December 6, 1917, a ship loaded with muntions exploded in the harbor at Halifax, Novia Scotia, killing more than 1900 people. It was the largest man-made explosion of the pre nuclear age. One man, William Becker was lucky: He was ina rowboat about 300 feet away from the ship when it exploded, propelling him 1,600 yeards--the length of 16 football fields-- across the harbor. He swam to safety and lived until 1969.

And:

http://www.glumbert.com/media/elevatordisco An elevator prank that kinda rocks. :)
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: booniecat
2008-06-23 01:51 am (UTC)
After being blown that far, I might have been too shocked to swim back to land!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-06-23 01:52 am (UTC)
Seriously, right? I think I'd drown, wondering wth just happened to me.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: bloody_kisser
2008-06-23 02:07 am (UTC)
Dito!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: slackerspice
2008-06-23 02:03 am (UTC)
Heh. If I were her, though, I probably would have joined the party.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-06-23 02:04 am (UTC)
LOL. For sure. Me too.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: bloody_kisser
2008-06-23 02:07 am (UTC)
Poor Random and her Migraine.

I have PMS and hangover migraines right now. =(
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-06-23 02:09 am (UTC)
Ugh. *hugs* I think this is a pms-migraine too. Damnit. I just want it to be dark and silent.. but I have a kid. LOL This will never happen.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: watergal
2008-06-23 02:10 am (UTC)
Both of my grandmothers lived through the explosion. The older one remembered it. It wasn't only the blast and fires, but if you note the date, there was a ferocious snow/ice storm the next day while many thousands were homeless and the infrastructure was out.

On the awesome side, help came from EVERYWHERE within couple day's travel. Boston (a city near and dear to my heart recently) sent an enormous amount of aid, and to this day Halifax finds the biggest Christmas tree it can track down in the province and sends it to Boston as a thank you. One year it was from my grandfather's property.

*gets misty*

Edited at 2008-06-23 02:14 am (UTC)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-06-23 03:14 am (UTC)
Oh my gosh! That's insane/so cool that people and towns turned out in a time of need to help~!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: insane_hope
2008-06-23 03:35 am (UTC)
Thats an amazing story, I can't imagine living through that. I hope you're feeling better, I've been running five days with only about four hours of sleep each night, though it has been self inflicted.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-06-23 03:42 am (UTC)
Ugh! You must be feeling awful *hugs* I'm sorry babe, I hope you're feeling much better soon, hon!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: runeenigma
2008-06-23 04:08 am (UTC)
::hugs and cloak of quiet:: I hope your migraine gets better soon.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-06-23 04:15 am (UTC)
Thank you SO much love. *HUGS*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-06-23 04:19 am (UTC)
LOL. Yay! I hope it goes viral cause it made my day. ;) I think it has the potential to make a lot of peoples days.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: amazingadrian
2008-06-23 04:52 am (UTC)
I've read a story about the Halifax explosion. Even though the ship was out in the harbor when the accident happened, the explosion was so large, it was said to take out a good portion of the town as well. I've always found it kind of hard to believe that a single ship blowing up like that could cause so much damage. I mean, just what was it carrying, missiles?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-06-23 04:55 am (UTC)
Must have. Terrible tragedy. :(
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: greenraven
2008-06-23 02:52 pm (UTC)
http://museum.gov.ns.ca/mma/AtoZ/halexpl.html
I saw an exhibit at the Maritime Museum of the Atlantic on the Halifax Explosion. So poignant.
That link has some interesting information and pictures.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-06-23 04:45 pm (UTC)
Oh my goodness. These pictures are incredible. Wow. :( Poor people. How had I never heard about this before yesterday?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-07-03 05:37 pm (UTC)
LOL. HAHAHA
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)