?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Animals :) - You don't know me. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
randomposting

[ website | The Realm of Randomia ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Animals :) [May. 23rd, 2008|08:51 pm]
randomposting
[mood |calmcalm]
[music |Water running]

http://news.yahoo.com/s/ap/20080521/ap_on_fe_st/odd_japan_parrot_returns

TOKYO - When Yosuke the parrot flew out of his cage and got lost, he did exactly what he had been taught — recite his name and address to a stranger willing to help.
Police rescued the African grey parrot two weeks ago from a neighbor's roof in the city of Nagareyama, near Tokyo. After spending a night at the station, he was transferred to a nearby veterinary hospital while police searched for clues, local policeman Shinjiro Uemura said.
He kept mum with the cops, but began chatting after a few days with the vet.
"I'm Mr. Yosuke Nakamura," the bird told the veterinarian, according to Uemura. The parrot also provided his full home address, down to the street number, and even entertained the hospital staff by singing songs.
"We checked the address, and what do you know, a Nakamura family really lived there. So we told them we've found Yosuke," Uemura said.
The Nakamura family told police they had been teaching the bird its name and address for about two years.
But Yosuke apparently wasn't keen on opening up to police officials.
"I tried to be friendly and talked to him, but he completely ignored me," Uemura said.

Awesome. What cool tricka can your pets do?

http://www.glumbert.com/media/dog
Along with the pet theme. If everyone saw you like your dog does.

http://community.livejournal.com/lj_election_en/ And not like I have a chance in hell, but if you haven't voted, here's where.
linkReply

Comments:
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
[User Picture]From: saabisu
2008-05-24 01:56 am (UTC)
I love that parrot story.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: saabisu
2008-05-24 01:57 am (UTC)
I voted.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: monicarnsg
2008-05-24 01:57 am (UTC)
I read that a couple of days ago. Cool, huh? My rat terrier, Precious can fetch (but only her own toys).
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-05-24 02:00 am (UTC)
That's awesome. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: trish_punch
2008-05-24 01:58 am (UTC)
Our one bird will hold on to my shirt collar, and then flip herself over it so that she is holding on to it and snuggling in my shirt. I always found that trick amusing.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-05-24 02:00 am (UTC)
Aww!! That's adorable!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: marguerlucy
2008-05-24 02:12 am (UTC)
My cats are really good at sticking their ass in your face ;)

I voted - i'm sure you'll find a way to act as the LJ voice of reason even without their shoddy political position ;)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-05-24 02:13 am (UTC)
haha! My cats are good at that too. ;)

And thanks love. Maybe next time around I can make a difference.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: pandora_blue
2008-05-24 02:54 am (UTC)

I guess

It wasn't so much a trick as an odd annoyance, but my previous dog used to get great enjoyment from pulling peoples socks off. He would always be really careful not to get your toes, and then just walk backwards until he got them off. He always wanted both of them, too.
It confused my first boyfriend in High school. "Jess, what is your dog doing?" "Just give him your socks Ricky, it's easier that way." People looked at me oddly the next day at school when I returned my b-friend's freshly laundered socks to him. It also made laundry fun, because half our socks were in his dog bed.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: pandora_blue
2008-05-24 02:55 am (UTC)

Re: I guess

Oh, and I voted too!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
From: docjeff
2008-05-24 03:28 am (UTC)
My kitty dances and has found her singing voice. Next year she's going on kitty idol. :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-05-24 03:29 am (UTC)
Awww!! That's adorable. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: pixiepancake
2008-05-24 03:46 am (UTC)
i voted for you anyway, yesterday.

my pet can't do much, but he snuffles a lot and i guess his favorite thing to do is dance with me. i step around real slow, and he runs around my legs, snuffling. i can't think of a better word for the sound he makes.. it's sort of a grunty sniff that you can barely hear if you are standing up (and he's down at ground level). it's awfully cute though. he also likes grabbing toilet paper tubes with his mouth and thrashing them around and gnawing on them. this dancing is a newer development though. as well as running into the bedroom (where he's not supposed to go, because he chews on our bedframe) and then being really loud if no one has noticed him enter (stomping, snuffling, running in circles real fast) until i come in and chase him out.

i think sometimes we should get another rabbit so he could have a friend, but that might result in a million rabbits since the idiots at the pet store can't tell the difference between the sexes D:

and i wouldn't want him to feel that the companion was an intruder, etc.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-05-24 04:17 am (UTC)
Awww! He sounds so sweet! What a little honey!!

And thank you for the vote love, I appreciate it.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: chime_hippy
2008-05-24 05:19 am (UTC)
That bird is amazing.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-05-24 05:20 am (UTC)
Seriously!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: textgoeshere
2008-05-24 06:08 am (UTC)
Awesome parrot! He's so smart :D.

I don't have any really amazing things our pets can do, but our duck, Yellow, follows me when I go out for walks, and recognises my voice. She comes when you call her :D. She's cute like that!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-05-24 06:09 am (UTC)
That's awesome! And aww! Yay! :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: christinaathena
2008-05-24 06:47 am (UTC)
That'ss such a cool story! Well-trained bird!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-05-24 06:47 am (UTC)
Seriously!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: busterfriendly
2008-05-24 11:22 am (UTC)
That election sure feels like a popularity contest. I still think you should get it!! I guess I am a little biased as your LJ friend ;)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-05-24 04:13 pm (UTC)
Thanks darling. :) I know my heart is in it. I'm not sure that's the case for everyone else, but I guess we'll find out. lol
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lostplectrum
2008-05-24 01:15 pm (UTC)
Voted.

*crosses fingers*

I believe in Randompostings!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-05-24 04:17 pm (UTC)
Thanks darling. *hugs*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jehannamama
2008-05-24 02:02 pm (UTC)
I have voted! Indeed!

My dog is adorable. But I think the cat thinks she is HER dog. The cat gives the dog snacks of her cat food, which is not allowed! I feed the cat on top of a counter to keep our dog, an Irish Wolfhound, out of it. She takes pieces of food out and throws them on the floor for the dog. KiaKat also gets the dog to get us to let her out so that she can hide and make a mad dash and get outside before we can catch her. I swear it! If she can't find the dog right away, she goes up and down the hallway meowing until the dog comes. It's so funny.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-05-24 04:18 pm (UTC)
Than yu, darling.

And awww!! That is SO cute!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: insane_hope
2008-05-24 02:12 pm (UTC)
One of my rats sits on my shoulder as I walk around the house doing things. the other just sorta wrestle, thouhg my sister trained her rat to use a litter box, and come to her when called.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-05-24 04:19 pm (UTC)
Awww! That's so cute.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: flamingruby
2008-05-24 02:44 pm (UTC)
I heard about that parrot too!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-05-24 04:19 pm (UTC)
Seriously cool, right? :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>