?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Sorry it's late. Kids birthday parties are exhausting. lol - You don't know me. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
randomposting

[ website | The Realm of Randomia ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Sorry it's late. Kids birthday parties are exhausting. lol [May. 21st, 2008|11:25 pm]
randomposting
[mood |soresore]
[music |Heated musical theatre discussion. ;)]

Legend says that one day Cupid cut Venus' fingernails while she was sleeping and left the clippings scattered on the ground. This way no part of Venus would ever disapear, the Fates turned them into stone. The stone? Onyx. Greek for "fingernail".


http://www.glumbert.com/media/letsduet

And nothing like some double entendres.
linkReply

Comments:
From: christinaathena
2008-05-22 04:27 am (UTC)
Oh, that's a neat legend. :-) That wacky Cupid ...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-05-22 04:31 am (UTC)
haha, right? :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: christinaathena
2008-05-22 04:33 am (UTC)
I think Cupid really had some kind of weird fetish. ;-)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-05-22 04:34 am (UTC)
I enjoy that idea. lol
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: monicarnsg
2008-05-22 04:30 am (UTC)
My brother has the soundtrack and keeps playing it over and over again. I finally watched the movie a couple of weeks ago and was pleasantly surprised.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-05-22 04:31 am (UTC)
I really want to see it. This clip cracks me up.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: monicarnsg
2008-05-22 04:34 am (UTC)
You should rent it, it was really funny in parts (other parts were stupid-funny, the kind where you think to yourself that they were trying to hard to make a joke.)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-05-22 04:37 am (UTC)
Ahh, That last part can be hard for sure.

I'd like to see it anyway. I wonder if it'll be in the blockbuster bins.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: echanchisai
2008-05-22 12:10 pm (UTC)
Sweeeet...next time I use onyx in a necklace, I'm going to call it FINGERNAIL FIASCO! ;)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-05-22 08:13 pm (UTC)
LOL! Hardcore. =)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: romeokid
2008-05-22 01:58 pm (UTC)
OH MY GOD!! AN EDDIE IZZARD ICON!! He's pretty much my hero.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-05-22 08:14 pm (UTC)
So awesome, right? :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: romeokid
2008-05-22 08:39 pm (UTC)
Hellz yeah!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-05-22 08:40 pm (UTC)
=)

I actually love canasta so it's perfect.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: romeokid
2008-05-22 10:17 pm (UTC)
Haha, I actually have no idea what it is. Until now when I google it...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-05-22 10:18 pm (UTC)
You should learn how to play it. I do it on Yahoo games sometimes. Have a blast. My name there is LJRandomposting, so keep an eye out if you start playing. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: romeokid
2008-05-23 01:36 pm (UTC)
I will! :D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-05-23 08:34 pm (UTC)
Rock on.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: robinsnow
2008-05-22 03:34 pm (UTC)
Onyx is black. So Venus was Goth/Emo?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: amazingadrian
2008-05-22 03:40 pm (UTC)
Either that or the Greeks didn't have the best hygiene...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: robinsnow
2008-05-22 03:48 pm (UTC)
Giggle...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-05-22 08:18 pm (UTC)
LOL! HAHAHA!! Eww!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-05-22 08:18 pm (UTC)
LOL. That just made my day. I laughed so hard. Thank you. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)