?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Screamin' Dragon. - You don't know me. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
randomposting

[ website | The Realm of Randomia ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Screamin' Dragon. [Apr. 29th, 2008|10:35 am]
randomposting
[mood |blahblah]
[music |Chill Out Scooby Doo]

The Wilhelm scream is a stock sound effect first used in 1951 for the film Distant Drums. Actor-singer Sheb Wooley is considered to be the most likely voice actor for the scream, having appeared on a memo as a voice extra for the film.

Examples where you can hear the Wilhelm Scream:
Star Wars: A New Hope ( Just before Luke & Leia swing across the Death Star's chasm, a stormtrooper falls in)
Empire Strikes Back ( 1. In the battle on Hoth, a rebel soldier screams when his laer gun is hit by laser fire and explodes. 2. As Han Solo is being frozen in carbonite, Chewbacca knocks a stormtrooper off the platform.)
Return of the Jedi ( 1. On Tatooine, Luke slashes an enemy with his lightsaber. The victim screams as he falls into the Sarlac pit. 2. Han Solo knock a man over a ledge.)
Batman Returns ( Batman punches a clown and knocks him out of the way. The clown screams.)
Toy Story ( Buzz Lightyear screams when he gets knocked out of the bedroom window.)
Titanic ( When the engine room is flooding, a crew member screams when he gets hit with a jet of water. )
Spaceballs (Barf uses a section of tubes to reflect laser bolts back at three guards. The last one screams.)
Lethal Weapon 4 ( A gunshot turns a terrorists flamethrower into a jet pack, and he flies into a gasoline truck.)
Lord Of The Rings: The Two Towers ( When a soldier falls off the wall during the battle of Helms Deep. )


http://youtube.com/watch?v=pt5bbp5tqG0

And more Pete's Dragon love. Cause.. it's love. :) Every Little Piece.
linkReply

Comments:
From: christinaathena
2008-04-29 03:43 pm (UTC)
That would be funny, to have as your claim to fame a scream. *G* That scream may well outlive him.

Edited at 2008-04-29 03:46 pm (UTC)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-04-29 03:48 pm (UTC)
My guess is that it all ready has. :) So freakin' cool.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-04-29 03:50 pm (UTC)
DUDE! Awesome!!!

=) Thanks love.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: insane_hope
2008-04-29 03:55 pm (UTC)
aw man I love pete's dragon. I may be a moody, angry young fellow, but that movie will never stop being awsome.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-04-29 03:56 pm (UTC)
I agree entirely. :) I love it so much.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sensibleken
2008-04-29 04:29 pm (UTC)
man the same scream in three films. george lucas is an even bigger lazy ass than i thought
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-04-29 04:31 pm (UTC)
Oh, I don't think it's laziness. It's kind of a cult following. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sensibleken
2008-04-29 04:42 pm (UTC)
cults ay! well we'all knows hows to take care o them cult fellers.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-04-29 05:06 pm (UTC)
hehe. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: cekyr0
2008-04-29 05:09 pm (UTC)
i know that scream! i LOVE that scream, it's in EVERYthing! :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-04-29 05:10 pm (UTC)
Totally awesome, right? :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: marguerlucy
2008-04-29 05:24 pm (UTC)
So how are we gonna beef up Pete's Dragon for Broadway? What subplots? Do we see Nora's sailor husband before the end, does he sing about her, or do we just hear about him until he comes home at the end?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-04-29 05:26 pm (UTC)
Oh we HAVE to see him beforehand, and he totally has a song. That would be awesome. =)

I worry about how we're going to do Eliot, though, but luckily for us Disney will be funding our production, so we'll have all the imagineers thinking of how to make it totally awesome.

I think the schoolteacher should have a song too. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: marguerlucy
2008-04-29 05:31 pm (UTC)
I have to say that the thing I like best about the stage version of this is NOT seeing Eliot and making the audience use their imagination. Of course, that still requires a shitload of stage magic, but after what they did with Tarzan magic, I think they can handle this.

Can Joel Grey be the Mickey Rooney role?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-04-29 05:34 pm (UTC)
I didn't get a chance to see Tarzan, so i don't have a point of reference there.

And really? lol. He freaks me out, but if you want him, I'm willing.

Can we cast one of the cute kids from "I'd Do Anything" in England to be Pete? God there's so many cuties. Have you been able to catch that show? On my Youtube I've subscribed to the guy who posts them all.. you have to see the Olivers' if you haven't had a chance. They're ridiculously adorable.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: marguerlucy
2008-04-29 05:50 pm (UTC)
oK so I haven't seen Tarzan either but my friend described to me the whole opening sequence to me, which was apparently the only reason to see the show (that and Tarzan's ripped bod) - you know the opening of the movie, when Tarzan's parents are shipwrecked? Apparently, they had this bit where the parents were suspended and drifted down towards the stage as if they were sinking underwater, with their clothes all rigged to be floaty and THEN - and THEN - they wer flipped around and walked up the back wall of the theatre, as if we were given a birds-eye view of them walking up the shore of the beach, again, with their clothes all rigged to stay in place....

?!?!!??!?!??!?!?!?!?!??!?!.... its stuff like this that keeps my faith in disney. Of course, their tech skilz are all they've got to be impressive on broadway right now (perhaps Mary Poppins is an exception)...but DAMN! sadly I cannot find any photos to document this.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-04-29 05:52 pm (UTC)
That's SOOO cool! And I've heard that Mary Poppins is incredible, actually. I guess they like dance on the ceiling?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: marguerlucy
2008-04-29 05:58 pm (UTC)
YES, and Mary flies in over the audience (hope she's wearing bloomers).

My friend Patrick said he cried like 8 times when he say "mary" - I can't wait to see it. I do not know when I'll be able to, but I'm banking on it running for a million years LOL!

I really need a laptop, (and want one), but I also really want to use some of my tax rebate for an NYC weekend. We'll see. i wanna see Mary, [title of show], and Sunday...George.

and goddamnit, I dont care how bad its supposed to be, i wanna see the little mermaid. LOL
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-04-29 06:01 pm (UTC)
I heard that Little Mermaid was way better then the critics say. Who knows. Man, I wish I wasn't in debt so much. lol. I would love another trip to NYC.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-04-29 05:58 pm (UTC)
Ooh, that sounds really familiar!! Can you remember a film it was in?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2008-04-29 06:11 pm (UTC)
Like, every 80's cop movie! Police Academy, I'm pretty sure. And a few tv shows. Also for some reason, this SpiderMan painting computer game I used to play with my friend in grade school.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-04-29 06:12 pm (UTC)
Rock on!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2008-08-02 07:10 am (UTC)
I had that program too! I used to make movies on it all the time.

In fact, that's why I'm on the internet right now; that sound byte has stayed in my head for 10 years and now I want to know what that voice is saying!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: toothlesshag
2008-04-29 06:17 pm (UTC)
Does he get royaltys?

There's a few stock sound effects that bug me. Theres a cat one that I hear too much...and a girl screaming that is used in too many horror movies.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-04-29 06:19 pm (UTC)
I don't think he gets royalties as they're not positive of who did it.

And ooh, I think I know the cat one you're talking about.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: shineyredrhinos
2008-04-30 01:58 pm (UTC)
That female scream is prolly Faye Wray's scream from King Kong (1933). The studios used her screams forever.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-04-30 05:23 pm (UTC)
It doesn't sound like a woman to me.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: shineyredrhinos
2008-04-30 06:22 pm (UTC)
There is another, female scream that was in high rotation that was taken from Faye Wrays screaming for King Kong.

Completely different from the W scream.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-04-30 06:28 pm (UTC)
Ahh. *nod*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: themonsoon
2008-04-29 06:18 pm (UTC)
The new harold and kumar movie had it as well... although I forget the exact moment now.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-04-29 06:21 pm (UTC)
Dude! I didn't notice it when I saw it. Damn. lol.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sparkly_sparky
2008-04-29 08:54 pm (UTC)
interesting bit on the scream - ha i could never scream like that.
and i love petes dragon! the sound wasnt so good, but i love the userpic :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-04-29 09:03 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I know the sound sucks, but that's oen of my favorites. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-04-29 09:52 pm (UTC)
You should check out the Star Wars trilogy. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ollytheshite1
2008-04-29 09:52 pm (UTC)
I've always wondered where that scream came from! I thought I was the only one who noticed it was the same sound effect again and again.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-04-29 10:16 pm (UTC)
It's got a whole cult following! I think it's kinda cool. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-04-30 03:37 am (UTC)
LOL. I know that scream. I've always liked Lando.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-04-30 03:48 am (UTC)
Isn't it the greatest? :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: falseprophet_
2008-04-30 02:40 pm (UTC)

the scream

thanks for the info i was watching Fam Guy Blue harvest and they used it in there also
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-04-30 05:24 pm (UTC)

Re: the scream

Yes, yes they did. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zibacco
2008-04-30 05:55 pm (UTC)
I freakin' love Pete's Dragon. Saw when I was about 9 or something.

My favorite song was that "we got a bill of sale right here" number.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-04-30 05:56 pm (UTC)
That's a GREAT song! I have like 6 favorites. lol. ;) It's my favorite Disney movie.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: valerie81
2008-04-30 10:10 pm (UTC)
very interesting...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-04-30 10:11 pm (UTC)
I thought so. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)