?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Demotivating TP. - You don't know me. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
randomposting

[ website | The Realm of Randomia ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Demotivating TP. [Mar. 27th, 2008|11:51 am]
randomposting
[mood |hothot]
[music |It's A Fine Life - Oliver!]

When she performs a marriage, Reverend Susan Brown, a minister at the Church of Scotland's cathedral in Dornoch, Scotland, always gives a gift. A twin pack of toilet paper. Why toilet paper? And why a pack of two rolls instead of one, or three, or four? "It's symbolic," Reverend Brown explains. "There are two rolls together, just like the couple. And th toilet paper is soft, gentle, long and strong, which is what I hope their marriage will be. " Reverend Brown married Madonna and Guy Ritchie in December of 2000. They got toilet paper, too.


http://www.glumbert.com/media/demotivation

The "art" of demotivation. ;) It could be worse. lol
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: marguerlucy
2008-03-27 04:56 pm (UTC)
it also represents how once you're married, you don't mind that the other person poops.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-03-27 06:16 pm (UTC)
lol! ;) I would hope that everybody poops. Isn't there a book like that? I feel like I saw it at Urban outfitters or something.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: theprimrosepath
2008-03-27 04:58 pm (UTC)
There are two rolls together, just like the couple. And th toilet paper is soft, gentle, long and strong,

...and resistant to crap, which a good marriage should also be. :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-03-27 06:17 pm (UTC)
Or absorbent of crap? ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: suspiria
2008-03-27 05:28 pm (UTC)
Dang. I totally forgot to add toilet paper to our registry!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-03-27 06:17 pm (UTC)
lol! What were you thinking? ;) It's the foundation for a healthy marriage you know. hehe
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jenniferline
2008-03-27 05:28 pm (UTC)
Soft and gentle, huh? She must give them the cushy stuff and not the tree bark they use in public restrooms. :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-03-27 06:17 pm (UTC)
lol, seriously!!! Some toilet paper is closer to sand paper, I think.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: frontdoorangel
2008-03-27 05:35 pm (UTC)
That is probably the weirdest tradition I've heard about in awhile. It kind of makes you wonder if she has a closet somewhere that is full of rolls of toilet paper for future lucky couples.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-03-27 06:18 pm (UTC)
lol, you know she does. It's like the closet of future nuptials. I enjoy it. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: marguerlucy
2008-03-27 06:55 pm (UTC)
p.s. which musical theatre song is better:

"It's a Fine Life" from Oliver
or
"It a Fine Life" from Newsies??




(i pick newsies)(but they're practically the same, really)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-03-27 06:58 pm (UTC)
That's Carryin' Da Banner, right? :) I love them both, but I adore Nancy so these two parts from It's a Fine Life win for me:

( Beware the incorrect lyrics. lol)

"All though you may come by the occasional black eye , there's always time ta' cover tell he blacks the other, but you don't dare cry!"

And:

" Not for me the happy home. Happy husband, happy wife. Tho it sometimes touches me, for the likes of such as me, it's a fine, fine life!"

Love those booooth, so they win. lol
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
From: luvlikeschroedr
2008-03-27 06:55 pm (UTC)
I LOVE Despair, Inc.

If you go to www.despair.com, then click "View All Demotivators" [It's one of the links at the top, on the left], then scroll down, they have posters. My personal favorites are "Destiny," "Compromise," "Customer Care," "Consulting," "Individuality," "Motivation," "Pressure," and "Propaganda."

Enjoy! :D
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-03-27 06:58 pm (UTC)
Oh I loooove their posters. So funny.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: greenraven
2008-03-27 07:05 pm (UTC)
toilet paper is perfect symbolic gift because no matter how great things are shit will always happen.

(fixed my whacko grammar)

Edited at 2008-03-27 07:06 pm (UTC)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-03-27 07:06 pm (UTC)
lol, true enough. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zibacco
2008-03-27 07:17 pm (UTC)
I think my boss must have attended that guys seminar.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-03-27 07:19 pm (UTC)
Aww! *hugs*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lostplectrum
2008-03-27 08:36 pm (UTC)
That's seven shades of awesome, right there. You really DO find all the coolest stuff around, you know that?

I rather approve of this gift. However, I would hope that, unlike Madge's marriage, I wouldn't wait 18 months to announce a split from my partner while I completed publicity and marketing for my new album...(this is only tangentially connected with toilet paper, other than she obviously thinks that hers don't stink)

So, everyone else here: would you actually put the Reverend Brown's gift to, shall we say, practical use? Or would you instead put it in the box with the wedding dress and put it under the bed for 20 years, then pull the box out in a fit of nostalgia and find your dress covered with flakes of mummified paper tissue?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-03-27 08:40 pm (UTC)
Oh, it'd be saved. ;) What a freakin' random gift. I'd have to put it in my bathroom in a little case.. lol
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: insane_hope
2008-03-27 10:17 pm (UTC)
I like that. Of course if your marriage goes to shit you have something to clean it up with.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-03-27 10:20 pm (UTC)
lol, right?!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-03-28 03:46 am (UTC)
Not my reverend. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: spaceyblonde
2008-03-28 10:38 am (UTC)
Hahaha that is brilliant!
Inexpensive as well as symbolic.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-03-28 05:02 pm (UTC)
Isn't it awesome? ;) I like it too.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sczrhands
2008-03-29 11:08 pm (UTC)
Personally I think there are better things to symbolize a marriage. I don't think toliet paper is an apropriate wedding gift. Maybe I'm just old fashioned.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-03-29 11:16 pm (UTC)
I don't know if it's appropriate but I think it's kinda funny. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)