?

Log in

No account? Create an account
I'm a member of the Imperial senate on a Diplomatic mission to Alderaan! - You don't know me. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
randomposting

[ website | The Realm of Randomia ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

I'm a member of the Imperial senate on a Diplomatic mission to Alderaan! [Mar. 23rd, 2008|10:49 am]
randomposting
[mood |mellowmellow]
[music |A New Hope - A family tradition. ;)]

In medieval times during Easter a festival of egg-throwing was held in church, during which the priest would throw a hard-boiled egg to one of the choir boys. It was then tossed from one choir boy to the next and whoever held the egg when the clock struck 12 was the winner and retained the egg.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sIWuHw73PbA&e

What a Feeling! The girl in the black shirt and khakis cracks me up. I do the same thing. A little behind the beat, when learning a new dance. Always like "Oh crap!

Have a great day!
linkReply

Comments:
From: christinaathena
2008-03-23 04:05 pm (UTC)

Happy Zombie Jesus Day!

Hunh, interesting custom. :-) Where'd you read that?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-03-23 04:07 pm (UTC)

Re: Happy Zombie Jesus Day!

Oh on one of those fact pages. :) Saved it for today.

And HZJD to you too. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: seamstressrusse
2008-03-23 04:36 pm (UTC)
I had to listen to that crappy song 6 times a day at David's Bridal. I know after working there I can't take any type of wedding music.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-03-23 11:57 pm (UTC)
Understandably. *hugs*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sensibleken
2008-03-23 04:47 pm (UTC)
so...many...jokes....about...priest...tossing....from....one...choir...boy.....to ...the...next. AAARGGHH!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-03-24 12:12 am (UTC)
LOL. Enough to implode right?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: harmonic_motion
2008-03-23 07:24 pm (UTC)
Ow! That video was too painful to watch all the way through. ;-)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-03-24 12:14 am (UTC)
I feel ya. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: trema_slo
2008-03-23 08:43 pm (UTC)
Happiness for your day!

The histories of Easter and spring clebrations throughout the world is a huge topic!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-03-24 12:15 am (UTC)
I think it's fascinating! :)

I hope you've had a glorious day! :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: trema_slo
2008-03-24 12:24 am (UTC)
Thank you! Good one so far. Friend foxgrrl coming by! Yay!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-03-24 12:25 am (UTC)
Awesome. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: trema_slo
2008-03-24 12:29 am (UTC)
It's like having the goddess of Spring visiting I say. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: trish_punch
2008-03-23 09:09 pm (UTC)
If I found out that someone had videotaped an exercise class I had taken, he/she would be hunted down and fed the video! (I'm just saying...)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-03-24 12:17 am (UTC)
LOL. ;) I thought it was kinda fun.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-03-24 02:55 am (UTC)
lol, wow! I bet it wasn't hardboiled. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zibacco
2008-03-24 04:08 am (UTC)
I wonder what exactly this altar boy won? I mean, he gets the egg, obviously, but does he also get a night of bliss in the arms of Father Hotstuff sweetened with stolen communion wine?

Honestly, I know this is terrible, but when I was 13 or 14 I used to pray for some goodlooking pervert to molest me. It never happened. I know that's a terrible thing to say, because for most people who had that happen to them it was a violation and a crime, but I would have considered it a favor. Am I sick? Maybe so...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-03-24 04:10 am (UTC)
Nah Not sick. If it's what you wanted it wouldn't really be molesting, you know?

and lol! I'm sure there was more to it then the eggs.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sparklylights
2008-03-24 10:40 am (UTC)
Here is a Monday morning treat for you...I love this Sondheim number!
http://uk.youtube.com/watch?v=4a841zBsszQ
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-03-24 05:00 pm (UTC)
Thank you babe! I LOVE CWL. What a beautiful song.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sparklylights
2008-03-24 08:29 pm (UTC)
You're welcome.He has an amazing voice too.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-03-24 08:29 pm (UTC)
He does Have you seen the video of him as George in Sunday In The Park With George? With bernadette Peters as Dot?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sparklylights
2008-03-24 10:32 pm (UTC)
No I haven't. I should try and find it!Did you know that he starred in 'The Princess Bride'?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-03-24 10:38 pm (UTC)
Oh yes. :) That's my favorite role of his.

Sunday in the Park is incredible. I hope you love it. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jenniferline
2008-03-24 05:08 pm (UTC)
Ha! The video=hilarious! I'm very much like the woman in khakis, too. During every dance or aerobics class I've ever taken, I end up with a major case of the giggles because it takes me so long to learn a new routine. I'm good at remembering everything once I've gotten it down, but awful until then.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-03-24 05:12 pm (UTC)
LOL. ME TOO!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)