?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Have a song! :) - You don't know me. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
randomposting

[ website | The Realm of Randomia ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Have a song! :) [Mar. 5th, 2008|02:31 am]
randomposting
[mood |sleepysleepy]
[music |Bewitched, Bothered and Bewildered Am I]

So first your youtube:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cclhqdQqbeQ&e

The Lynwood Beauty Academy. Enjoy. ;)

And now part two!

I'm doing that thing where people load up their music to share with their journallers, to get new music out there that you may.. or may not like. lol.

So... I have 4312 songs on my Itunes right now, and they've just been shuffled/randomized.

Pick a number between 1 and 4312 and I will load up a song for you and post it here so that you can take a listen and see if it's something you'd be interested in or not. :)

(Now because of copyright legalities and the like, I'm required by law to let you know that the recording artists unions and all that jazz allow internet downloaded music to be kept for 24 hours before it must be deleted off of your hard drive, or you could be prosecuted. )

So yeah! On to the music. :)

I'm going to bed in a bit here, but I'll start loading things up as soon as I'm back, or if the insomnia hits again, It's a weird mix of music, but you probably all gathered that. Very musical-broadway heavy. Just a heads up. ;)

ETA - Also, I know these probably aren't all your cup of tea, so if you don't like what I've loaded up for you initially, go ahead and feel free to pick a different number and we'll see if that's more your style. :)
linkReply

Comments:
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
[User Picture]From: jehannamama
2008-03-05 09:04 am (UTC)
Oh please yes!
Lemme see... what's #1358?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-03-05 04:38 pm (UTC)
Absolutely! # 1358 is one of my rare country songs. And a sad one at that!! It's Aaron Line's "Somebody's Son". Makes me cry!

http://www.sendspace.com/file/ytocmo There you go! :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: somafeysuicides
2008-03-05 09:18 am (UTC)
#25! I love that number
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-03-05 04:40 pm (UTC)
Seals & Crofts Summer Breeze. I love this song. Always makes me a little calmer, no matter what's going on. :)

http://www.sendspace.com/file/5aqfoo
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: skittish_derby
2008-03-05 09:27 am (UTC)
#42 is my favorite number. =]

<3
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mornblade
2008-03-05 02:09 pm (UTC)
Me too!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: yourmomsbish
2008-03-05 10:04 am (UTC)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-03-05 04:48 pm (UTC)
Ooh! You get a song entitled "The Secret of Happiness" and it's from the musical version of Daddy Long Legs, I believe. :)

http://www.sendspace.com/file/utdb8x
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: booniecat
2008-03-05 12:08 pm (UTC)

Random number for Random...

#3769 for me!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-03-05 04:49 pm (UTC)

Re: Random number for Random...

Oh you lucky duck. ;)

You get John Barrowman ( I guess he's on Dr. Who now, and is kinda a big deal? ) and his version of Elton John/Ewan McGregor in Moulin Rouge's version of Your Song. Can't go wrong there. :)

http://www.sendspace.com/file/xkmasp
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: harmonic_motion
2008-03-05 12:32 pm (UTC)
In honor of Gary Gygax' death, I rolled dice to come up with... #1683
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-03-05 04:51 pm (UTC)
Aww. *hugs*

In Quelle Trine Morbide (Manon Lescaut) William Matteuzzi, Kiri Te Kanawa, Jose Carreras, Italo Tajo -- I copy and pasted the heck out of that.. because there's no way I would have got that all right on my own. In short... a Puccini Opera, if my sources are correct.

http://www.sendspace.com/file/lqy57o

But you're only hearing la soprano. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: uberchris
2008-03-05 01:07 pm (UTC)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-03-05 04:53 pm (UTC)
Ooh. A live recording of Sutton Foster at Joe's Pub. Her husband Christian Borle sings in it too, and it's called "I'll See You In My Dreams". Singing about her little hampster..

http://www.sendspace.com/file/92heqk
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: esme
2008-03-05 01:31 pm (UTC)
567

:)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-03-05 04:54 pm (UTC)
Niets, Niets, Echt Niets from the musical Elisabeth. Sung by Pia Douwes.

It's... in German, maybe? Dutch? lol. Sorry!! I have no translation. I just love the hell out of foregin language musicals. I hope you enjoy it!!

http://www.sendspace.com/file/655d5c
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: chillygator
2008-03-05 01:52 pm (UTC)
#317

(Unless you have a really awesome song from a musical that you think I just _have_ to hear, then I will allow artistic discretion about what "317" means *G*)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-03-05 04:57 pm (UTC)
Haha! ;) I'm giving you the actual one, and I'm going to let you peruse the rest of the things uploaded because there's definitely some musicals there. ;)

What you got is The Puppini Sisters version of "It's Not Over ( Death of the Toy Piano)"

I love these girls. They're like the modern, sexy Andrews sisters. And.. it's about prostitution. I'm pretty sure anyway. lol. Seems to be anyway. haha.

http://www.sendspace.com/file/sgdser
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: marguerlucy
2008-03-05 02:22 pm (UTC)
3702
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-03-05 04:58 pm (UTC)
Well darn it. Of course you get something I bet you all ready have. You got Alison Kraus's "You Will Be My Ain True Love" from the Cold Mountain soundtrack. Please go ahead and take a look at some of the other things that are uploaded and see if you like those too. ;)

http://www.sendspace.com/file/vas9sj
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
From: truelovechild
2008-03-05 02:44 pm (UTC)
3333. Por favor!

btw you are the bomb. k, thx.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-03-05 05:00 pm (UTC)
Aww! No you're the bomb! =)

You got Sarah Mclaughlan (sp? )'s Song For A Winter Night. I like it. :) I hope you enjoy it! And if not... well browse away. hehe. Other stuff's uploaded and more coming.

http://www.sendspace.com/file/bxvz27
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: insane_hope
2008-03-05 02:44 pm (UTC)
lets go for 87
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-03-05 05:02 pm (UTC)
Well, darling. You got the weird one of the bunch. ;)

Çîëóøêà - From a Polish musical entitled Metro. I thought it was interesting and kept just a couple songs a friend sent to me. I know this is an oddity, so please feel free to take the other things I've uploaded that suit your interests. :)

http://www.sendspace.com/file/oxdya2
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: koupob
2008-03-05 03:43 pm (UTC)
2543 please!

-Koupob
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-03-05 05:05 pm (UTC)
Well darn. You got one that I'm not even sure of the title of. haha. ;) It's marked only as "Track 16" from a musical called Elegies: A Song Cycle. And it's man singing, and then a girl later on... I don't know who and it's a love song.. but more of a goodbye song. If I had to wager a guess at the name I would think it's called "Saying My Goodbyes".

http://www.sendspace.com/file/zl025k
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-03-05 05:09 pm (UTC)
http://www.sendspace.com/file/htcvt1

Haha. I was wondering when someone would get a cartoon. I've got so many of them.

This is "Learn To Do It" from Anastasia, the fox animated film, that makes Rasputin like a random minion of Satan.. and overall messes with Romanov and Russian history. lol
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: crnflkgirl
2008-03-05 06:11 pm (UTC)

in honor of my birthday this year...

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-03-05 08:29 pm (UTC)

Re: in honor of my birthday this year...

Aww, I'm sorry love. I kinda got a crappy one for you this time around. Because this is one I'd have deleted if I had known was still here, you're welcome to choose another one. It's called "Out of the Frying Pan" and it's from The Spitfire Girll musical. I will promptly be deleting it after this meme is over. Sorry dear.

http://www.sendspace.com/file/3084we

( Please choose another number. ;) I'll get something better for you yet.)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>