?

Log in

No account? Create an account
5 more in the household remedies section. :) Again, actual medical… - You don't know me. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
randomposting

[ website | The Realm of Randomia ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

[Mar. 4th, 2008|02:27 pm]
randomposting
[mood |hungryhungry]
[music |I Couldn't Know Someone Less]

5 more in the household remedies section. :) Again, actual medical attention is usually best, so use these at your own risk. ;)

11. Coca-Cola cure for rust... Forget those expensive rust removers. Just saturate an abrasive sponge with Coca Cola and scrub the rust stain. The phosphoric acid in the coke is what gets the job done.

12. Cleaning liquid that doubles as bug killer... If menacing bees, wasps, hornets, or yellow jackets get in your home and you can't find the insecticide, try a spray of Formula 409. Insects drop to the ground instantly.

13. Smart splinter remover... just pour a drop of Elmers Glue all over the splinter, let dry, and peel the dried glue off the skin. The splinter sticks to the dried glue.

14. Hunt's tomato paste boil cure... cover the boil with Hunt's tomato paste as a compress. The acids from the tomatoes soothe the pain and bring the boil to a head.

15. Balm for broken blisters... To disinfect a broken blister, dab on a few drops of Listerine... a powerful antiseptic.


http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WPlbsF1fo2E&e

And the Fraggles Deutsch. :)
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: booniecat
2008-03-04 08:30 pm (UTC)
I don't know if I could stand listerene on a blister...ow!

Edited at 2008-03-04 08:31 pm (UTC)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-03-04 08:33 pm (UTC)
I know. That one concerned me. LOL
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: electrosoundwav
2008-03-04 08:31 pm (UTC)
Some of those cures just sound worse than the disease
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-03-04 08:34 pm (UTC)
lol, yeah. ;) The glue for the splinters one is definitely something I'm going to do, though.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: insane_hope
2008-03-04 10:01 pm (UTC)
you know if you want to kill bugs and you have no inseciticide you could just use bleach
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-03-04 10:03 pm (UTC)
*nod* I thought so too. A lot of people can't handle the smell of bleach though.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: remembrancer19
2008-03-04 10:03 pm (UTC)
You know, most people would be "shocked" to find that Coca-Cola could be used to remove rust stains and then, because of that, swear off it.
But it's one of those addictive man-mad foods (or in this case, beverages) that, no matter how bad, I can't see myself giving up! I like it too damn much...
Sad really...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-03-04 10:07 pm (UTC)
lol, I know! I'm the same way. I'm drinking one right now. There's no way I'm going to give it up in the foreseeable future, even though I know cornsyrup is from the devil. lol
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: chibiluv
2008-03-04 10:13 pm (UTC)
just when I thought Fraggle Rock couldn't get any cooler
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-03-04 10:26 pm (UTC)
I know, right!?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: monicarnsg
2008-03-04 10:14 pm (UTC)
Holy freaking cow, listerine+blister=OUCH! No insecticide? No Formula 409 or bleach? How about trying to squash the bug? (It's free!)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-03-04 10:27 pm (UTC)
lol, true enough!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: flamingo_moo
2008-03-04 10:26 pm (UTC)
A Winter's Tale :D

haha, I use whatever is handy, we always have insect infestations in the summer. Bleach, Windex, Ajax... I'm a little ruthless.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-03-04 10:28 pm (UTC)
Yay!!! I love that play. :)

Bugs suck.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jenniferline
2008-03-04 10:53 pm (UTC)
Fraggles! Happiness! That made me smile so much.

I love home remedies. Going to try to remember the glue for splinters one, because I suck at pulling them out with tweezers. (Ouch!)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-03-04 10:58 pm (UTC)
I'm glad. The Fraggles rock. :)

Me too. The glue one's definitely going to be used in my house.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zibacco
2008-03-04 11:25 pm (UTC)
Who gets boils? I don't even know what those are, exactly.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-03-04 11:26 pm (UTC)
I'm not exactly sure either.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: lauiechan
2008-03-04 11:35 pm (UTC)
Something tells me some of that just isn't safe, rofl. The Formula 409 being sprayed into the air just sounds like a bad idea. Those chemicals weren't meant to be in the air. <_<
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-03-04 11:38 pm (UTC)
Oh I've definitely sprayed 409 in the air. lol
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: niassa_c
2008-03-04 11:39 pm (UTC)
mmm, my dad taught me to use cola for cleaning car plugs.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-03-04 11:40 pm (UTC)
Awesome. :) Works, then?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
From: lil_lawliet
2008-03-05 12:18 am (UTC)
lol. I heard about number 11 but not the rest. I should try number 12!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-03-05 12:40 am (UTC)
I love these household remedies. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: shineyredrhinos
2008-03-05 12:32 am (UTC)
I have a blister that won't heal. I will have to try Listerine.

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-03-05 12:41 am (UTC)
Good luck, babe. It's gonna burn like a bitch, but it might help.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: marguerlucy
2008-03-05 12:53 am (UTC)
HAHA i've been using the cleaning formula as insecticide for YEARS....mostly because I'm so FREAKED OUT by bees and wasps that i grab the FIRST THING I FIND that sprays and GO AT IT.

how you like THOSE caps?!? :D
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-03-05 12:54 am (UTC)
Haha! Nice. ;)

I HATE BUGS, too. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: unwrittenformat
2008-03-05 02:59 am (UTC)
omg the listerine would KILL
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-03-05 03:00 am (UTC)
It really would.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: fuzzygreenfruit
2008-03-05 05:03 am (UTC)
it really disturbs me that coke can get out rust stains
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: randomposting
2008-03-05 06:56 am (UTC)
lol I know, right?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)